Omaha.com

 

2015 All-Nebraska soccer

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2015 high school boys and girls All-Nebraska teams.

PHOTOS BY RYAN SODERLIN/THE WORLD-HERALD

From left to right, Abby Meader, Isaac Armstrong, Vince Nolette, Emily Romero, Michelle Xiao, Angel Jacinto, Alvaro Elizarraga, Marisa Windingstad, Jake Kennedy, Nick Scalora, Maddy Henry, Margaret Begley, Cassie Legband, Sydney Cassalia, Brenna Ochoa, Alec Foltz, Cullen Fisch, Connor Tupper, Jordan Cahill, Susie Dineen and Carsen Lundgren are the 2015 All-Nebraska Soccer Team. AJ Wiley is not pictured.

Differing viewpoints with a similar focus

By Nick Rubek / World-Herald Staff Writer

Boys
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Cullen Fisch,
Papillion-La Vista South

Alec Foltz,
Columbus Scotus

The junior scored four times in Scotus’ first two matches at the state tournament. Foltz, also a state-champion wrestler, was a defender last season and started in the back to begin this season before moving up and scoring 23 goals.

Jake Kennedy,
Lincoln Southeast

Class A’s leading scorer found the back of the net in 12 matches, on his way to 25 goals and eight assists. He had a goal or an assist in all but one of the Knights’ dozen wins and was the only Class A player in the top five in the state in scoring.

Alvaro Elizarraga,
Omaha South

Two teammates had more goals, but no one in the state had quite the impact the junior midfielder had. Elizarraga scored in nine straight matches, a string that included a goal in the first round at state and match-winners over the Class A finalists.

Isaac Armstrong,
Lincoln Southwest

After scoring 15 times as a sophomore at Kearney, Armstrong transferred to Southwest and was a part of the SilverHawks’ 2014 title run. His 18 goals this season were a team high.

Vince Nolette,
Creighton Prep

The senior showed his versatility early and often, scoring in six of Prep’s first eight matches and dishing out assists in four of six outings later in the season. He helped get the Junior Jays to the championship match.

Angel Jacinto,
Omaha South

There’s a reason the senior was listed at every position but keeper in the state program. He did a little bit of everything for the Packers this season. Jacinto scored 11 goals and was a constant in one of the top midfields in the state.

Connor Tupper,
Millard West

His two goals in just over two minutes helped propel the eventual champions to a comeback win over Kearney in the first round at state. Tupper was also part of the Wildcats’ 7-for-7 effort in a shootout win in the semifinals.

AJ Wiley,
Lincoln Southwest

Wiley followed up an 11-goal sophomore campaign with 15 more this season. One of the top midfield threats, he burst onto the scene last season with three goals in Southwest’s first two state matches and had an assist on the game-winner in the finals.

Nick Scalora,
Lincoln Southwest

The anchor in the Southwest defense, he got as much credit as anyone for the Silver Hawks’ success keeping teams off the board. Southwest gave up just two goals through its first 13 matches and never conceded more than two.

Jordan Cahill,
Millard West

People rarely talked about Millard West’s title run without mentioning its improved offense. But its defense had a bit of snarl, too. In five postseason matches, Millard West gave up just two goals — including one on a penalty kick in the finals.

Boys state soccer tournament recap

Class A: Rubek: Wildcats complete impressive run to state title

Class A: Wildcats’ coach gets a golden sendoff

Photo Showcase: Class A state title game

Class B: Three-goal second half lifts Scotus to title

Photo Showcase: Class B state title game

Girls
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Michelle Xiao,
Omaha Westside

Abby Meader,
Lincoln Southwest

A UNO recruit, she capped a brilliant career with 18 goals and 15 assists, including the match-winner in the first round at state, as the Silver Hawks reached the semis. Over her past three seasons, Meader has totaled 68 goals.

Brenna Ochoa,
Millard West

Despite an ankle injury that hobbled her for much of the state tournament, the Nebraska recruit showed her mettle in pushing Millard West to the title. Ochoa scored the lone goal in a semifinal win over Millard North.

Susie Dineen,
Omaha Marian

Tied atop the scoring column for the runner-up Crusaders, Dineen was a presence all over the field. In her four seasons, Marian played for three state titles, winning twice. Dineen is an Ole Miss recruit.

Emily Romero,
Bellevue West

The only player in Class A with more goals than Xiao, Romero struck for 27 on the season. The school’s career leader in goals, assists and points, Romero was a key factor in a second state tournament appearance in three years for the Thunderbirds.

Marisa Windingstad,
Millard North

The junior, a Minnesota recruit, was part of a defense that surrendered more than one goal in a match only once all season. The Mustangs gave up just one total goal to teams that didn’t reach the state tournament.

Margaret Begley,
Omaha Marian

The bulldog in the back, Begley flashed a knack for mixing things up. Despite giving up some size to most forwards, the Texas Tech recruit was perfectly capable of being a stopper. She also scored five goals for the Crusaders.

Carsen Lundgren,
Elkhorn South

The TCU recruit finished with 61 goals and 30 assists in her career, helping lead the Storm to a Class B championship this season. It was the third straight trip to the finals for Lundgren and company. Her 22 goals led the team.

Cassie Legband,
Elkhorn South

Her 25 assists were the most in the state. And, oh yeah, she scored 18 times. The Creighton recruit, a junior, was the eye of the Storm attack, playing the role of distributor effectively. She had nine goals and four assists in six postseason matches.

Sydney Cassalia,
Millard West

Her two stops were the difference in the Wildcats’ shootout win over Marian for the Class A title. The sophomore has committed to Army, where she’ll follow older sister Jordan — also an All-Nebraska keeper — to West Point.

Maddy Henry,
Millard North

A second straight All-Nebraska campaign for the Marquette recruit. She followed up a sophomore season where she tied for the state lead in shutouts with another eight clean sheets in just 13 starts.

Girls state soccer tournament recap

Class A: Millard West girls edge Omaha Marian for title in shootout

Class A: Coach says maturity played big part in Wildcats bringing home state title

Photo Showcase: Class A state title game

Class B: Elkhorn South girls finish undefeated season with first championship

Photo Showcase: Class B state title game

Michelle Xiao loves goals.

Whether she’s scoring them herself or helping a teammate find the back of the net, Xiao is a big fan.

Cullen Fisch is much more split on the matter.

As a keeper, he naturally sees the benefit of a goal only when it’s his side scoring it.

The two are near polar opposites on much more than just scoring goals, but they share something else besides a love for soccer. Both also are captains of the World-Herald All-Nebraska teams.

Xiao, of Omaha Westside, has been a part of the U.S. women’s national team training program for a few years, getting instruction from some of the top coaches and professionals in the country.

On a recent trip to California for training camp, Xiao and company got to attend a national team match in Los Angeles, an experience she said made things real.

“Those are the role models,” Xiao said. “We got to watch our models doing what we love to do. It was cool because we were up in the stands, but our coaches were down sitting on the bench.”

Fisch, a recent Papillion-La Vista South graduate, is admittedly obsessed with the craft of goalkeeping. He’s constantly looking for the next edge.

“It’s exciting when you can make or break the entire game,” he said. “Those days when you break things tend to stick with you. But the times you make it, whether it’s a big save or something else, it all kind of pays off and makes it worth it.”

They’ll head to very different places for college in August, but both say they’re excited about the challenge at the next level.

Xiao is bound for Stanford, the California school with one of the better women’s soccer programs in the nation. She’s expected to play on the left side for the Cardinal, either at a midfield or forward position.

“It’s a big transition,” Xiao said. “Wherever they see fit, I’ll be ready for it.”

Xiao was one of the top recruits in the nation. Recruiting website topdrawersoccer.com had her rated recently as the top player in the region, the No. 3 forward in the country and the No. 7 player overall in the country.

Fisch has signed with Division II Fort Hays State in Kansas. He’ll launch his college career with a new appreciation for what winning does for a team.

His Papio South team had its most successful regular season ever, winning the Metro Conference tournament for the first time and reaching the top spot in the ratings shortly thereafter.

But the Titans’ season ended in disappointment: They missed the state tournament after an upset loss in districts. The subsequent days of wild card watching — a well-publicized wait with strange turns — put quite a bit into perspective, Fisch said.

“This season was probably one of the biggest roller coasters of my life,” he said. “Winning the Metro tournament was probably one of the greatest things I’ve experienced. Losing in districts was pretty much the opposite.

“What I learned was that there’s only so much you can control. What it comes down to, if you win the games you have to win, there’s no controversy.”

Both have done plenty of winning. Xiao helped the Warriors reach state all four of her seasons, capping her career with 26 goals and 11 assists as a senior.

Fisch was in goal for both of Papio South’s state tournament teams, the first as a freshman. His final season between the pipes was perhaps his best as the Titans won 13 straight matches at one point.

The captains head a deep group of Nebraska players worthy of all-state honors. More than in previous seasons, the All-Nebraska second teams are nearly as loaded as the first teams. Give the second team a chip on its shoulder and it might just beat the first team.

It seems only natural to have that sort of parity following an unusually even regular season and a wild state tournament.

The Class A boys champion, Millard West, lost three straight heading into the postseason before one of the most impressive runs in state tournament history.

The Wildcat girls won their own state championship, defeating a pair of teams that had hung four goals on them during the regular season.

Class B went a little more according to script, but not without its fair share of drama.

And that craziness carried over to postseason honors. Selecting the best was no easy task for coaches or reporters.

And it didn’t matter what side of the great goal debate you were on.

Contact the writer:

402-850-0781, nickrubek@gmail.com, twitter.com/nickrubek

All-Nebraska Boys Teams

First Team

F, Alec Foltz, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
F, Jake Kennedy, Lincoln Southeast, Sr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Jr.
M, Isaac Armstrong, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Vince Nolette, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Angel Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Connor Tupper, Millard West, Sr.
M, AJ Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
D, Nick Scalora, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
D, Jordan Cahill, Millard West, Sr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.

Second Team

F, Kevin Andrade, Lexington, Sr.
F, Adam Gottschalk, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
M, Zoov Lor, Millard South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, So.
M, Jake Bos, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Elmer Garcia, Grand Island, Sr.
M, Daniel Kolbo, Kearney, Sr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papio South, Jr.
D, Aaron Blanchard, Millard North, Sr.
K, Matt Hamilton, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.

All-Metro Boys Teams

First team

F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Jr.
M, Vince Nolette, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Angel Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Connor Tupper, Millard West, Sr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papio South, Jr.
D, Aaron Blanchard, Millard North, Sr.
D, Jordan Cahill, Millard West, Sr.
D, Daniel Ramos, Omaha Bryan, Sr.
D, Juan Barbosa Jimenez, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
Captain: Fisch

Second team

F, Jose Chavez, Omaha Bryan, Sr.
F, Peter Masikini, Omaha Northwest, Sr.
F, Martin Hooi, Omaha Burke, Jr.
F, Ali Ibrahim, Omaha South, Sr.
F, Daniel Zapata, Millard West, Sr.
M, Zoov Lor, Millard South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, So.
M, Angel Perez, Omaha Central, So.
D, Garrett Higgins, Millard North, Sr.
K, Luis Gama, Omaha South, Jr.

All-Class Boys Teams

Class A First Team

F, Jake Kennedy, Lincoln Southeast, Sr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Jr.
M, Isaac Armstrong, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Vince Nolette, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr.
M, Angel Jacinto, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Connor Tupper, Millard West, Sr.
M, AJ Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
D, Nick Scalora, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
D, Jordan Cahill, Millard West, Sr.
D, Aaron Blanchard, Millard North, Sr.
K, Cullen Fisch, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
Captain: Fisch

Second Team

F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
M, Zoov Lor, Millard South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, So.
M, Elmer Garcia, Grand Island, Sr.
M, Daniel Kolbo, Kearney, Sr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papio South, Jr.
M, Joey McCain, Papio South, Sr.
D, Chace Hutchison, Norfolk, Sr.
D, Daniel Ramos, Omaha Bryan, Sr.
D, Juan Barbosa Jimenez, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Matt Hamilton, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.

Class B First Team

F, Alec Foltz, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
F, Kevin Andrade, Lexington, Sr.
F, Adam Gottschalk, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Tanner Wood, Norris, Jr.
M, Jake Bos, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Travis Hurd, Gretna, Sr.
D, Jackson Kumpf, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
D, Trey Mendlik, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Jackson Kallman, Gretna, Sr.
D, Josh Lohr, Elkhorn South, Sr.
K, Evan Chohon, Columbus Scotus, So.
Captain: Foltz

Second Team

F, Diego Gutierrez, Ralston, So.
F, Bruno Rodrigues, Hastings, Sr.
F, Marcus Cronin, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Sr.
M, Christian Keller, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Jonny Strevey, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Sam Van Haute, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Jr.
M, Caleb Ostdiek, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Neftali Mejia, Schuyler, Sr.
D, Jacob Heath, Gretna, Sr.
D, Baeley Pelster, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
K, Austin Obermeyer, Gretna, Sr.

All-Nebraska Girls Teams

First Team

F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
F, Carsen Lundgren, Elkhorn South, Sr.
F, Cassie Legband, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Jr.
M, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, Sr.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Jr.
D, Margaret Begley, Omaha Marian, Sr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, So.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Jr.

Second Team

F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Sr.
F, Caitlin Rerucha, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, So.
M, Kailey Lane, Millard North, So.
M, Kelsey Stithem, Kearney, Sr.
M, Mary Novoa, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Madeline Wright, Omaha Marian, Sr.
D, Sydney DeVries, Millard North, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Jr.
D, Kaitlin Maxwell, Lincoln Southeast, Jr.
K, Jennifer Grigsby, Gretna, Sr.

All-Metro Girls Teams

First Team

F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Jr.
M, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, Sr.
M, Mary Novoa, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Jr.
D, Margaret Begley, Omaha Marian, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Jr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, So.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Jr.
Captain: Xiao

Second Team

F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, So.
F, Mallory Broady, Millard West, So.
M, Karen Kozol, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Kailey Lane, Millard North, So.
M, Madeline Wright, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Kenzie Coons, Millard West, Fr.
M, Courtney Wallingford, Bellevue West, So.
M, Anna Gornell, Millard West, Jr.
D, Bailey Ketcham, Millard North, Sr.
D, Sydney DeVries, Millard North, Sr.
K, McKenzie Meola, Omaha Marian, Jr.

All-Class Girls Teams

Class A First Team

F, Abby Meader, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
M, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Jr.
M, Michelle Xiao, Omaha Westside, Sr.
M, Susie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Emily Romero, Bellevue West, Sr.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Jr.
D, Margaret Begley, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Mary Novoa, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Jr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, So.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Jr.
Captain: Xiao

Second Team

F, Faith Carter, Omaha Marian, Sr.
F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, So.
M, Carly Janike, Lincoln East, Sr.
M, Kailey Lane, Millard North, So.
M, Kelsey Stithem, Kearney, Sr.
M, Madeline Wright, Omaha Marian, Sr.
M, Kenzie Coons, Millard West, Fr.
M, Courtney Wallingford, Bellevue West, So.
D, Sydney DeVries, Millard North, Sr.
D, Kaitlin Maxwell, Lincoln Southeast, Jr.
K, Annie Kinnaman, Kearney, Jr.

Class B First Team

F, Carsen Lundgren, Elkhorn South, Sr.
F, Cassie Legband, Elkhorn South, Jr.
F, Caitlin Rerucha, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
F, Reyvin Hernandez, Omaha Mercy, Sr.
F, Whitney Staehr, York, Sr.
M, Arianna Veland, Elkhorn South, Jr.
M, Maria Deeter, Lincoln Lutheran, Sr.
D, Jordan Walsh, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Jaden Thiem, Elkhorn South, Jr.
D, Annie Sullivan, Gretna, Jr.
K, Jennifer Grigsby, Gretna, Sr.
Captain: Legband

Second Team

F, Georgia Straka, Omaha Duchesne, Sr.
F, Isabella Arkfeld, Gretna, Sr.
F, Kelsey Roe, Blair, Fr.
F, Sydney Nolte, Platteview, Sr.
F, Makenzie Burmeister, Gretna, Sr.
M, Shannon Jerram, Omaha Mercy, Sr.
M, Syd Peitzmeier, Elkhorn South, Fr.
M, Callie Hawkins, Gretna, Jr.
M, Elizabeth Schropp, Omaha Duchesne, So.
D, Riley Scott, Elkhorn South, Sr.
K, Lindsey Tjards, Elkhorn South, Sr.

Honorable mention selections

Boys

Bellevue East: Noah Bishop, Logan Hoefer, Danny Whitfield, Daniel McCollum, Brannon McIntosh, Justyn Clevenger. Columbus Scotus: Noah Schacher, Nathan Ostdiek, Cole Harrington, Marcus Dodson. Elkhorn: Kyle Janvrin, Conner Seagren, Jacob Pickering. Elkhorn Mount Michael: John Collins, Dusty Loukota, Colin Lakeman, Andy Ernst. Elkhorn South: Ben Cross, Dylan McHale, Jonah Hobbs. Grand Island: Brian Covarrubias, Cesar Flores, Marvin Juarez, Mario Canela. Gretna: Chris Elbracht, Carter Donahue. Kearney: Parker Follett, Austin Mishou, Edwin Castillo. Lincoln East: Riley LaRue, Johnny Hansen, Garrett Kurtzer, Gage Hadfield, Rhett Dawson, Korey Dotson. Lincoln High: Jose Perez Blanco. Lincoln Lutheran: Mickey Waldron, Uriah Soenksen, Derek Eitzmann, Zach Kunz, Samuel Gustad, Chase DeBusk. Lincoln Pius X: Logan Johnson, Jacob Dougherty, Alec Schafers, Jeyson Martinez. Lincoln Southeast: Marco Gutierrez, Nico Orti, Brian Smith, Harrison Redepenning, Jonathan Killingsworth, Todd Mathewson. Lincoln Southwest: Jackson Knorr, Alex Ober, Cole Quandt, Scott Jones. Millard North: Alex Jana, Riggs Gilmore. Millard South: Jonathan Lopez, Bryce Cooney. Millard West: Chase Bishop, Caden Frank, Eric Fahner. Norfolk: Kory Reestman, Brady Fister, Lane McCallum, Aaron Wilken, David Carlson. Omaha Bryan: Morgan Perez-Garcia, Marlon Vega, Aaron Rodriguez, Emanuel Bongiman, Ismael Moreno, Roberto Rocha. Omaha Burke: Abe Hassan, Zach Robbins, Matt Robbins, Yves Quiah, Ezequiel Gonzalez, Ibrahim Ibrahim, Cole Frahm. Omaha Creighton Prep: Will Apker, Mark Braun, Louis Floersch, Jacob Mueller. Omaha Central: Jack Ferris, Stevie Siy, Rapheal Perez, Ricardo Fulanetto. Omaha Gross: Joseph Gallaro, Trevor Yanovich, TJ Larsen, Eric Flug. Omaha North: Jason Martin, Milton Sarbaugh, Chad Dethloff. Omaha Northwest: Moo Htoo, Pal Htoo. Omaha Skutt: Christian Healy, Brady Foral, Chris Bausback, Jack Thoma. Omaha South: Alex Gomez, Jose Flores, Israel Cruz, Jordy Beccerril. Omaha Westside: Ariel Larios, Danny Coyle, Andrew Koch, Rob Wisemann, Hunter Kruse, Jack Finicaro, Joe Fchr. Papillion-La Vista: Tyler Krajewski, Tyler Cox, Grant Quast, JT Reiser. Papillion-La Vista South: Abram Ehrhorn, Eric Rasmussen, Jaden Torbensen, Sean Irwin. Platteview: Chandler Briggs. Schuyler: Miguel Andrade, Mathan Kutalu, Jose Gonzalez, Mark Murua. Seward: Aric Burkey, Tim Krause, Keenan Thorburn, Alex Cutti, Owen George.

Girls

Bellevue East: Morgan Dillon, Gabby Marco, Sara Gengel. Bellevue West: Whitney Dockweiler, Christina Baxter, Kelsie Smith, Paige Wallingford. Blair: Natalie Rech. Columbus: Rachel Grisham, Elli McMeekin, Haley Perry, Caitlin Enzards. Columbus Lakeview: Abbey Humlicek, Brianna Prater, Tiffany Ohlrich. Columbus Scotus: Jessica Schaecher, Morgan Thorson, Bailey Honold, Emma Strecker, Abbie Alt. Conestoga: Kylie Noerrlinger, Taylor Holliman, Makayla Parriott, Natalia Nolting, Megan Jamison. Crete: Jamie Lefebure, Katilin Paulsen. Elkhorn: Jess Childers, Allie Marshall, Claire Frevert. Elkhorn South: Cece Limongi, Lauren Maciejewski, Mackenzie Moore. Gretna: Taylor Karas. Kearney: Nicole Cepel, Molly Willis, Hannah Lundell, Morgan Wicht, Jazy Miles. Kearney Catholic: Alli Prososki, Kylie Thiele, Megan Bittlecome, Emily Moore, Kassidy Messersmith, Julia David, Bailey Hilbers. Lexington: Marelyn Vazquez, Katherine Galvan, Paz Rios, Elizabeth Romero. Lincoln East: Abby Hansen. Lincoln Lutheran: Hannah Sain, Casey DeBusk, Rache Garbe, Paige Ravenscroft. Lincoln Southeast: Ashley Davis, Meredith McManaman, Tori Weber, Maddy Felix, Karsin Underwood, Brylie Meyer. Lincoln Southwest: Vanessa Kavan, Halle Hamilton, Shelby Ritterbush, Hannah Davis, Taylee Decker. Millard North: Avery Anderson, Kenzie Hart. Millard South: McKenzie Nabity, Ali Hirschman, Emma Phillipson. Millard West: Bri Krokaugger, Olivia Pesek, Leah Kirchner. Nebraska City: Becki Warga, Morgan Ferraro. Norfolk: Erika Kumm, Brittni Mosel, Riley Johnson, Soe Serres. Norfolk Lutheran: Becca Folda, Maddie Love. Omaha Bryan: Kerlin Cisneros, Diana Estrada, Lesley Castanon, Karina Garza. Omaha Burke: Shelby Bullard, Kylee Moore, Bailey Parsons, Madeline Caniglia, Maddie Judkins, Brooke Lawson. Omaha Duchesne: Jamie Cimino, Courtney Nottery, Clara Crenshaw. Omaha Gross: Alex Homan, Sophie Ketchmark, Lynsey Matulka. Omaha Marian: Emma Fletcher, Mallory Edwards, Rachel Johnson, Delaney Stekr. Omaha Mercy: Madison Bragg, Rachel Dethlefs, Sydney Nelson, Mikayla Rosenthal, Madison Gragg, Emma Clapp, Megan McLain. Omaha North: Ciera Clark, Riley Pummel, Tanajah Everett, Catherine Mittlieder, Bri Crouch, Shauntaa Burkhalter. Omaha Roncalli: Alex Mausbach, Gabi Rosa, Maribeth Hall. Omaha Skutt: Jessica Schlautman, Lizzy Ninneman, Madi McKeever, Susie Baca, Courtney Stodola, Abbi Wendt. Omaha Westside: Emma Wilson, Emily Torres, Kelsey Coziahr, Monica Siegel, Mariah Tessin, Bayle Seaman. Papillion-La Vista: Miranda Swift, Morgan Sheard, Emily Talmon, Anna Carnazzo, Kelsie Ienn. Papillion-La Vista South: Kelsey Lang, Alyssa Hernandes, Destinie Krayneski. Platteview: Whitney Pratt, Maggie Blodgett, Hannah Reitz, Sydney Nolte, Meredith Haubensak, Rylan Mahoney. Plattsmouth: Amanda Eggert, Jenna Schroeder, Katie Oatman, Keely Algya, Morgan Sherman. Schuyler: Becca Folda, Tonya Marxsen. Waverly: Kelsey Doran, Emma Scheel, Sam Hart. York: Lawlor Christiansen, Kylee Nixon, Cassie Pickrel, Lauren Boyer, Caitlin Gillham, Bailey Ott.


Tell us what you think