Omaha.com

 

2013 All-Nebraska soccer

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2013 high school boys and girls All-Nebraska teams.

CHRIS MACHIAN/THE WORLD-HERALD

Back row, from left, Abby Meader, Allison Key, Mark Moulton, Megan McCashland, Rachel Brennan, Brock Fitzgerald, Abel Alvarado, Ali Sodal, Taylor Saucier, Michael Kluver, Landon Sibole, Jordan Cassalia. Front row, left to right, Damien Austen, Lucas Venegas, Eduardo Gamboa, Michael Jaime, Emily Roll, Michelle Xiao, Sarah Woelfel, Alex Prusa, Liz Bartels, Maddie Elliston. They were photographed at Omaha South’s Collin Field.

Hunger to win drove South's Jaime, Skutt's Bartels

By Nick Rubek / World-Herald Staff Writer

Boys All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Michael Jaime,
Omaha South

Jaime, a junior and surefire Division I recruit, was the driving force on possibly the best boys team in state history. He also led the state in goals — finding the back of the net 30 times, three shy of the Class A record.

Mark Moulton,
Omaha Creighton Prep

Last year’s All-Nebraska captain followed his 18-goal, 15-assist junior season with a team-leading 26 scores and 17 helpers. A UNO recruit, Moulton fueled Prep to its third straight state final. He scored in the 2011 and 2012 state title games, both Junior Jay victories.

Lucas Venegas,
Grand Island

His 54 goals the past two seasons led the state. The senior was the top scorer in Class A last year. His 28 goals and eight assists placed him among the top three in the state again this season. Venegas and the Islanders were 33-2 over the past two years.

Ali Sodal,
Omaha Westside

The Warriors’ finisher, Sodal showed scoring potential from nearly every place in the attacking third. He burst on the scene at last year’s state tournament as Westside reached the finals. Sodal was just as good as a senior. He’ll play at Midland University next season.

Damien Austen,
Kearney

A workhorse in the Bearcats’ offense, Austen scored 15 goals and dished out 11 assists as Kearney reached the semifinals. The junior had a goal in a first-round win over Millard West. Also a standout on the basketball court, he’ll be a focal point of the Kearney attack next season.

Landon Sibole,
Millard West

The hard-working junior was a vital part of a Millard West team that was solid through the middle. His eight goals were good for second on the Wildcats. He’ll be part of a Millard West team that brings back all but three players from a state qualifier.

Brock Fitzgerald,
Lincoln Pius X

Goals were down from 13 in 2012 to six this season for the Creighton recruit, but Fitzgerald equaled his 14 assists as a senior as the Thunderbolts moved up to Class A. He was a three-year captain for Pius X.

Alex Prusa,
Omaha Creighton Prep

While Moulton gets the headlines, other weapons — like Prusa — helped free up the space. The Creighton recruit showed just how dangerous he can be on his own during the state tournament. His strike from a tough angle found the back of the net for the game-winner in overtime against Grand Island in the semifinals.

Abel Alvarado,
Omaha South

On a team that scored a state-record 133 goals, Alvarado was its No. 2 goal-scorer (20) and tied for second in assists (18). The senior had two of South’s nine hat tricks on the season and was one of three Packers with three assists in a match. He signed with Bellevue University at South’s championship pep rally.

Eduardo Gamboa,
South Sioux City

As one Class B coach put it, Gamboa was “the best field player in the class, hands down.” The UNO recruit tallied 21 assists for the champion Cardinals, which would have tied a Class A record had South Sioux City been playing up a class like it will next year.

Michael Kluver,
Omaha Skutt

The Creighton recruit was the overwhelming pick as the state’s top keeper. His acrobatic saves helped the SkyHawks reach the state title game each of the past two seasons, and they won the crown in 2012. The senior battled cancer as a freshman, forcing him to play the field, or he may have broken a handful of state career records. Kluver was named the boys Gatorade player of the year.

Girls All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Liz Bartels,
Omaha Skutt

Bartels is a Marquette recruit who finished her run at Skutt with three championships and tied for the Class B career assist record. No one else in the state had more goals in 2013.

Allison Key,
Lincoln East

Her 17 goals and 10 assists put Key among the top scorers in Class A. The senior helped lead the Spartans to the state tournament each of her final two seasons. She also finished in the top 10 in the state in scoring for the second straight year.

Abby Meader,
Lincoln Southwest

The sophomore’s 24 goals were the most in Class A. She scored in the Silver Hawks’ 2-0 upset of then-No. 1 Omaha Marian in a district championship. Meader’s 11 assists were good for second on the team. Southwest figures to be a contender in 2014 — the Silver Hawks return all of their scoring.

Michelle Xiao,
Omaha Westside

Perhaps the most dangerous forward in the state, Xiao scored 15 of her team’s 24 goals and had assists on five others, giving her a hand in 83 percent of the Warriors’ scoring. The sophomore has 29 career goals. One of the top college prospects in the state.

Rachel Brennan,
Millard North

The Nebraska recruit was slowed early in the season by offseason foot surgery, but came on strong down the stretch for the runner-up Mustangs. The All-Nebraska captain after Millard North’s 2011 championship, Brennan scored nine goals and added 11 assists as a senior.

Megan McCashland,
Lincoln Southwest

A pure talent in the midfield, McCashland helped provide the Silver Hawks with solid play in the middle. The junior missed time in late April when she was invited to California to train with the U.S. under-18 national team. McCashland committed to Notre Dame in early May.

Maddie Elliston,
Omaha Marian

The No. 13 prospect in the country — and fourth-ranked defender — for the Class of 2014, Elliston is a Penn State commit. The junior is listed as a five-star recruit by topdrawersoccer.com. Elliston received plenty of support for the captain spot and was named the girls Gatorade player of the year.

Sarah Woelfel,
Millard North

The leading goal-scorer for the runner-up Mustangs, Woelfel gave Millard North a boost in the midfield. The junior found the back of the net in the Mustangs’ state opener.

Emily Roll,
Gretna

A lockdown defender, Roll was the rock in a stout Gretna defense. The Creighton recruit was a major part of the Dragons’ 2012 title and helped them get to this year’s semifinals.

Jordan Cassalia,
Millard West

The heart and soul of the Class A state champions, Cassalia came up with shootout victories in the district finals and state semifinals. A four-year starter, the Army recruit notched shutouts in seven of the final eight matches of her career.

Taylor Saucier,
Omaha Marian

In her two seasons in net for the Crusaders, Saucier posted 30 shutouts. The Texas A&M recruit saw a string of 22 straight clean sheets snapped in the district final. The senior’s mark broke the state record for consecutive shutouts.

One word seems to pop up a lot when Joe Maass describes Michael Jaime.

It’s the same word, or a variation of it, that John Carlson likes to use when talking about Liz Bartels.

Competitive.

To wit:

“He’s the most competitive kid I’ve had,” Maass said of Jaime.

Carlson, about Bartels: “She’s always competing. That’s the way special players are. They’re talented physically, but they just have that little edge.”

It’s no coincidence that both coaches are describing star players on state championship teams. It’s also not by chance that those two — Bartels of Omaha Skutt and Jaime of Omaha South — are named the honorary captains of the World-Herald All-Nebraska squads.

Bartels is a Marquette recruit who finished her run at Skutt with three championships and tied for the Class B career assist record. No one else in the state had more goals in 2013.

Jaime, a junior and surefire Division I recruit, was the driving force on possibly the best boys team in state history. He also led the state in goals — finding the back of the net 30 times, three shy of the Class A record.

Both coaches also have a way of describing their players that elicits chuckles as they speak.

Maass says Jaime’s competitive nature comes with a touch of attitude. For example, on occasion at practice Jaime would join a group struggling in a drill or take the side of junior varsity players in a scrimmage.

“Michael would put himself on the bad team to try and beat the good team,” Maass said. “And here’s the funny part: It happens sometimes.”

Carlson gets a laugh at a line he dropped about Bartels at the team’s postseason banquet. The longtime coach admitted to the crowd that adding up statistics and keeping career figures aren’t his favorite parts of the job.

“I won’t have to again,” Carlson said, “because no one is going to break these records.”

Jaime continues to add to his list of accomplishments. Not only was he the state’s leading scorer, he was a full-time defender in a handful of tough games through the year.

His crown jewel came in the state final when he helped hold two-time defending champion Omaha Creighton Prep scoreless for the third time in the season.

The offensive-threat-turned-defensive-dynamo makes no bones about his preference: He loves to score. But winning comes first.

“After scoring all those goals, it’s like, ‘Come on!’ ” Jaime said of his reaction when he’s put in the back. “I like being up front. But it’s whatever the team needs me to do.”

So does Jaime think of himself as a goal-scorer or a goal-stopper?

“You can’t really define me,” he said.

When he was in the South offense, Jaime was tough to stop. He had three hat tricks on the season. In one stretch of four games that included the first two rounds of the Metro Conference tournament, he scored 10 goals.

But at crunch time, Jaime was busy locking things down in the back. Asked when Jaime is at his best, Maass points to a moment in the Packers’ semifinal win over Kearney.

After building a two-goal lead in the first half, South saw its cushion trimmed to one with Jaime spending a bit more time in the attack and venturing away from his post in the back.

“We got caught,” Maass said. “Right after they scored, he ran back there and moved our other defender Luis (Rodriguez) up and said, ‘That’s it.’ He goes to the back and says, ‘No more.’ ”

Jaime started as a freshman for the Packers during a 2011 state semifinal run. He was a budding star on last year’s team that reached the same stage.

But 2013 was about getting over the hump for Jaime and the Packers. Their championship was the first in program history and the first of any kind at the school in more than two decades.

Bartels and the SkyHawks, on the other hand, are championship regulars.

Skutt won its fourth title in five years thanks in large part to a late strike by Bartels. Her free kick from 30 yards out in the final minute forced overtime.

That’s nothing new for the four-year starter and the only current player on the recently released list of the best players in the 25 years of Nebraska high school soccer.

“She’s the most technical soccer player that I’ve ever seen,” Carlson said. “And she sees the game like no other player I’ve seen.”

At Marquette, she’ll play in the ultra-competitive Big East and get return trips to Omaha to play Creighton, something she is looking forward to.

Bartels said she was captivated by news about Creighton’s process of switching to the Big East. “I was watching every story and reading everything in the newspaper,” she said.

Bartels is the third Skutt player in the past five years to claim captain’s honors. Her cousin Stacy Bartels was also an All-Nebraska captain from Skutt in 2009. A year later, another SkyHawk — former teammate Mayme Conroy — was named the top girls player.

Carlson said he could tell there was something different about Liz Bartels long before she stepped on the field for Skutt.

When her older sister was playing for Carlson from 2003 through 2006 — part of the first SkyHawk state title team — Liz was always somewhere close kicking around a ball.

“You could see it back then that she had it,” Carlson said. “You could tell she was the youngest of a family that had been around soccer.”

She started her first game as a freshman against defending Class A champion Millard West and had an assist to force overtime.

“She was this little kid playing against big-time players,” Carlson said. “But it didn’t faze her. The special players have a way of going about things, not letting things bother them.

“It’s because they’re so competitive.”

Contact the writer:

402-850-0781, nickrubek@gmail.com, twitter.com/nickrubek

All-Nebraska Boys Teams

First Team

F, Mark Moulton, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Lucas Venegas, Grand Island, Sr.
F, Ali Sodal, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Damien Austen, Kearney, Jr.
F, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Jr.
M, Brock Fitzgerald, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
M, Alex Prusa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Abel Alvarado, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Eduardo Gamboa, South Sioux City, Sr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Jr. (Captain)
K, Michael Kluver, Omaha Skutt, Sr.

Second Team

F, TJ Mulgrue, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
F, Jake Sievers, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Jose Jacobo, Grand Island, Sr.
F, Charlie Trautman, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Mark Wallace, Omaha North, Sr.
M, Quin Stolz, Grand Island, Sr.
D, Emiliano Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Edson Irineo, South Sioux City, Sr.
D, Luis Rodriguez, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Alex Lester, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
K, Sayeg Moreno, Omaha South, Sr.

All-Metro Boys Teams

First team

F, Mark Moulton, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Ali Sodal, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Jr.
M, Alex Prusa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Abel Alvarado, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Alex Durbin, Omaha Burke, Sr.
M, Mark Wallace, Omaha North, Sr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Jr. (Captain)
D, Emiliano Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Alex Lester, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
K, Sayeg Moreno, Omaha South, Sr.

Second team

F, Charlie Trautman, Omaha South, Sr.
F, Jose Marquez, Omaha South, Sr.
F, Dan Zapata, Millard West, So.
M, Will Ferris, Millard North, Sr.
M, Taylor Seeley, Millard North, Sr.
M, Favian Herrera, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Justin Schrager, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Jackson Lawrence, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
D, Luis Rodriguez, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Gabe Hoins, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
K, Andrew Thomas, Millard West, Sr.

All-Class Boys Teams

Class A First Team

F, Mark Moulton, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Lucas Venegas, Grand Island, Sr.
F, Ali Sodal, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Damien Austen, Kearney, Jr.
F, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Jr.
F, TJ Mulgrue, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Brock Fitzgerald, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
M, Alex Prusa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Abel Alvarado, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Jr. (Captain)
K, Sayeg Moreno, Omaha South, Sr.

Second Team

F, Jose Jacobo, Grand Island, Sr.
F, Charlie Trautman, Omaha South, Sr.
F, Nick Pohlen, Lincoln Pius X, Jr.
M, Alex Durbin, Omaha Burke, Sr.
M, Mark Wallace, Omaha North, Sr.
M, Quin Stolz, Grand Island, Sr.
M, Will Ferris, Millard North, Sr.
D, Emiliano Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Luis Rodriguez, Omaha South, Sr.
D, Alex Lester, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
K, Elijah Gibson, Lincoln High, Jr.

Class A Honorable Mention

Bellevue East: Trey Yong, Cal Hedglen, Anthony Ashbridge, John Benson, Josh Prokupak; Bellevue West: Dan Will, Ben Franco; Grand Island: Kevin Garcia, Cheyenne Covarrubias; Kearney: Quincy Bennett, Gabe Bushnell, Isaac Armstrong, Austin Hibberd; Lincoln East: Mike Rilett, Nate Meter, Jonah Garbin, Tim Kubert, Zach Kulawik, Sam Kohler, Sam Wurm; Lincoln High: Jose Perez, Job Yapp, Jose Perez; Lincoln Pius X: Eric Pryor, Nick Hinds; Lincoln Southeast: Curt LeValley, Connor Stoupa, Tanner Cockle; Lincoln Southwest: Justin Wiley, Max Hoobler, Austin Schafer, Logan Kinney; Millard South: Nick Giaffoglione, Scott Botkin, Joel Newman, Alexis Bahena; Millard North: Charlie Harte, Jack Thompson; Millard West: Justin Baird, Colin Kellner, Bryce Hartley; North Platte: Brandon Hedgecock; Omaha Bryan: John Anaya, Marco Lopez, Alexis Rodriguez, Martin Gonzalez, Amador Rangel; Omaha Burke: Kevin Prince, Ryan Miller, Hayden Guy, Ryan Anderson, Jeff Lenihan; Omaha Creighton Prep: Adam Kotula, Will Apker, James Narke; Omaha North: Drake Readman, Myles Coddington, Josh Johnson; Omaha Northwest: Austin Daude; Omaha South: Nico Zarazua, Bryant Bustamante, Angel Jacinto; Omaha Westside: Quinn Nelson, Chase McCann. Papillion-La Vista: BJ Frankman, Alex Wells; Papillion-La Vista South: Daniel Forsyth, Zak Stevenson, Cullen Fisch, David Forsyth.

Class B First Team

F, Jake Sievers, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Nick Linder, Columbus, Sr.
F, Jared Mertz, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Jimmy Steier, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Sr.
F, Brandon Roarty, Elkhorn South, Jr.
F, Travis Agagah, Gretna, Jr.
M, Cody Zimmerman, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Eduardo Gamboa, South Sioux City, Sr.
M, Steven Alvarez, South Sioux City, Sr.
D, Edson Irineo, South Sioux City, Sr.
K, Michael Kluver, Omaha Skutt, Sr. (Captain)

Second Team

F, Erick Tinajero, Lexington, Sr.
F, Agustin Palma, Schuyler, Jr.
M, Trent Boyer, Gretna, Jr.
M, Jhonny Beltran, Crete, Sr.
M, JT Cronin, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Sr.
M, Daulton Keiser, Elkhorn South, Jr.
D, Joe Brown, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
D, Jonathan Zuniga, Columbus, Sr.
D, Jacob Quint, Ralston, Sr.
D, David Finley, Elkhorn, Sr.
K, Austin Obermeyer, Gretna, So.

Class B Honorable Mention

Crete: Matt Siedhoff, Carlos Wackel, Jorge Ovalle Chanchavac; Columbus Scotus: Dylan Kuta, Jake Bos, Caleb Ostdiek; Elkhorn: Dan Watson, Colin Stiles; Elkhorn South: Riley Jones, Cameron Maciejewski, Josh Lohr; Gering: Gage Smith, Jarron Rasnic, Justin Wallace; Gretna: Jacob Ridpath, Alex Hurd, Cody Ortlieb; Hastings: Christian Lomax, Rudy Escobar, Michael Sadd, Nathan Jensen, Albert Pedroza; Lexington: Edgar Ramirez, Gerardo Ramirez, Kevin Andrade; Lincoln Lutheran: Jacob Eley, Caleb Gahan, Harald Overa, Derek Eitzmann; Nebraska City: Jose Pedraza; Omaha Gross: Cody McCann, Cameron Larsen, Nate Felty, Jacob Herren, Bryan Vomacka; Plattsmouth: Jake Krug, Jason Curtis, Mason Pepin; Omaha Skutt: Nolan Heimann; Schuyler: Daniel Maganda; South Sioux City: Martin Hurtado, Juan Iturbide, Ramon Torres-Ramirez.

All-Nebraska Girls Teams

First Team

F, Liz Bartels, Omaha Skutt, Sr. (Captain)
F, Allison Key, Lincoln East, Sr.
F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, So.
F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, So.
F, Rachel Brennan, Millard North, Sr.
M, Megan McCashland, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
M, Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Jr.
D, Emily Roll, Gretna, Sr.
K, Jordan Cassalia, Millard West, Sr.
K, Taylor Saucier, Omaha Marian, Sr.

Second Team

F, Amanda McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.
F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, So.
F, Emily Arrigo, Lincoln Pius X, Jr.
F, Kelsey Doerr, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Bella Kubo, Millard West, Jr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Gini Yost, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Mallorie Moore, Omaha Burke, Sr.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Jr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Jr.
K, Kylynn Moyer, Millard North, Sr.

All-Metro Girls Teams

First Team

F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, So.
F, Rachel Brennan, Millard North, Sr.
F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, So.
F, Amanda McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.
M, Gini Yost, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Jr. (Captain)
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Jr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Jr.
K, Jordan Cassalia, Millard West, Sr.
K, Taylor Saucier, Omaha Marian, Sr.

Second Team

F, Elsie Boyle, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Bella Kubo, Millard West, Jr.
M, Madi Braun, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Mallorie Moore, Omaha Burke, Sr.
M, Maureen Bigsby, Omaha Central, Sr.
M, Bailey Dervin, Millard North, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, So.
D, Holly Hild, Millard North, Jr.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Jr.
D, Kailee Hernandes, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.
K, Kylynn Moyer, Millard North, Sr.

All-Class Girls Teams

Class A First Team

F, Allison Key, Lincoln East, Sr.
F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, So.
F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, So.
F, Rachel Brennan, Millard North, Sr.
F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, So.
M, Megan McCashland, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
M- Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Jr. (Captain)
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Jr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Jr.
K, Jordan Cassalia, Millard West, Sr.
K, Taylor Saucier, Omaha Marian, Sr.

Second Team

F, Amanda McClanahan, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.
F, Emily Arrigo, Lincoln Pius X, Jr.
F, Elsie Boyle, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Bella Kubo, Millard West, Jr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Gini Yost, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Mallorie Moore, Omaha Burke, Sr.
M, Maureen Bigsby, Omaha Central, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, So.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Jr.
K, Kylynn Moyer, Millard North, Sr.

Class A Honorable Mention

Bellevue East: Taylor Silva, Sidni Trotter, Heather Penc, Sydney McCaw, Jenna Jackson; Bellevue West: Kristin Hanson; Kearney: Kelsey Stithem, Hannah Lundell, Carrie Oaklund; Lincoln North Star: Kelsey Cumblidge, Kyra Stradley, Heidi Bartsch; Lincoln Northeast: Madi Francis, Tierra Beard, Kasi Abbenhaus; Lincoln Pius X: Lauren Tobias, Kelsey Engstrom, Katie Rice, Briahtia Sebek, Allie Reinhart, Sarah Nickman; Lincoln Southeast: Sydney Taylor, Bianca Perry, Hannah Jurgens, Lexi Taylor; Millard North: Avery Anderson, Sydney DeVries, Kelsie Walter; Millard South: Hailey Smith, Kylie Comba, Mikaela Renner, Hanna Staudenmaier; Millard West: Bri Krokaugger, Emma Cuda, Mackenzie McGlynn, Lexi Bolamperti; Norfolk: Jordan Copple, Pollyanna Carlson, Evie Sintek; North Platte: Kaysee Lewis, Madalynn Doughty, Maggie Bianco; Omaha Bryan: Leticia Garza, Abigail Neri, Kerlin Cisneros, Margarita Garcia; Omaha Burke: Lindsee Larson, Payton Treblecock, Katie Ortgies, Abby Christensen; Omaha Central: Mackenzie Bronson, Brita Sjogren; Omaha Marian: Lauren Tondl, Madeline Crowdy, Emma Fletcher, Susie Dineen, Margaret Begley; Omaha South: Brigette Ixta, Emely Diaz, Kelly Abrego; Omaha Westside: Mary Novoa, Molly Novoa, Kelsey Coziahr, Julia Stebbins, Sam Warneke, Veronika Lovas, Kayln Kaslon; Papillion-La Vista: Kelsie Ienn, Emily Talmon, Miranda Swift.

Class B First Team

F, Elizabeth Bartels, Omaha Skutt, Sr. (Captain)
F, Kelsey Doerr, Eklhorn South, Sr.
F, Cierra Tjaden, Waverly, Sr.
F, Emily Kosch, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Megan Kruse, Gretna, Sr.
M, Megan Kammer, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Meaghan Delaney, Elkhorn, Sr.
D, Anna Conway, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Emily Roll, Gretna, Sr.
D, Courtney Tjards, Elkhorn South, Sr.
K, Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus, Jr.

Second Team

F, Sierra Athow, Ralston, Fr.
F, Josie Thompson, Gering, Sr.
F, Jordan Hoeft, Holdrege, Sr.
F, Sydney Lock, Blair, Jr.
F, Madison Paskevic, Gretna, Sr.
F, Georgia Straka, Omaha Duchesne, Sr.
M, Brittany Garbina, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
M, Kara Moore, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Marika VanBrocklin, Hastings, Jr.
D, Elle Banghart, Elkhorn South, Sr.
K, Jordan Thiem, Elkhorn South, Jr.

Class B Honorable Mention

Columbus Scotus: Kimberly Stutzman; Conestoga: Brooke Murdoch, Mathilde Groedem, Rachel Lyons; Crete: Alexis Page, Vanesa Salcido, Jamie Lefebure, Emily Wood, Alex Smith, Clare Hollman; Elkhorn: Morgan Delaney, Mikayla Nordin, Lindsay Hoag, Amanda Pickering; Elkhorn South: Carsen Lundrgen, Megan Kucks, Nicole Beer, Arianna Veland, Jenn Wies, Jaden Thiem; Grand Island Northwest: Mikaela Keene; Gretna: Jennifer Grigsby; Kearney Catholic: Allie Prososki, Morgan Miner, Jaime McCann, Brylee Groskreutz, Bailey Hilbers; Lexington: Makenzie Hammond, Daisy Lopez, Stephanie Novoa, Sandra Gomez; Lincoln Lutheran/Raymond Central: Esther Soenksen, Blayke Poppe, Hannah Sain, Brianne Schluckebier, Chelsea Naber; Norris: Cassie Dauber, Hannah Evans, Kasey Hohlen; Omaha Gross: Liza Martinez, Alex Homan, Alexa VanHaute, Courtney Larsen, Nikki Ketchmark; Omaha Mercy: Meghan Petersen, Reyvin Hernandez, Annette Moulton, Emma Clapp, Shannon Jerram, Nallely Centeno-Lima; Omaha Roncalli: Kelsey Ryan, Hannah Knight; Omaha Skutt: Ashley Malloy, Laura Pivovar, Maggie Moore, Erin Slattery, Sierra Adams, Natalie Johnson, Allie Anderson; Platteview: Whitney Pratt, Alison Staub, Sydney Feller, Sydney Nolte; Plattsmouth: Sydney Tincher, Keely Algya, Jenna Schroeder, Sierra Barrios; Ralston: Rachel Buswell, Jordyn Arehart, Bre Ferris, Scarlet Ruhl; Waverly: Val Hernandez, Kensly Schuelke; York: Lawlor Christiansen, Whitney Staehr, Marti Hitz, Lauren Boyer, Erica Koehler, Alyssa Baldridge.


Tell us what you think