Omaha.com

 

2016 All-Nebraska baseball

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2016 high school baseball All-Nebraska teams.

MATT MILLER/THE WORLD-HERALD

Back row from left, Brett Vosik, Creighton Prep; Cole Stobbe, Millard West; Brandon Bena, Creighton Prep; Spencer Lear, Millard West; Zach Argo, Norris; Joey Machado, Creighton Prep; Nick Nelsen, Blair. Front row, Calvin Rudolph, Millard South; Wyatt Divis, Lincoln Northeast; Jacob Uhing, Elkhorn; Logan Foster, Lincoln Southwest; Jonah Ulane, Millard South; Mojo Hagge, Omaha Skutt; Drew Smith, Elkhorn.

Lumber, leather and lethal

All-Nebraska captain Cole Stobbe draws comparisons to Alex Gordon

By Mike Patterson / World-Herald staff writer

All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Cole Stobbe

Millard West senior infielder, .437 average

Jonah Ulane

Millard South senior pitcher, 5-2 record

Jacob Uhing

Elkhorn senior pitcher, 10-0 record

Zach Argo

Norris sophomore pitcher, 9-1 record

Joey Machado

Omaha Creighton Prep senior pitcher,
5-1 record

Nick Nelsen

Blair senior catcher, .397 average

Brett Vosik

Omaha Creighton Prep senior infielder, .404 average

Drew Smith

Elkhorn senior infielder, .479 average

Spencer Lear

Millard West senior infielder, .438 average

Logan Foster

Lincoln Southwest senior outfielder,
.452 average

Brandon Bena

Omaha Creighton Prep senior outfielder, .453 average

Mojo Hagge

Omaha Skutt senior outfielder,
.455 average

Calvin Rudolph

Millard South senior designated hitter, .393 average

Wyatt Divis

Lincoln Northeast senior utility player, .512 average

When opposing coaches talk about the potential of Millard West’s Cole Stobbe, one former Nebraska high school player comes to mind.

And the name of that player says it all.

“He reminds me of when Alex Gordon played at (Lincoln) Southeast,” Omaha Creighton Prep coach Pat Mooney said. “He seems like a once-in-a-lifetime kid.”

Millard South coach Greg Geary also is on board.

“I’d agree with that comparison to Gordon,” he said. “Cole can do it all, and it’s going to be fun watching him play in the future.”

More fun than Metro Conference coaches have had watching Stobbe torment them for four years. The senior started as a freshman at Millard West — which, in itself, is a rarity — and put up big numbers once again for the Class A state runner-up Wildcats.

Stobbe is named today as the honorary captain of the 14-player All-Nebraska team. He is one of three repeat first-team selections, along with Lincoln Southwest’s Logan Foster and Elkhorn’s Drew Smith.

Class A state champion Prep placed three players on the first team. They are outfielder Brandon Bena, infielder Brett Vosik and pitcher Joey Machado.

Joining Stobbe on the first team is Millard West teammate Spencer Lear. Millard South’s two representatives are pitcher Jonah Ulane and designated hitter Calvin Rudolph, while Class B state champion Elkhorn’s first-team duo is hard-hitting infielder Smith and pitcher Jacob Uhing.

Other first-team selections are pitcher Zach Argo of Norris, catcher Nick Nelsen of Blair, outfielder Mojo Hagge of Omaha Skutt and utility player Wyatt Divis of Lincoln Northeast.

Nominations by coaches and observations by World-Herald sportswriters determine the newspaper’s honor teams.

Stobbe, an Arkansas recruit, batted .437 for the Wildcats. The senior shortstop led the state in home runs with 14 and was second in RBIs with 43.

Baseball publications project him to be one of the first players from Nebraska, college or high school, to be selected in the MLB draft.

“He’s just solid,” Geary said. “He hits, he has the size, he runs the bases and he plays solid defense. He’s the whole package.”

Millard West coach Steve Frey said Stobbe also was an important leader for the 28-6 Wildcats.

“He not only was a great player for us but also a tremendous role model,” the coach said. “I loved being around him and I hope to see him down the road at a major league park.”

Stobbe said he had hoped to help bring a first-ever state title to Millard West, but said the future looks bright for the Wildcats.

“I think Coach Frey did an awesome job,” he said. “With the players we have coming back and the coaching staff that’s in place, it’s a no-doubter they’re going to win it all sometime soon.”

While the Wildcats fell to Prep 13-8 in the state final, Stobbe did his part. He lined a home run over the left-field wall at Haymarket Park in the first inning and finished with three hits and three RBIs.

It was the first time that Stobbe had gotten the opportunity to play in the championship game during his career at Millard West, which has finished as the state runner-up seven times.

Stobbe, who won’t be playing American Legion baseball this summer, said he has been busy working out since the end of the varsity season. His immediate plan revolves around his commitment to Arkansas and a plan to play 50 games in a California summer league.

“I’m set on Arkansas,” he said. “But if a better opportunity presents itself, I’m obviously going to have to jump on that opportunity.”

Foster, a Texas A&M recruit, batted .452 for the Silver Hawks. He scored 42 runs and drove in 32 for Southwest, which finished third at the state tournament.

He also belted seven home runs and was one of the top center fielders in Class A.

Smith, a Creighton recruit, played a vital role for the Class B state champion Antlers. The senior shortstop batted .479 and led the state in hits with 58.

He also was an important pitcher for Elkhorn, going 4-0 with a 1.35 ERA.

Bena, one of 14 seniors on the Junior Jays’ roster, batted a team-leading .453 for the state champions. He led Prep in hits (43) and home runs (4).

Vosik, a Kansas recruit, batted .404. The senior third baseman led the Junior Jays in RBIs with 44 and runs scored with 34.

The 6-foot-3 Machado, who also played on Prep’s state-tournament basketball team, was one of Prep’s top pitchers. He was 5-1 with a 1.06 ERA and three saves.

Stobbe’s teammate Lear, who played first base for the Wildcats, saved his best game of the season for the state tournament. The senior, who batted .438 this season, belted three home runs in a first-round victory over Lincoln Northeast.

Ulane also turned in one of his best performances at state. The senior, who had come within one out of a no-hitter three previous times for the Patriots, no-hit Papillion-La Vista South 4-0 in an elimination game.

Rudolph also had a nice season for Millard South, which went to state for the 38th time this season. He batted a team-leading .393 and led the Patriots in hits (42) and runs scored (35).

Elkhorn’s Uhing was another major player for the state-champion Antlers. He led the state with 10 wins, had no losses and posted an ERA of 0.90 in 54⅔ innings.

Argo, the only non-senior on the 14-player first team, made an immediate impact for Class B Norris. The sophomore pitcher went 9-1 and had an ERA of 0.93 in 52⅔ innings.

Nelsen, another Class B representative, helped Blair reach state for the third time. The Northern Colorado recruit batted .397 and also went 3-0 as a pitcher while throwing 30 innings.

Omaha Skutt’s Hagge, who will walk on at Nebraska, batted .455 for the SkyHawks. He set what is believed to be a record at the state tournament against Gretna, belting three triples in a 6-1 win.

Northeast’s Divis makes the first team as a utility player for a reason. He played almost every position for the Rockets, batting a Class A-leading .512 while earning five wins and three saves on the mound.

Contact the writer:

402-444-1350, mike.patterson@owh.com, twitter.com/MPattersonOWH

* * *

All-Nebraska, All-Class, All-Metro and honorable mention selections

ALL-NEBRASKA FIRST TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jonah Ulane, Millard South, Sr., 5-2
P, Jacob Uhing, Elkhorn, Sr., 10-0
P, Zach Argo, Norris, So., 9-1
P, Joey Machado, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., 5-1
C, Nick Nelsen, Blair, Sr., .397
INF, Cole Stobbe, Millard West, Sr., .437 (Captain)
INF, Brett Vosik, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .404
INF, Drew Smith, Elkhorn, Sr., .479
INF, Spencer Lear, Millard West, Sr., .438
OF, Logan Foster, Lincoln Southwest, Sr., .452
OF, Brandon Bena, Om. Creighton Prep, Sr., .453
OF, Mojo Hagge, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .455
DH, Calvin Rudolph, Millard South, Sr., .393
UTIL, Wyatt Divis, Lincoln Northeast, Sr., .512

ALL-NEBRASKA SECOND TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Trey Kissack, Grand Island, Sr., 6-1
P, Kyle Stevens, Millard West, Sr., 8-1
P, Cam Taylor, Bellevue West, Jr., 6-1
P, Noah Kulhanek, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., 5-1
C, Matthew Lamb, Grand Island, Sr., .464
INF, Connor Curry, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., .333
INF, Cole Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, Sr., .422
INF, Zac Luckey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .356
INF, Ryan Moritz, Omaha Skutt, Jr., .375
OF, Lucas Ripa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .372
OF, Jackson Petersen, Blair, Sr., .529
OF, Isaiah Peterson, Lincoln Southwest, Jr., .349
DH, Bryce Walker, Bellevue West, Jr., .414
UTIL, Mitch Hagan, Omaha Westside, Sr., .337

ALL-CLASS A TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jonah Ulane, Millard South, Sr., 5-2
P, Noah Kulhanek, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., 5-1
P, Joey Machado, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., 5-1
P, Kyle Stevens, Millard West, Sr., 8-1
C, Matthew Lamb, Grand Island, Sr., .464
INF, Cole Stobbe, Millard West, Sr., .437
INF, Brett Vosik, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .404
INF, Spencer Lear, Millard West, Sr., .438
INF, Connor Curry, Lincoln Southeast, Sr., .333
OF, Logan Foster, Lincoln Southwest, Sr., .452
OF, Brandon Bena, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .453
OF, Lucas Ripa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .372
DH, Calvin Rudolph, Millard South, Sr., .400
UTIL, Wyatt Divis, Lincoln Northeast, Sr., .512

ALL-CLASS B TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jacob Uhing, Elkhorn, Sr., 10-0
P, Zach Argo, Norris, So., 9-1
P, Connor Schwetschenau, Omaha Skutt, Sr., 6-0
P, Grant Miller, Arlington, Jr., 7-2
C, Nick Nelsen, Blair, Sr., .397
INF, Drew Smith, Elkhorn, Sr., .479
INF, Cole Thibodeau, Elkhorn South, Sr., .422
INF, Ryan Moritz, Omaha Skutt, Jr., .375
INF, Austin Schultz, Norris, So., .459
OF, Jackson Petersen, Blair, Sr., .529
OF, Mojo Hagge, Omaha Skutt, Sr., .455
OF, Mitch McGill, Wahoo, Jr., .362
DH, Kamen Mahoney, Omaha Concordia, Jr., .556
UTIL, Joe Roecker, Elkhorn, Jr., .371

ALL-METRO CONFERENCE TEAM
Pos., Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P, Jonah Ulane, Millard South, Sr., 5-2
P, Kyle Stevens, Millard West, Sr., 8-1
P, Cam Taylor, Bellevue West, Jr., 6-1
P, Joey Machado, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., 5-1
C, Bryce Walker, Bellevue West, Jr., .414
INF, Cole Stobbe, Millard West, Sr., .437
INF, Brett Vosik, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .404
INF, Spencer Lear, Millard West, Sr., .438
INF, Zac Luckey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .356
OF, Lucas Ripa, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .372
OF, Brandon Bena, Omaha Creighton Prep, Sr., .453
OF, Mitch Hagan, Omaha Westside, Sr., .337
DH, Calvin Rudolph, Millard South, Sr., .393
UTIL, Aaron Gerdes, Millard North, Jr., .355

HONORABLE MENTION

Class A: Bellevue East: Alex Pavon, Jaxon Walls, Chris Cornish, Jake Weaver, Nick Moeser. Bellevue West: C.J. Hlavac, Christian Dumont, Brendan Madsen, Kenny Allred, Caleb Goetz. Columbus: Miles Putnam, Andrew Altstadt, Jacob Morse. Fremont Bergan: Bradyn Thomas, Garrett Schwanke, Matt Hahn. Grand Island: Parker Upton, Shay Schanaman, Gavin Gragg, Ryan Krolikowski, Alec Lee, Blake Coen. Lincoln East: Cameron Lulow, Tanner Toews, David Morris, Rece Snyder. Lincoln High: DeAngelo Sommers. Lincoln Northeast: Caden Highsmith, Talon Little, Brody Pappas. Lincoln North Star: Trevor Marreel, Austin Herzog, Logan Cale, Wade Deist. Lincoln Pius X: Spencer Scheer, Riley Ward, Micah Hoage, Brock Wordekemper. Lincoln Southeast: Brock Olson, Brian Meyer, Garrett Olson. Lincoln Southwest: Dylan Umbenhower, Max McGuire, Jared Jesske, Marcus Recker, Tucker Catlett. Millard North: Nick Engle, Logan Sisson, Jordan Ritzdorf. Millard South: Mike Brown, Drew Gilin, Kayleb Sanderson, Dylan Uher, Garran Pauli, Colton Busch. Millard West: Brandon McClintock, Jarrett Seaton, Brenden Tauber, Colby Gomes, Peyton Barnes. Norfolk: Bryce Sovereign. Omaha Bryan: Matt Burgess, Blake Debo, Ben Svacina, Ivan Olage. Omaha Burke: EJ Johnson, Connor Tibke, Jake Re, Ray Schoessler, Hunter Waugh. Omaha Central: Sam Messbarger, Mark Timmins, Jack Erikson, Alex Bartle. Omaha Creighton Prep: John Hawk, Josh Culliver, Andrew Morrow, Dylan Phillips, Zac Zagozda, Evan Bergman, Dane Hansen, Nate Reiner, Bobby Morgensen. Omaha North: Jake Nielsen, Devin Safford, Colton Wagner. Omaha Northwest: Zac Schmitz, Nick Adamy. Omaha Westside: Aidan Breedlove, Nick Henrichs. Papillion-La Vista: Johnny Zurcher, Trevor Jurjevich, Caiden Hill, Cal Mathison. Papillion-La Vista South: Jonny Reyes, Jimmy Nekola, Aaron Palensky, Dakota Smith.

Class B: Arlington: Braden Johnson, Clayton Koch, Hayden Penny. Auburn: Sam Neiman, Baily Darnell, John Kinnaman. Beatrice: Brandel Riekenberg, Austin Ragland, Jacob Pinkerton, Nolan White. Bennington: Masen Prososki, Taylor Dreessen, Seth Krayneski. Blair: Michael Demers, Alex Von Seggern, Mills Macek, Collin McClain, Damon Jorgensen, Zach Dahlgren. Crete: Carter Kent, Blake Feeken, Spencer Steinhoff. Douglas County West: Bryce McClarnen, Peyton Weiss, Trevor Wald, Brock Renter. Elkhorn: Travis Baily, Evan Sinz, Ben Morock. Elkhorn Mount Michael: Caiden Groff, Alex Miklas. Elkhorn South: Carson Pilkington, Zach Jennings. Falls City: Random Campbell, Bradly Rose, Bryan Rose. Fort Calhoun: Riley Grosse-Rhode, Cole Bradburn, Jamie Warner. Gretna: Grant Bruner, Justin Hines, Grant Svec, Ryan Samuelson, Gage Larsen. Nebraska City: Brennen Bales, Trey Denniston, Jared Nemec. Norris: Will Reetz, Nate Welker, Maison Burnley, Tommy Sullivan, Garrison Gustin. Omaha Concordia: Jared Hemphill, Ryan Ehresman, Jon Sheehy. Omaha Gross: Colin Weis, Jacob Mach, Rocky Missak, Austin Sidzyik. Omaha Roncalli: Nick Iossi, Caleb Dempsey, Tyler Kloewer, Alex Rodgers, Noah Oswald, Dan Bowers. Omaha Skutt: Jarrett Damewood, Brandon Anderson, Ben Zerzan. Platte Valley: Jerrad O’Malley, Trevor Ziemba. Platteview: Joel Sickmann. Plattsmouth: Richard Hasty Jr., Zach Brant. Ralston: Donovan Warren, Jackson Tingwald, Devan Swanson, Nate Sailors, Ben Pries. Seward: Scott Wolverton, Brady Fitzke, Brett Meyer, Taryn Dredge. South Sioux City: Denten Porter, Mason Hetrick, John Horner. Thurston-Cuming County: Dylan Roth, Brady Oliver, Aaron Ras. Wahoo: Brenton Davis, Tom Tewes, Pete McNally. Waverly: Owen Gubbles, James Scurto, Derek Trausch, Owen Martin, Tyson Brown, Chandler Walsh, Trevor Steinmeyer. West Point GACC: Brandon Hass, Cole Kreikemeier, Bryant Rief.


Tell us what you think