Omaha.com

 

2014 All-Nebraska soccer

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2014 high school boys and girls All-Nebraska teams.

KENT SIEVERS/THE WORLD-HERALD

The All-Nebraska soccer team: Back row, from left, Holly Hild, Abby Meader, Elmer Garcia, Paige Phipps, Nick Hinds, Megan McCashland, Jonah Garbin, Madison Henry. Front row, from left, Peter Schropp, Faith Carter, Hannah Schafers, Damien Austen, Justin Wiley, Michelle Xiao, Sarah Woelfel, Chase McCann, Landon Sibole (kneeling), James Narke (sitting), Quinn Nelson. Not pictured: Hannah Davis.

These defenders go way back

By Nick Rubek / World-Herald Staff Writer

Boys
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Michael Jaime,
Omaha South

Jaime was regularly the most skilled player on the field. He spent more time patrolling the middle and back lines this season, but the UNO recruit still scored a team-high 11 goals.

James Narke,
Creighton Prep

The senior led the way offensively for a Junior Jays team that held down the top spot in the ratings the majority of the season. Narke finished with 16 goals — including two in a state-tournament win over South — and eight assists.

Chase McCann,
Omaha Westside

The leading goal-scorer for runner-up Westside, McCann carried the scoring load for the Warriors through an early-season stretch. He had eight of his 17 goals in a span of four matches.

Damien Austen,
Kearney

A repeat honoree, Austen will play basketball and soccer at Hastings College. Despite missing a handful of games due to injury, he notched 14 goals and five assists, giving him two-year totals of 29 and 16.

Jonah Garbin,
Lincoln East

A defender by nature, Garbin shifted to forward this season and produced 14 goals and eight assists. Physicality may have been his calling card, but as he showed with a goal in the state tournament, Garbin was more than just a tough guy.

Justin Wiley,
Lincoln Southwest

Wiley burst onto the scene with a state tournament to remember, leading the Silver Hawks to the Class A title. He scored in all three matches, including the lone goal in the championship match.

Landon Sibole,
Millard West

A Northwestern (Iowa) recruit, Sibole is one of three carryovers from last year’s All-Nebraska boys first team. He nearly doubled his career total with 13 goals this season for the Wildcats, including the lone goal in a win over then-No. 1 Omaha South.

Nick Hinds,
Lincoln Pius X

An 18-goal senior campaign was capped by a pair of beauties in Pius’ state-tournament opener. The Hastings College recruit battled a back injury down the stretch, but still helped push the Bolts into the state semifinals.

Elmer Garcia,
Grand Island

A midfielder through the first five games, Garcia moved to the back and instantly solidified things for the Islanders. They won nine of their next 11, with the only losses coming to the then-No. 1 team in the state and the eventual Class A champion.

Peter Schropp,
Creighton Prep

After a year spent away from Prep while taking part in the U.S. national team training program, the defender returned and made an impact. Schropp, a Georgetown recruit, is a four-star prospect, according to topdrawersoccer.com.

Quinn Nelson,
Omaha Westside

Nelson registered eight shutouts and allowed more than one goal in a match only three times all season. His play in the back helped the Warriors get to the state-championship match. Nelson will play at UNO.

Girls
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Maddie Elliston,
Omaha Marian

The Penn State recruit won Gatorade’s player of the year award for the second straight season, helping Marian to its state-record 12th championship.

Faith Carter,
Omaha Marian

Two of her 21 goals came at the state tourney, including the game-winner in Marian’s championship victory. A TCU recruit, Carter showed a developed touch to go with her athleticism. She’ll carry 43 career goals into her senior season.

Michelle Xiao,
Omaha Westside

The Stanford recruit is probably the best player in state history not to be named captain. She missed a couple of games with injuries and trained with the U-18 national team during the state tourney, but still managed to lead the Warriors in scoring.

Abby Meader,
Lincoln Southwest

Her 24 goals and 15 assists were among the top numbers in the state. She tied the school record for goals in a season with 26 as a sophomore and was also the leading scorer for the Silver Hawks’ basketball team. Meader will play at UNO.

Hannah Davis,
Lincoln Southwest

Before tearing an ACL in Southwest’s district final, Davis had scored a team-leading 25 goals and was tied with Meader for tops in assists as well. She helped spark the Silver Hawks with seven matches of two goals or more.

Sarah Woelfel,
Millard North

Her nine goals and 12 assists don’t begin to tell the story about the Army recruit. Woelfel was often lined up with the other team’s best player in the midfield. She helped lead the Mustangs to the state title match for the third time in four seasons.

Megan McCashland,
Lincoln Southwest

A Notre Dame recruit, McCashland was rated as a four-star prospect. A torn ACL cut her season short after just nine games, but McCashland still managed to score nine goals and add 10 assists.

Paige Phipps,
Millard West

The Wildcats’ anchor in the back, Phipps helped lead Millard West back to the semifinals after winning it all in 2013. The Wildcats had 12 shutouts on the season. Phipps signed with Missouri Western.

Holly Hild,
Millard North

Rock solid in the back, Hild and the Mustangs gave up a total of two goals in their final 10 matches — both to champion Marian. She also chipped in six goals on the season. She will play basketball at Hastings College.

Hannah Schafers,
Lincoln Pius X

The Nebraska recruit rarely got the credit for what she provided Pius, in part because she made it look so natural. Schafers and the Thunderbolts reached the state semifinals each of her final three seasons.

Madison Henry,
Millard North

A near-unanimous pick in goal, the Marquette recruit flashed moments of brilliance this season. Her 14 shutouts were the most in Class A. She was also among the state leaders in goals-against average.

Maddie Elliston and Michael Jaime are on the same team again.

The Metro Conference seniors, both defenders, are the captains of their respective World-Herald All-Nebraska soccer teams, an honor that pairs the two in history.

It's not the first time they've been on the same side.

Elliston, from Omaha Marian, and Jaime, from Omaha South, were teammates for a handful of years in youth club soccer.

"I know she was a girl and all that," Jaime said, "but she was with the guys. And we treated her that way."

When Elliston's youth team fell apart, she joined her brother's Azzurri Italia squad, a team that included Jaime.

They would often get paired up in drills. Elliston remembers Jaime pushing her like she was one of the boys.

"Michael is so intense," she said. "It doesn't matter if it's a scrimmage or a game, he's the same way. It's just his mentality. He works so hard. He wants it. We'd be partners and he'd be like, 'Maddie, we've got to do this.' "

Each had fond memories of practices, running 2-on-2, winner-stays games.

"Maddie and Michael would never come off," said Jim Elliston, Maddie's father.

Elliston didn't play on girls teams until junior high. She was a four-year starter for Marian, playing a major role on two state championship teams.

One of the top recruits in the country, Elliston picked Penn State after a visit before her junior year.

She liked it instantly.

"My dad always says that when you meet the person you marry, you just know," Elliston said. "I know people say things like that all the time about a school, but it's true. Everything there was just perfect. It was everything I could ask for right in front of me."

Extensive experience with the U.S. women's national team has given Elliston a look at the top competition in the country.

She missed the first two matches of Marian's state-title run last month while training with the U-18 national squad in California.

"She's had a lot of training and been exposed to a lot of good competition at the highest levels," former Marian head coach Ed Dudley said.

Dudley, who stepped down as head coach last season but remains an assistant with the Crusaders, said it's versatility that separates Elliston.

She moved from a primary defender to a midfield role this season and scored seven goals.

"She can play a lot of places," Dudley said with a laugh. "If she was taller, I'd probably play her in keeper."

Defender is most likely where her future lies at Penn State. Elliston is fine with that.

"I love shutting people down," she said. "I look forward to chasing a girl down, taking the ball and sending out a good pass."

Jaime echoed those sentiments about playing in the back.

Last year's All-Nebraska boys captain played more midfield and defense this season after leading the state in goals on South's record-breaking championship team in 2013.

Packers coach Joe Maass said Jaime wasn't necessarily more defense-driven, but was just asked to do things a little differently on a young team this season.

"He just had more involvement in controlling the pace of the game," Maass said. "It was kind of up to him to decide when and how to get into the flow and get his offense going this season. I thought he picked his moments."

And he was still playing at that same high level, the coach said.

"In many cases this year I thought he was a man amongst boys," Maass said. "I can't think of one game where I didn't think he was the best player on the field."

With Jaime at the helm, South returned to the state tournament, but lost in the first round.

Carrying the load on an inexperienced team may have provided a valuable lesson for the UNO recruit.

"I think it was a good learning experience," Jaime said. "I think we may have taken it for granted that we were so good together (in 2013). But it was still a fun time playing with new people."

And just like Elliston, he says he has the most fun keeping balls out of the back of the net.

"I think for us, stopping someone is like scoring a goal for a forward," Jaime said. "Once you know you've got that guy, that's the goal."

Contact the writer:

402-850-0781, nickrubek@gmail.com, twitter.com/nickrubek

All-Nebraska Boys Teams

First Team

F, James Narke, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Chase McCann, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Damien Austen, Kearney, Sr.
F, Jonah Garbin, Lincoln East, Sr.
M, Justin Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Sr.
M, Nick Hinds, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
D, Elmer Garcia, Grand Island, Jr.
D, Peter Schropp, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Sr. (Captain)
K, Quinn Nelson, Omaha Westside, Sr.

Second Team

F, Rudy Escobar, Hastings, Sr.
F, Agustin Palma, Schuyler, Sr.
F, Nick Pohlen, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
F, Luis Ramirez, South Sioux City, Jr.
F, Brandon Roarty, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Cody Zimmerman, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Zak Stevenson, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
M, Logan Kinney, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
D, Nick Scalora, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
D, Joe Brown, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.

All-Metro Boys Teams

First team

F, James Narke, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Chase McCann, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Scott Botkin, Millard South, Sr.
M, Thalles Silva-Santos, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Daniel Shonka, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Zak Stevenson, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
M, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Sr.
D, Peter Schropp, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Sr.
D, J. Barbosa Jimenez, Omaha South, Jr.
K, Quinn Nelson, Omaha Westside, Sr.

Second team

F, Peter Masikini, Omaha Northwest, Jr.
F, Luke Manganaro, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Vince Nolette, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
M, Robert Wiseman, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Angel Jacinto, Omaha South, Jr.
D, Andrew McVay, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Ryan Miller, Omaha Burke, Sr.
D, Jackson Ferris, Omaha Central, Fr.
D, David Forsyth, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
D, Aaron Blanchard, Millard North, Jr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.

All-Class Boys Teams

Class A First Team

F, James Narke, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
F, Chase McCann, Omaha Westside, Sr.
F, Damien Austen, Kearney, Sr.
F, Jonah Garbin, Lincoln East, Sr.
M, Justin Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Landon Sibole, Millard West, Sr.
M, Zak Stevenson, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
D, Elmer Garcia, Grand Island, Jr.
D, Peter Schropp, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Michael Jaime, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Quinn Nelson, Omaha Westside, Sr.

Second Team

F, Jose Jacobo, Grand Island, Sr.
F, Jose Haro, Grand Island, Jr.
F, Scott Botkin, Millard South, Sr.
F, Luis Ramirez, South Sioux City, Jr.
M, Thalles Silva-Santos, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Daniel Shonka, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Logan Kinney, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Alex Becker, Lincoln North Star, Sr.
D, Jorge Lopez, South Sioux City, Sr.
D, J. Barbosa Jimenez, Omaha South, Jr.
D, Nick Scalora, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.

Class B First Team

F, Rudy Escobar, Hastings, Sr.
F, Agustin Palma, Schuyler, Sr.
F, Nick Pohlen, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
F, Ty Theisen, Ralston, Sr.
F, Brandon Roarty, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Jake Ridpath, Gretna, Sr.
M, Nick Hinds, Lincoln Pius X, Sr. (Captain)
M, Cody Zimmerman, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
D, Joe Brown, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Ruslan White, Elkhorn South, Sr.
K, Austin Obermeyer, Gretna, Jr.

Second Team

F, Juan Alvarado, Schuyler, Jr.
F, Diego Gutierrez, Ralston, Fr.
F, Ryan Fuchs, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Jonathan Amador, Lexington, Sr.
M, Daniel Maganda, Schuyler, Sr.
M, Cody Ortlieb, Gretna, Sr.
M, Jake Bos, Columbus Scotus, So.
M, Marcus Cronin, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Jr.
D, Jordan Kort, Schuyler, Sr.
D, Jacob Eley, Lincoln Lutheran, Sr.
K, Brennen Devney, Blair, Sr.

All-Nebraska Girls Teams

First Team

F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Jr.
F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Jr.
F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
F, Hannah Davis, Lincoln Southwest, Fr.
M, Megan McCashland, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Sr. (Captain)
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Sr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Sr.
D, Holly Hild, Millard North, Sr.
D, Hannah Schafers, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
K, Madison Henry, Millard North, Sr.

Second Team

F, Makenzie Burmeister, Gretna, Jr.
F, Emily Arrigo, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
F, Madeline Edwards, Omaha Marian, Sr.
F, Natalie Johnson, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Carsen Lundgren, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Grace Iaquinta, Lincoln East, Sr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Jr.
D, Nicole Beer, Elkhorn South, Sr.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Sr.
K, Ashley Malloy, Omaha Skutt, Sr.

All-Metro Girls Teams

First Team

F, Madeline Edwards, Omaha Marian, Sr.
F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Jr.
F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Sr. (Captain)
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Sr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Sr.
D, Holly Hild, Millard North, Sr.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Sr.
K, Madison Henry, Millard North, So.

Second Team

F, Madelyne Lupercio, Millard South, Fr.
F, Brigette Ixta, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Celia Perez, Omaha South, Jr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Sydney DeVries, Millard North, Jr.
M, Maureen Bigsby, Omaha Central, Sr.
M, Mary Novoa, Omaha Westside, Jr.
D, Kelsie Ienn, Papillion-La Vista, Jr.
D, Aubrie Bosilevac, Omaha Marian, Sr.
D, Laura Ney, Millard North, Sr.
K, McKenzie Meola, Omaha Marian, So.

All-Class Girls Teams

Class A First Team

F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Jr.
F, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Jr.
F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
F, Hannah Davis, Lincoln Southwest, Fr.
M, Megan McCashland, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Maddie Elliston, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Sarah Woelfel, Millard North, Sr.
M, Grace Iaquinta, Lincoln East, Sr.
D, Paige Phipps, Millard West, Sr.
D, Holly Hild, Millard North, Sr.
K, Madison Henry, Millard North, So.

Second Team

F, Madeline Edwards, Omaha Marian, Sr.
F, Brigette Ixta, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Summer Khalil, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Sydney DeVries, Millard North, Jr.
M, Kelsey Stithem, Kearney, Jr.
D, Kelsie Ienn, Papillion-La Vista, Jr.
D, Aubrie Bosilevac, Omaha Marian, Sr.
D, Megan Waldron, Millard West, Sr.
K, McKenzie Meola, Omaha Marian, So.

Class B First Team

F, Makenzie Burmeister, Gretna, Jr.
F, Emily Arrigo, Lincoln Pius X, Sr.
F, Natalie Johnson, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Georgia Straka, Omaha Duchesne, Jr.
M, Megan Kammer, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Audra Keehn, Gretna, Sr.
M, Carsen Lundgren, Elkhorn South, Jr.
D, Alli Andersen, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Nicole Beer, Elkhorn South, Sr.
D, Hannah Schafers, Lincoln Pius X, Sr. (Captain)
K, Ashley Malloy, Omaha Skutt, Sr.

Second Team

F, Marika VanBrocklin, Hastings, Sr.
F, Emily Kosch, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Megan Kucks, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Reyvin Hernandez, Omaha Mercy, Jr.
M, Caitlin Rerucha, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
M, Elizabeth Schropp, Omaha Duchesne, Fr.
M, Maria Deeter, Lincoln Lutheran, Jr.
M, Nicole Timm, Lincoln Pius X, Jr.
M, Annie Sullivan, Gretna, So.
D, Amanda Pickering, Elkhorn, Sr.
K, Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus, Sr.

Honorable mention selections

Boys

Bellevue East: Daniel McCollum, Logan Hoefer, Josh Prokupek, Nate Milos, Danny Whitfield. Bennington: Tyler Kortus, Dakota Engelhart. Columbus: Luis Arcos, Saul Espino. Columbus Scotus: Alec Foltz, Baeley Pelster, Jackson Kumpf, Cole Harrington, Noah Schacher. Crete: Jesus Lopez-Mendez, Carlos Wackel, Jorge Ovalle Chanchavac, Matt Siedhoff. Elkhorn: Dan Watson, Jarret Maynard, Kyle Janvrin, Alex Seggerman. Elkhorn Mount Michael: Sam Van Haute, Ashton Legenza. Elkhorn South: Christian Keller, Jonny Strevey, Josh Lohr, Erik Sandnes. Fremont: Dillon Rector, Sergio Lemus, Jonathan Estrada. Grand Island: Marvin Juarez, Cesar Flores, Christian Chavez, Willy Ortiz. Grand Island Northwest: Ryan Socha, Austin Allen, Quinn Williams, Jaden Palu. Gretna: Trent Boyer, Brad Stukenholtz, Jacob Heath, Jackson Kallman, Reid Wagner. Hastings: Christian Lomax, Carlos Carmona, Albert Pedroza, Philip Pedroza. Kearney: Jamieson Oertle, Daniel Kolbo, Austin Mishou. Lexington: Kevin Andrade, Gerardo Ramirez, Larry Ramirez, Ifrah Egal. Lincoln East: Sam Kohler, Marcus Mallum, Riley LaRue, Garrett Kurtzer. Lincoln High: Elijah Gibson. Lincoln Lutheran: Uriah Soenksen, Luke DeBoer. Lincoln Southeast: Jake Kennedy, Brady Blazek, Harrison Redepenning, Marco Guttierrez. Lincoln Southwest: Matt Hamilton, A.J. Wiley, Tyler Dirksen, Max Hoobler. Millard North: Logan Wessling, Jack Thompson. Millard South: Zoov Lor. Millard West: Danny Sandoz, Bryce Hartley, Cody Klaiber. Norfolk: Kyle Temple, Stefan Medel, Chace Hutchison, Hector Venegas. Norfolk Catholic: Alex Kraenow, Derek Adams, Nic Beed, Matt Busch. Norris: Tanner Wood. Omaha Bryan: Martin Gonzalez, Roberto Rocha, Marlon Vega, Ismael Moreno, Daniel Ramos. Omaha Burke: Hayden Guy, Zach Robbins, Matt Robbins. Omaha Central: Emmanuel Ajayi, Khalif Urwin. Omaha Creighton Prep: Louis Floersch, Mark Braun, Ian Gallaher. Omaha Skutt: Mitch Swain, Adam Gottschalk, Jon Plance, Trevor Hansen. Omaha South: Alvaro Elizarraga, Noor Hamadi, Chino Gama. Omaha Westside: Riley Harberg, Ariel Larios, Hunter Kruse, Joe Fehr. Papillion-La Vista South: Adam Dejka. Platteview: Chandler Briggs, Chris Eads, Conrad Lawrence. Plattsmouth: Jake Krug, Wyatt Riddle, Zach Blankman, Aaron Anderson. Ralston: Nick Revia, Mario Cortes. Schuyler: Neftali Mejia. Scottsbluff: Anthony Parra. South Sioux City: Gonzalo Ledesma, Paul Tindall, Eric Reynoso.

Girls

Bellevue East: Emilie Rackley, Peyton Hagen, Morgan Dillon, Kealy Ecklund, Gabby Marco. Bellevue West: Courtney Wallingford, Madison Lambert, Madison Braun, Christina Baxter, Kelsey Smith. Blair: Sydney Lock, Natalie Rech, Madison Kment, Katie Beemer, Paige Dunn. Columbus: Brandee Graham, Taylor Steiner, Elli McMeekin, Danielle Wallin. Columbus Lakeview: Brianna Prater, Bailey Sloup, Kelsey Bignell, Alexus Mullinix, Tiffany Ohlrich. Columbus Scotus: Morgan Thorson, Emma Strecker, Bailey Honold, Jessica Schaecher, Courtney Labenz, Jaimie Beauvais. Conestoga: Elysia Bentson, Natalia Nolting. Crete: Dyana Keola. Elkhorn: Dani Carlson, Allie Marshall, Claire Frevert, Jenny Hill. Elkhorn South: Jordan Thiem, Cassie Legband, Arianna Veland, MacKenzie Moore. Fremont: Emily Belak, Flor Cabrera. Grand Island: Brooke Boroff, Jackie Rivas, Taylor Rodriguez. Grand Island Northwest: Mikaela Keene. Gretna: Jennifer Grigsby, Taylor Karas. Hastings: Kaitlyn Pawloski, Alex Schmidt. Holdrege: Jenna Gillespie, Megan Hunke. Kearney: Nicole Cepel, Molly Willis, Claire Sickler, Brooke Griss. Kearney Catholic: Allie Prososki, Carlie Prososki, Kylie Thiele, McKenzie Smith. Lexington: Makenzie Hammond, Katherine Galvan, Jazmin Vazquez. Lincoln East: Carly Janike, Sydney Svoboda, Abby Hansen, Emily Stauffer, Shayna Dixon, Josie Knapp. Lincoln High: Nadia Khechfe. Lincoln Lutheran: Tara Ziegelbein, Blayke Poppe, Esther Soenksen, Rachel Garbe, Leah Shohat, Hannah Sain. Lincoln North Star: Shanna Satra, Kiera Bengtson, Kyra Stradley. Lincoln Northeast: Jamie Holscher. Lincoln Pius X: Lauren Tobias, Briahtia Sebek, Katie Rice, MacKenzie Helman, Christina Hanus, Courtney Munroe. Lincoln Southwest: Baleigh Miller, Alexis Rienks, Taylor Siedel, Vanessa Kavan, Halle Hamilton. Millard North: Marisa Windingstad, Kennedy Cascio, Avery Anderson, Delaney Henry, Kailey Lane. Millard South: McKenzie Nabity, Mikaela Renner, Hanna Staudenmaier, Paige Huscroft. Millard West: Sydney Cassalia, Anna Gornell, Bri Krokaugger, Brenna Ochoa, McKenzie Buchanan, Mackenzie McGlynn. Nebraska City: Beki Warga, Taylor Bequette. Norfolk: Jessica Mahan, Riley Johnson, Erika Medel. North Platte: Taylor Banark, Madalynn Doughty, Marisa Martinez. Omaha Bryan: Kerlin Cisneros, Abigail Neri, Margarita Garcia, Lesley Castenon. Omaha Burke: Katie Ortgies, Bailey Parsons, Shelby Bullard, Annie Nice. Omaha Central: Martha Winterer, Mackenzie Bronson. Omaha Duchesne: Kate Schulte, Ann Schulte, Jamie Cimino. Omaha Gross: Liza Martinez, Alex Homan, Renee Lohaus, Sophie Ketchmark, Alexa Van Haute, Lynsey Matulka, Hannah Targy. Omaha Marian: Emma Fletcher. Omaha Skutt: Carly Brown, Jordan Walsh, Sydney Mazini. Omaha North: Cate Christopherson, A’lece Moore, Ciera Clark, Riley Pummel, Catherine Mittlieder. Omaha Northwest: Paola Figuerora, Beth Weiner. Omaha Roncalli: Hannah Knight, Alex Mausbach. Omaha Westside: Kelsey Coziahr, Gigi Grant, Emily Torres, Monica Siegel. Papillion-La Vista: Miranda Swift, Karen Kozol. Papillion-La Vista South: Kailee Hernandes, Hannah Smith. Platteview: Whitney Pratt, Rylan Mahoney, Rachel Harriman, Sydney Nolte. Plattsmouth: Sydney Tincher. Ralston: Rachel Buswell, Jordyn Arehart. Schuyler: Kiara Lopez, Rebecca Folda, Rachel Folda. Scottsbluff: Kelli Wentz. South Sioux City: Ruby Lemus, Tyra Le, Augusta Thramer, Paola Luna, Maria Chavez. Waverly: Samm Sack, Nicki Larsen. York: Whitney Staehr, Lawlor Christiansen, Cassie Pickrel, Emily Pasbrig, Lauren Boyer, Ryleigh Ott.


Tell us what you think