Omaha.com

 

2013 All-Nebraska softball

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2013 high school softball All-Nebraska teams.

KENT SIEVERS/THE WORLD-HERALD

Back row (left to right): Papillion-La Vista's Julia Andersen, Omaha Skutt's Kaylan Jablonski, Lincoln Southeast's Erin Lockhart, York's Taylor Kadavy, Wahoo's Taylor Otte, Millard South's Madi Unzicker and Millard South's Emily Hove. Front row (left to right): Papillion-La Vista's Kylie Schwarting, Papillion-La Vista's Gina Metzler, Millard South's Rylie Unzicker, Millard West's Emily Klosterman, Millard South's Jordan Johnson and Millard South's Vicky Kinney.

A perfect blend

Things definitely were percolating when the All-Nebraska softball team got together at a west Omaha coffeehouse Thursday. The team is fast with a mix of experience levels and skills.

By Steve Beideck / World-Herald correspondent

When the state's 13 best high school softball players gathered Thursday at Scooter's Coffeehouse for the annual World-Herald All-Nebraska photo, the location was fitting both by name and product served.

This team is one of the fastest overall squads ever selected, with Papillion-La Vista center fielder Gina Metzler being the speediest of them all.

Others in the past have stolen more bases, but few have moved between them the way the Nebraska recruit scoots. And when she gets to the base, few have ever popped up faster.

Metzler is just the fourth player in the 21-year history of softball as a sanctioned sport to be named first team All-Nebraska all four years of her career. The other three are Leigh Suhr of Papillion-La Vista, Ashley Eoriatti of Millard West and Bailey Dawson of Lincoln Southeast.

This talented team is a special blend of players that, in many ways, was the easiest to select. Like a delicious cup of coffee, this team has the right mixture of experience and skills that any coach would be proud to call his or her own.

Here are a few numbers that make this group so special:

» Six of the 13 players are repeat selections.

» Millard South's Madi and Rylie Unzicker are the first sisters to be selected to the same team.

VIDEO

Watch highlights of the All-Nebraska photo shoot, as well as World-Herald correspondent Steve Beideck in the batter's box against the state's top high school pitchers:

» In addition to Metzler being selected four times, Madi Unzicker and Omaha Skutt's Kaylan Jablonski both are three-time first team honorees.

» Millard South has five players on the first team, one short of the record six by Papillion-La Vista in 2002.

» Players from York (pitcher Taylor Kadavy) and Wahoo (Taylor Otte) are honored for the first time.

The toughest decision was which player should be designated honorary captain.

Strong cases were easy to make for Metzler, Madi Unzicker and Jablonski. All three will kick off their careers as Nebraska Cornhuskers next year and were on their official visits at Saturday's Northwestern-Nebraska football game.

MARK DAVIS/THE WORLD-HERALD

Omaha Skutt pitcher Kaylan Jablonski is honorary captain of The World-Herald All-Nebraska softball team after leading her team back to the top of Class B by dominating as a pitcher and a hitter. Jablonski battled through arm soreness early in the year, but was still good enough to make her third All-Nebraska first team.

The case for Metzler was outlined at the start of the story. Unzicker was the 2012 honorary captain and again led the Patriots to another Class A state championship -- Millard South's third in the past four seasons.

Then there's Jablonski. After helping guide Skutt to the Class B state championship as a sophomore in 2011, Jablonski battled through some injuries as a junior as the SkyHawks fell short of a repeat state title.

That wasn't the case this year as Jablonski led Skutt back to the top of Class B after battling through some arm soreness early in the season.

What makes Jablonski the pick to lead this year's team was the way she was able to dominate opponents both as a pitcher and a hitter. When the 25th anniversary teams are selected in 2017, Jablonski has crafted a résumé that will be at the top of the pile for consideration as the state's best all-around player.

That's a discussion for another day. Today it's time to celebrate what all 13 girls accomplished this season. The numbers and statistics for all of them are presented on this page, along with the all-class honorees.

Contact the writer:

402-618-4113, stevebeideck63@gmail.com, twitter.com/stevebeideck

* * *

Meet the teams

ALL-NEBRASKA FIRST TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Sr., 23-2
P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, Jr., 26-4
P, Taylor Kadavy, York, Sr., 31-3
P, Julia Andersen, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., 21-3
C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Sr., .531
IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, Jr., .476
IF, Emily Klosterman, Millard West, So., .521
IF, Taylor Otte, Wahoo, Sr., .584
IF, Emily Hove, Millard South, Jr., .390
OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .600
OF, Rylie Unzicker, Millard South, Fr., .551
OF, Kylie Schwarting, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .480
DP, Erin Lockhart, Lincoln Southeast, Jr., .533
Honorary Captain: Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt

SECOND TEAM
P, Lindsey Telecky, Grand Island, Sr., 23-11
P, Jaylee Hinrichs, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., 27-5
C, Megan May, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., .533
IF, Lauren Wegner, Omaha Central, Sr., .529
IF, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Sr., .529
IF, Corrin Ziepke, Elkhorn South, Sr., .412
IF, Darya Kaboli-Nejad, Omaha Skutt, Jr., .462
OF, Paige Nekola, Papillion-LV South , Sr., .367
OF, Camille Fowler, Millard South, So., .486
OF, Karlye Cygan, Lincoln Southwest, Sr., .519
DP, Kylie Rome, Blair, Sr., .430
DP, Gabby Jonas, Omaha Marian, Jr., .465

CLASS A FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, Jr., 26-4
P, Julia Anderson, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., 21-3
P, Lindsey Telecky, Grand Island, Sr., 23-11
C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Sr., .531
IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, Jr., .476
IF, Emily Klosterman, Millard West, So., .521
IF, Emily Hove, Millard South, Jr., .390
IF, Erin Lockhart, Lincoln Southeast, Jr., .533
OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .600
OF, Rylie Unzicker, Millard South, Fr., .551
OF, Kylie Schwarting, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .480
DP, Megan May, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., .533
DP, Lauren Wegner, Omaha Central, Sr., .529
Honorary co-captains: Madi Unzicker, Millard South; Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista

SECOND TEAM
P, Sydney Nieveen, Lincoln North Star, Jr., 24-7
P, Jaylee Hinrichs, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., 27-5
P, Kristen Van Hoosen, Millard West, Jr., 17-12
C, Gabbie Jonas, Omaha Marian, Jr., .465
IF, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Sr., .529
IF, Zierra Flodman, Lincoln Southwest, Jr., .570
IF, Jamie Holscher, Lincoln Northeast, Jr., .451
IF, Amanda Butera, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .382
OF, Paige Nekola, Papillion-LV South, Sr., .367
OF, Camille Fowler, Millard South, So., .486
OF, Karlye Cygan, Lincoln Southwest, Sr., .519
DP, Lauren McNeil, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .471
DP, Mileah McKelvy, Omaha Benson, Sr., .511

Class A Honorable mention:Bellevue West: Lauren Crouch, Jennifer Mitera, Kerrigan Flynn, Courtney Swift. Fremont: Mallory McQuistan, Brenna Schmidt. Grand Island: Libby Norvell, Jessica Kleine. Kearney: Emerald Miles. Lincoln High: Alexis Graewe, Kallie Robeson. Lincoln North Star: Jen Schenaman, Elaina Mayer, Bobbi Singleton. Lincoln Northeast: Mary Andrew, Lexi Moslander Owen. Lincoln Southeast: Madison Otte. Lincoln Southwest: Hailey Bartz, Brittany Gill, Megan Hartman. Millard North: Christy Warnock, Eden Schwahn, Jamie Fisher. Millard South: Leah Kalkwarf, Natalie Wilson, Payton Huscroft. Millard West: Katie Heard, Hannah Moore, Megan Sharp. Norfolk: Lakyn McCarter, Emma Kwapnioski. Omaha Benson: Kayla Guerrero, Katie Teel. Omaha Burke: Mara Amsberry, Morgan Peterson, Kara Grassau. Omaha Central: Sidni Nore, Taylor Corbaley. Omaha Marian: Kellen Daly, Aly Freeman, Lexie Linderman. Omaha Westside: Megan Peterson, Carlee Guyett, Moriah Guyett, Marie Matthews, Alexis Kline. Papillion-La Vista: Sam Dellinger, Hayleigh Evans, Jordan Van Roy, Emma Dargy. Papillion-La Vista South: Bailee Jensen, Paige Dennis, Jackie Jaramillo, Jayci McGill.

CLASS B FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Sr., 23-2
P, Taylor Kadavy, York, Sr., 31-3
P, Shelby Welchert, Blair, Sr., 24-8
C, Shelby Schacher, Grand Island NW, Sr., .430
IF, Corrin Ziepke, Elkhorn South, Sr., .412
IF, Darya Kaboli-Nejad, Omaha Skutt, Jr., .462
IF, Kylie Rome, Blair, Sr., .430
IF, Jordyn Stearns, York, So., .483
OF, Maddy Ethen, Elkhorn South, Sr., .440
OF, Albany Starman, Beatrice, Sr., .489
OF, Hannah Riley, York, Sr., .416
DP, Michaela Woodward, Norris, Sr., .427
DP, Sierra Athow, Ralston, So., .549
Honorary captain: Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt

SECOND TEAM
P, Barbara Billingsley, Ralston, Sr., 18-10
P, Nikki Schaefer, Elkhorn South, Jr., 15-3
C, Allyssa Stevens, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .385
IF, Nicole Vana, Elkhorn South, Sr., .410
IF, Kasey Heath, Seward, Sr., .543
IF, Laura Roecker, Elkhorn, Jr., .369
IF, Mikaela Keane, Grand Island NW, Jr., .487
OF, Chelsea Sasse, Fairbury, Sr., .489
OF, Nikki Hullinger, Elkhorn South, Sr., .401
OF , Ali Rosenbaum, Blair, Jr., .407
DP, Alyssa Anderson, Ralston, Sr., .390
DP, Jessica Rogers, Gering, Sr., .706
DP, Alex Schmidt, Hastings, Jr., .461

Honorable mention: Adams Central: Josie Bumgardner, Alex Grimmett, Alyssa Ehlers. Auburn: Maggie Rieschick, Chelsea Haynes. Beatrice: Skylar Huls, Bailey Zarybnicky, Haley Johnsen, Tianna Hausman. Bennington: Bailey Hartman. Blair: Sara Olsen, Maddie Kment, Kelsey Lewis. Crete: Jamie Lefebure, Tristan Shaw, MacKinsey Schmidt. David City/East Butler: Amber Karber, Karli Shalon, Lauren Styskal, Nyla Witzel. Elkhorn: Brittney Banks, Allie Marshall, Kami Marshall. Elkhorn South: Katie Nawrocki, Olivia Ferrell, Sydney Graver. Fairbury/Thayer Central: Anna Mach, Michaela Barber, Sydnie Schmidt, Taylor Miller. Gering: MiKayla Butler, Cierra Booker, Alexa Longoria, Haley Duyck. Grand Island Northwest: Hannah Rathke, Ashley Scherer, Laura Springer. Gretna: Jamie Schuetz, Amanda Everhart, Mikayla Kuhl, Ali Maxwell, Toni Reitmeier. Hastings: Libby Knapple. Lexington: Katelin Schultze, Hannah Ostrom. Lincoln Pius X: Kaela Samek, Jacey Hain, Alyssa Holland, Mackenzie Holmen, Kennedy Oberembt, Morgan Shipley. McCook: Sam Kalinski, Tiara Schmidt. Nebraska City: Alissa Edwards, Hannah Mitchel, Casie Tharp. Norfolk Lutheran: Janey Pasold, Rebecca Blank, Courtney Schindler. Norris: Danica Meierhenry, Dani Pelini. North Platte: Mikenzi Wiseman. Omaha Duchesne/Omaha Roncalli: Breanna Hassett, Brianna Kellar. Omaha Gross: Kayla Johnk, Alex Tooley. Omaha Skutt: Calli Wiseman, Kaitlyn Weis. Ralston: Emily Gigax, Sidney Corcoran, Jordan Tejral. Schuyler: Destiny Indra, Leah Grovijohn, Kylie Brabec. Scottsbluff: Barbara Calvert, Mikka Salazar. Waverly: Nicki Larsen, Maggie Geiler. York: Adrienne Gocke, Atlanta Maronde.

CLASS C FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Michaela Miller, Wahoo, Sr., 26-6
P, Jessica Briley, Wahoo Neumann, So., 21-6
P, Ellie Edmond, Southern, Jr., 17-5
C, Victoria Kranz, Wayne, Sr., .400
IF, Taylor Otte, Wahoo, Sr., .584
IF, Morgan Vasa, Wahoo Neumann, Jr., .430
IF, Jalyn Zeiss, Wayne, Sr., .463
IF, Emily Franzen, Gothenburg, Sr., .608
OF, Catherine Theiler, Arlington, So., .462
OF, Allison Walla, Milford, Jr., .330
OF, Becca Chvatal, Wahoo Neumann, Sr., .443
DP, Cassidy Fredrickson, West Point GACC, Sr., .432
DP, Shauna Tweedy, Wahoo, Sr., .446
Honorary captain: Taylor Otte, Wahoo

SECOND TEAM
P, Morgan Uldrich, Fillmore Central/EM
P, Jessi Simons, O’Neill, Sr., 19-9
P, Maci Hunke, West Point GACC, Jr., 21-6
C , Katelyn Wobken, Logan View/S-S, Sr., .425
IF, Shelby Creek, Southern, Sr., .398
IF, Bailey Sweeney, Milford, Sr., .375
IF, Shelby Schelkopf, Fillmore Central/EM, Jr., .527
IF, Miranda Kreikemeier, West Point GACC, Sr., .408
OF, Allison Oborny, Milford, Sr., .322
OF, Catie Theiler, Arlington, Sr., .349
OF, Danica Schaefer, Wayne, So., .381
DP, Kailey Siemonsma, Fort Calhoun, Sr., .426
DP, Courtney Potter, Raymond Central, Fr., .391

Honorable mention: Arlington: Taylor Edman, Sabrina Luttig. Ashland-Greenwood: Logan Finkey, Ashley Allington, Emily Menzel, Mallory Nichelson. Cass County Central: Paige Higginbotham, LeighAnn Novotny, Kalli Mackling, Addy Thomas. Centennial: Krayton Conell, Dacee Dey, Krysta Haberman. Chadron: Danea Ray, Haley Blundell, Alex Menke. Columbus Lakeview: Jade Higgins, Morgan Langmack, Morgan Peters. Cross County/High Plains: Amber Scherer, Jenny Wright, Destiny Williams. David City Aquinas: Maggie Gahan. Falls City: Kirstyn Buchholz, Brooke Scheitel, Sydney Armbruster. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan: Logan Zeleny, Madison Bowman, Caroline Motis. Fort Calhoun: Madie Nelson, Sabrina Hernandez, Carsen Nelson. Freeman: Elizabeth Nelson, Katie Meyer, Tori Bredvick. Friend: Jennifer Lawver, Annie Rohrig. Gothenburg: Kyndal Holmes, Becca Riley. Johnson County: Hanna Borrenpohl, Melissa Bausch, Erika Hunzeker. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: Lauren Wobken, McKenzie Smeal. Madison: Maddie Moser, Mackenzie Magsamen, Jade Christensen. Milford: Kira Ramirez, Lydia Jeppesen. O’Neill: Erin Boyle, Randi Pinkerman, Shelby Heiser, Marissa Miles. Raymond Central: Caitlyn Johnson, Sarah Wehland. Southern: Mackenzie Gydesen. Syracuse: Paige Kapperman, Kahner Woods. Twin River: Maddy Kucera, Alissa Paczosa, Jenna Obermeier, Tera Paczon. Wahoo: Rachel Stratman, Katie Harrell, Kelsi Anderson. Wahoo Neumann: Carly Brousek, Lauren Vasa, Lizzie Homes. Wayne: Hannah Belt, Abbie Hix. West Point GACC: Katey Brown. Wilber-Clatonia: Tori Homolka, Megan Homolka.

ALL-METRO CONFERENCE TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jordan Johnson, Millard South, Jr., 26-4
P, Julia Andersen, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., 21-3
C, Madi Unzicker, Millard South, Sr., .531
IF, Vicky Kinney, Millard South, Jr., .476
IF, Emily Klosterman, Millard West, So., .521
IF, Emily Hove, Millard South, Jr., .390
IF, Lauren Wegner, Omaha Central, Sr., .529
OF, Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .600
OF, Rylie Unzicker, Millard South, Fr., .551
OF, Kylie Schwarting, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .480
DP, TaShiana Coffiel-Nelson, Omaha Benson, Sr., .529
DP, Paige Nekola, Papio South, Sr., .367
DP, Gabby Jonas, Omaha Marian, Jr., .465
Honorary co-captains: Madi Unzicker, Millard South; Gina Metzler, Papillion-La Vista

ALL-OMAHA AREA TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt, Sr., 23-2
P, Shelby Welchert, Blair, Sr., 24-8
P, Barbara Billingsley, Ralston, Sr., 18-10
C, Allyssa Stevens, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .385
IF, Taylor Otte, Wahoo, Sr., .584
IF, Corrin Ziepke, Elkhorn South, Sr., .412
IF, Darya Kaboli-Nejad, Omaha Skutt, Jr., .462
IF, Kylie Rome, Blair, Sr., .430
OF, Maddy Ethen, Elkhorn South, Sr., .440
OF, Nikki Hullinger, Elkhorn South, Sr., .401
OF, Ali Rosenbaum, Blair, Jr., .407
DP, Sierra Athow, Ralston, So., .549
DP, Nicole Vana, Elkhorn South, Sr., .410
Honorary captain: Kaylan Jablonski, Omaha Skutt


Tell us what you think