Omaha.com

 

2016 All-Nebraska soccer

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2016 high school boys and girls All-Nebraska teams.

PHOTOS BY CHRIS MACHIAN/THE WORLD-HERALD

Back row from left to right: Maddy Henry, Matt Smith, Rachel Johnson, Joe Fehr, Marisa Windingstad, Sydney Cassalia, Jake Bos, Alex Gomez, Charlie Harte, Austin Mishou; Front row from left to right: Brenna Ochoa, Bailey Cascio, Miranda Swift, Ed Gordon, Adam Dejka, Cassie Legband, Alvaro Elizarraga, Hannah Davis, Jack Finocchiaro, Jaylin Bosak are the 2016 All-Nebraska Soccer Team. AJ Wiley and Annie Sullivan are not pictured.

Catalysts and Converters

By Nick Rubek / World-Herald staff writer

Boys
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Ed Gordon,
Omaha Creighton Prep

Charlie Harte,
Millard North

The senior scored twice in a state tournament loss to Millard West, tying him for the team lead in goals on the season with 12. He also led the Mustangs in assists (8). Harte had a knack for collecting points in the biggest matches. Seven of his goals and four of his assists came against ranked foes.

Jack Finocchiaro,
Omaha Westside

The leading scorer on a team that spent the majority of the season atop the ratings. Finocchiaro struck for 25 goals and 12 assists. He had five matches with at least three goals, and three others with two goals. The junior was one of five players with at least nine goals who return next year for the Warriors.

AJ Wiley,
Lincoln Southwest

One of only two returning All-Nebraska selections, Wiley rounded out his career with 19 goals and six assists this season. It was his third-straight campaign with double-digit goals. Wiley was a key part of Southwest’s 2014 state championship run, scoring three times in the first two rounds and assisting on the winner in the final.

Jake Bos,
Columbus Scotus

He might have looked like a linebacker roaming the field for Class B champion Scotus, but he had the soccer skill to go with all of that physicality. The Nebraska football walk-on had a team-leading 17 goals and added 11 assists as the Shamrocks became the first boys program in state history to win three straight titles.

Austin Mishou,
Kearney

Half of his 46 career goals came during his senior season as Mishou pushed the Bearcats back to the state tournament for the third time in four seasons. His 23 goals were two shy of the school’s season record. Mishou also played keeper during shootouts for Kearney.

Adam Dejka,
Papillion-La Vista South

The New Mexico enrollee garnered plenty of consideration for All-Nebraska captain following a 14-goal, eight-assist senior season. Both were tops for the Titans. Soccer only scratches the surface for Dejka’s talents. He was also an All-Nebraska Academic selection after scoring a 35 on the ACT and a 2280 on the SAT.

Alvaro Elizarraga,
Omaha South

A second-straight season on the All-Nebraska team caps a two-year run that puts Elizarraga among the best in program history. He scored 10 goals and dished out four assists while holding down the midfield for most of the season for the Class A champion Packers. That followed a junior campaign in which he scored in nine straight matches late in the season.

Joe Fehr,
Omaha Westside

The organizational leader in the back for the Warriors, who notched 11 shutouts on the season. He was also a threat on set plays, as the senior scored a pair of goals and assisted on another.

Alex Gomez,
Omaha South

The rock in South’s three-man defense, the senior led South in minutes played, coming out of only one match all season. Gomez came off the bench as a freshman a handful of times for the Packers’ record-breaking 2013 team and has been a fixture in the lineup ever since. In five postseason matches, South conceded just a single goal.

Matt Smith,
Omaha Creighton Prep

Take away an own goal that decided the Class A final and the junior gave up only two scores all season. That number may partially be a product of a stingy defense in front of him, but Smith also came up with stops when the Junior Jays needed them. His season-high eight saves came in the first round of state in an overtime win over Omaha Central.

Boys state soccer tournament recap

Class A: Own goal helps Omaha South win title

Photo Showcase: Class A state title game

Class B: Columbus Scotus scores in final minute to win third straight

Photo Showcase: Class B state title game

Breaking the sound barrier: Trapped in silence, Adam Dejka pushes himself toward lofty goals

More: Grace: Omaha South, Creighton Prep put aside rivalry, differences for timely lesson in classiness

ICYMI: Rubek: Despair over own-goal defeat for Omaha Creighton Prep? Look closer

Girls
All-Nebraska
First Team

Captain

Brenna Ochoa,
Millard West

Cassie Legband,
Elkhorn South

If this team had a co-captain, it would be Legband. The Creighton recruit, a returning All-Nebraska selection, finished with 22 goals and 27 assists. Her Class B-record 59 career helpers tied the all-class mark. She had five matches in 2016 with at least two goals and had at least two assists and was the state’s only 20-20 player.

Bailey Cascio,
Millard North

The leading scorer for the Class A runner-up, Cascio provided the finishing kick again for the Mustangs. Her 21 goals and 10 assists gave the junior her second straight season with double figures in both categories. Cascio is a UNO recruit and figures to be one of the top scoring threats in Class A next season.

Hannah Davis,
Lincoln Southwest

A year from now Davis could be the state’s career goal scorer. A junior season in which she found the back of the net 40 times moves her just 28 away from the Class A career record, a mark that has stood since 1997. The Kansas State recruit also tied for the most assists on the team (11) as the Silver Hawks reached the state semifinals.

Miranda Swift,
Papillion-La Vista

The senior didn’t just register 24 goals and three assists — she got them in big matches. The South Dakota recruit had the lone goal in a victory over eventual champion Marian and assisted on the score in a 1-0 win over Millard South the next night to put Papio in its first Metro tourney final. The Monarchs also qualified for state for the first time.

Annie Sullivan,
Gretna

The senior was the leading point scorer for the Dragons with 18 goals and seven assists. Gretna reached the state final for the third straight year and sixth time in seven seasons. Sullivan scored a goal and had a hand in setting up another in the Dragons’ win over then-No. 1 Millard West early in the season.

Rachel Johnson,
Omaha Marian

A midfield presence for the Class A champion Crusaders, Johnson’s value goes further than her seven goals and eight assists. She helped pace a Marian team that outscored its final six opponents 16-0 on the way to the title and had a hand in both the offensive and defensive successes in that run.

Marisa Windingstad,
Millard North

The Minnesota recruit is a repeat All-Nebraska selection who helped lead the Mustangs back to the state final. She anchored a Millard North defense that gave up more than one goal in a match to only one team (Marian) all season. Both Marisa and twin sister Rachel have been on three Mustang teams that made it to state finals.

Jaylin Bosak,
Millard West

A rangy defender, Bosak was a vital cog in a Wildcat back side that gave up more than one goal in a match only twice all season. The Creighton signee was a part of both Millard West title teams. The Wildcats have had 51 shutouts in her four years.

Maddy Henry,
Millard North

The Marquette recruit led Class A in shutouts in 2014 as a sophomore, and had eight more clean sheets in 13 starts a year ago. The only three-time first-team selection this year, Henry added to her career total with 10 shutouts this season to help push the Mustangs back to title match for the third time in four seasons.

Sydney Cassalia,
Millard West

An athletic wall. Think about that one for a second. An Army recruit, Cassalia is now a two-time All-Nebraska selection. The junior, a three-year starter, added 14 shutouts to her resume this season, which tied her for the most clean sheets in the state. As a sophomore she came with a pair of stops in a shootout win for the Class A crown.

Girls state soccer tournament recap

Class A: Crusaders crowned again as Omaha Marian captures 13th title

Photo Showcase: Class A state title game

Class B: Omaha Skutt swoops in early, sets tone in win over Gretna

Photo Showcase: Class B state title game

Millard West’s Brenna Ochoa was more of an offensive weapon this season, and the result was a direct increase in her team’s scoring output.

Omaha Creighton Prep’s Ed Gordon was stronger on defense, and the result was the stingiest season in team history.

Neither of those outcomes are mere coincidence, either.

Ochoa and Gordon, this year’s captains of The World-Herald All-Nebraska soccer teams, took their programs to another level by raising the play of teammates.

When Ochoa touched the ball, people started moving, Millard West coach Jacque Tevis-Butler said. “I would venture to guess that if we went back and looked at every single one of our goals this season that Brenna had a hand in all of them.”

Ochoa slid from the midfield to forward early in the year and the Wildcats flourished. Their 79 goals were second-most in Class A and the highest Millard West total since 2009.

The Nebraska recruit finished with 18 goals and eight assists, both career highs for the four-year starter.

“She was double- and triple-teamed all year long,” Tevis-Butler said. “She didn’t feel like she had to score the goal. I think that’s the one thing that she learned. We could use her as a decoy and she was more than willing to be used in that role.”

Ochoa was a part of state championship teams in 2013 and 2015. Millard West lost in the state semifinals the other two years, including an overtime setback to Millard North this season.

She said there was considerable pressure to get the program’s first repeat title.

“Some people might have called it a disappointment, but it was far from that,” Ochoa said. “Playing with these girls this last year has been amazing.”

After committing to the Huskers as a junior, she's had a long wait to see that dream come to fruition.

When she does finally get to Lincoln, Ochoa said she isn’t sure what role she’ll be asked to play. But she makes no bones about her preference.

“I love playing forward," she said. "It’s going to be hard to earn that spot (at Nebraska), but I’m willing to work for it.”

Don’t bet against her, Tevis-Butler said.

“That’s just her personality," the coach said. "She wants to excel at everything."

Ochoa has a game to go with that drive.

“First of all, it’s her technical ability with the ball that separates her,” Tevis-Butler said. “She’s just so smooth and unpredictable. She’s got a first step that is explosive. And she just sees things that other kids don’t see.”

Her captain counterpart is also lauded for the lower legs.

Gordon's strength is probably his quick feet, Prep co-coach Jim Swanson said.

“His feet are incredibly adept," the coach said. "His touch is amazing.”

Gordon, a junior, anchored the middle of the field for a Prep team that conceded just four goals all season. One of those came on an own goal in the state final and another came late in a match the Junior Jays led 5-0.

As a holding midfielder, he essentially became an extended stopper for Prep.

“He breaks up attacks before they get to the defense," Swanson said. "I think a lot of that is his knowledge of the game and his positioning. He’s a major force in not giving up many goals.”

Gordon’s biggest gains may have come in the leadership role that goes hand-in-hand with being the best player.

Swanson praised the way Gordon set the example of how to handle a heartbreaking loss like the 1-0 setback the Junior Jays suffered to Omaha South in the championship.

“It was kind of tough because last year I was on a team with a lot of older guys,” Gordon said. “You’re not fulfilling that leadership role because a lot of those guys are the ones that have been through it. I hadn’t really ever been put in that position until this year.”

Gordon said he’ll be better prepared next season.

“Our coaches talk about not playing the hero game,” Gordon said, “but in a game where you concede an own goal in the first six minutes, someone’s got to step up and get one back. I want to be that person.”

Scoring wasn’t exactly Gordon’s forte — he finished with three goals and three assists on the year — but the goals had impact when they occurred.

His strike from the top of the box was the only score in a 1-0 win over South in the regular season.

“I do kind of sit back a little more because I hate giving up goals,” he said. “But our defense can hold down the fort and they proved that this year. Any time I can be in the offense a little, it’s great. I like being a part of both attack and defense.”

Gordon was also a state powerlifting runner-up at his weight class in March, setting personal records in the dead lift (440 pounds), squat (365) and bench press (245) at the event.

He and Ochoa were named the state’s Gatorade players of the year.

They headline a strong crop of talent recognized for their on-field achievements. Teams are selected from nominations of coaches and observations by The World-Herald sports staff.

Especially impressive this season was the amount of depth in high-level talent on both sides. The two girls champions put a combined one player on the first team.

Ochoa came out on top in a close race for the captain's spot. Other contenders were a player who tied the career assist record (Cassie Legband of Elkhorn South) and another with a 40-goal season who could break the career goal record in Class A next season (Lincoln Southwest’s Hannah Davis).

The boys' talent is strong, too, particularly in the Metro.

Compare the boys All-Nebraska and All-Metro teams. Most players on one team were on the other, a testament to the level of play in the area.

Omaha boasted one of its strongest crops of boys talent that it's had in years. And the junior class might be even better.

Contact the writer:

402-850-0781, nickrubek@gmail.com, twitter.com/nickrubek

All-Nebraska Boys Teams

First Team

F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Sr.
F, Jack Finocchiaro, Omaha Westside, Jr.
F, AJ Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Jake Bos, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Austin Mishou, Kearney, Sr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Joe Fehr, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Alex Gomez, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Matt Smith, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.

Second Team

F, Alec Foltz, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
M, Jonny Strevey, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Erik Fahner, Millard West, Jr.
M, Hunter Kruse, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Zach Robbins, Omaha Burke, Jr.
M, Bryce Cooney, Millard South, Sr.
D, Sean Toohey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Stevie Siy, Omaha Central, Jr.
D, Jackson Kumpf, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
D, Joe Connolly, Millard South, Sr.
K, Luis Gama, Omaha South, Sr.

All-Metro Boys Teams

First team

F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Sr.
F, Jack Finocchiaro, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
M, Zach Robbins, Omaha Burke, Jr.
M, Hunter Kruse, Omaha Westside, Jr.
D, Sean Toohey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Joe Fehr, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Alex Gomez, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Matt Smith, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
Captain: Gordon

Second team

F, Martin Hooi, Millard North, Sr.
M, Peter Novoa, Omaha Westside, So.
M, Erik Fahner, Millard West, Jr.
M, Jimmi Becerrill, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Bryce Cooney, Millard South, Sr.
D, Joe Connolly, Millard South, Sr.
D, Noah Floersch, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Stevie Siy, Omaha Central, Jr.
D, Abram Ehrhorn, Papillion-La Vista South, Jr.
D, Sean Toohey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
K, Luis Gama, Omaha South, Sr.

All-Class Boys Teams

Class A First Team

F, Charlie Harte, Millard North, Sr.
F, Jack Finocchiaro, Omaha Westside
F, AJ Wiley, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
M, Austin Mishou, Kearney, Sr.
M, Adam Dejka, Papillion-La Vista South, Sr.
M, Alvaro Elizarraga, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Ed Gordon, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Joe Fehr, Omaha Westside, Sr.
D, Sean Toohey, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
D, Alex Gomez, Omaha South, Sr.
K, Matt Smith, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
Captain: Gordon

Second Team

F, Martin Hooi, Millard North, Sr.
M, Zach Robbins, Omaha Burke, Jr.
M, Peter Novoa, Omaha Westside, So.
M, Erik Fahner, Millard West, Jr.
M, Jimmi Becerrill, Omaha South, Sr.
M, Bryce Cooney, Millard South, Sr
. M, Hunter Kruse, Omaha Westside, Jr.
D, Joe Connolly, Millard South, Sr.
D, Stevie Siy, Omaha Central, Jr.
D, Noah Floersch, Omaha Creighton Prep, Jr.
K, Luis Gama, Omaha South, Sr.

Class B First Team

F, Diego Gutierrez, Ralston, Jr.
F, Tanner Wood, Norris, Sr.
F, Erik Sandnes, Elkhorn South, Jr.
F, Alec Foltz, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Nathan Kutalu, Schuyler, Jr.
M, Jake Bos, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Jonny Strevey, Elkhorn South, Sr.
D, Ryan Schmidt, Elkhorn South, Jr.
D, Luis Arcos, Columbus, Sr.
D, Jackson Kumpf, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
K, Evan Chohon, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
Captain: Bos

Second Team

F, Nathan Ostdiek, Columbus Scotus, Jr.
F, Hunter Albers, Elkhorn South, Jr.
F, Sam Van Haute, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Sr.
M, Caleb Ostdiek, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Gilberto Rodriguez, Columbus, Jr.
M, Allen Castaneda, Lexington, Sr.
M, Christian Keller, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Brenden O’Dell, Gretna, Sr.
D, Jonathan Vos, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Baeley Pelster, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
K, Brady Sindt, Scottsbluff, Sr.

All-Nebraska Girls Teams

First Team

F, Cassie Legband, Elkhorn South, Sr.
F, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Sr.
F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, Jr.
F, Hannah Davis, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
F, Miranda Swift, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Annie Sullivan, Gretna, Sr.
M, Rachel Johnson, Omaha Marian, Jr.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Sr.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Sr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, Jr.

Second Team

F, Delaney Gunn, Omaha Marian, So.
F, Lindsey Prokop, Millard South, Fr.
F, Skylar Heinrich, Elkhorn, Fr.
M, Jess Schlautman, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
M, Arianna Veland, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Kenzie Coons, Millard West, So.
M, Courtney Wallingford, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Delaney Stekr, Omaha Marian, So.
D, Sally Stoltenberg, Gretna, Sr.
D, Kenzie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
K, Maddie Smith, Millard South, Fr.

All-Metro Girls Teams

First Team

F, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Sr.
F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, Jr.
F, Lindsey Prokop, Millard South, Fr.
F, Miranda Swift, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Rachel Johnson, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Courtney Wallingford, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Delaney Stekr, Omaha Marian, So.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Sr.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Sr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, Jr.
Captain: Ochoa

Second Team

F, Delaney Gunn, Omaha Marian, So.
F, Kendall Bonam, Omaha Central, So.
F, Christina Baxter, Bellevue West, Jr.
M, Sophie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Bailey Parsons, Omaha Burke, Jr.
M, Kenzie Coons, Millard West, So.
M, Emily Torres, Omaha Westside, Jr.
M, Lily Boyle, Omaha Marian, Sr.
D, Kenzie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
D, McKenzie Nabity, Millard South, Sr.
K, Maddie Smith, Millard South, Fr.

All-Class Girls Teams

Class A First Team

F, Brenna Ochoa, Millard West, Sr.
F, Bailey Cascio, Millard North, Jr.
F, Hannah Davis, Lincoln Southwest, Jr.
F, Lindsey Prokop, Millard South, Fr.
F, Miranda Swift, Papillion-La Vista, Sr.
M, Rachel Johnson, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Courtney Wallingford, Bellevue West, Jr.
D, Marisa Windingstad, Millard North, Sr.
D, Jaylin Bosak, Millard West, Sr.
K, Maddy Henry, Millard North, Sr.
K, Sydney Cassalia, Millard West, Jr.
Captain: Ochoa

Second Team

F, Delaney Gunn, Omaha Marian, So.
F, Tiannah Moore, Lincoln Northeast, So.
M, Sophie Dineen, Omaha Marian, Jr.
M, Kenzie Coons, Millard West, So.
M, Josie Knapp, Lincoln East, Sr.
M, Delaney Stekr, Omaha Marian, So.
D, Kaitlin Maxwell, Lincoln Southeast, Sr.
D, Molly Willis, Kearney, Sr.
D, Kenzie Harte, Millard North, Jr.
D, Halle Hamilton, Lincoln Southwest, Sr.
K, Maddie Smith, Millard South, Fr.

Class B First Team

F, Cassie Legband, Elkhorn South, Sr.
F, Skylar Heinrich, Elkhorn, Fr.
F, Alex Mausbach, Omaha Roncalli, Jr.
M, Jess Schlautman, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
M, Annie Sullivan, Gretna, Sr.
M, Arianna Veland, Elkhorn South, Sr.
M, Callie Hawkins, Gretna, Sr.
M, Sarah Karloff, Gretna, So.
D, Madi McKeever, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
D, Sally Stoltenberg, Gretna, Sr.
K, Alex Homan, Omaha Gross, Sr.
Captain: Legband

Second Team

F, Sam Powell, Omaha Concordia, So.
F, Abigail Kastens, Waverly, So.
F, Laurin Mertz, Omaha Skutt, Fr.
F, Sarah Dunker, Omaha Skutt, Jr.
M, Morgan Thorson, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
M, Kenzie Homan, Omaha Gross, So.
M, Kim Stutzman, Columbus Scotus, Sr.
D, Jordan Walsh, Omaha Skutt, Sr.
D, Rylie Albers, Elkhorn South, So.
D, Missy Shockley, Omaha Roncalli, So.
K, Lindsey Johnson, Gretna, So.

Honorable mention selections

Boys

Class A: Bellevue East: Daniel McCollum, Danny Whitfield, Brannon McIntosh, Justyn Clevenger, Noah Bishop, Tyler Newbold, Brayan Zuniga. Fremont: Nolan Dillon, Alan Mendoza, Dago Grande, Omar Magana. Grand Island: Brian Covarrubias, Jose Flores, Nathan Macias, Auni Ortega. Kearney: Evan Hayden, Royce Austen, Jacob Hardy, Matt Stute. Lincoln Southeast: Marco Gutierrez, Jonathan Killingsworth, Evan Johnson, Justin Hullman, Michael Wilson, Kyle Anderson. Lincoln Southwest: Andrew Mwesigwa Wansolo, Michael Hilton, Cal Malone. Millard North: Riggs Gilmore, Nick Stroeher, Alex Jana. Millard South: Ali Malekyar, Andrew Marsh, Drew Vance. Millard West: Tanner Miller, Caden Frank. Norfolk: Aaron Wilken, Cole Frahm, Caleb Licking. North Platte: David Mata, Brian Kennedy. Omaha Bryan: Sergio Contreras-Perez, Damian Cortez, Mohamed Abdirahman, Jesse Ruiz. Omaha Burke: Cole Frahm, Jon Kent, Carson Guy. Omaha Central: Victor Hugo Cruz-Perez, Rafeal Perez, Jackson Ferris, Cole Horner, Cole Heimuli, Bryan Dimayuga, Derek Smith. Omaha Creighton Prep: Tim Kaftan, Jacob Kenney, Junior Noutoua, Tommy Braun, Tanner Andrews. Omaha North: Romario Palacios, Josh Burt, Austin Heim. Omaha Northwest: Trystan Lyster, Pal Htoo, Quinn Stahr. Omaha South: Poe Reh, Israel Cruz, Alfredo Arroyo, Jordi Becerril, Isaac Cruz, Miguel Valencia. Omaha Westside: Sam Arnold, Sam Mormino, Ethan Wolter, Ethan Goldner, Marvin Rameriz. Papillion-La Vista: Alejandro Olvera, Nate Frankman, Brendan Boatwright. Papillion-La Vista South: Cameron Lawrence, Jaden Torbensen, Josh Schmiesing, Jared Ethington. South Sioux City: Bryan Arellano, Gonzalo Ledesma.

Class B: Bennington: Liam Pruess. Columbus Scotus: Cole Harrington, Marcus Dodson, Mason Brandenburg. Crete: Carlos Dominguez, Anthony Bolanos, Jose Marquez, Esler Fuentes, Jesus Rodriguez, Harrison Vicente, Hunter Bradley, Isaias Lopez. Elkhorn: Bret Lange, Eskil Enaasen, Jacob Pickering, Kyle Janvrin, Seth Rohs, Nate Heimann. Elkhorn Mount Michael: Collin Lakeman, Randall Esquivel, Peyton Hottovy. Elkhorn South: Kyle Doerr, Ryan Synder, Bee Akough, Cade Pilkington. Grand Island Northwest: Dylan Allen, Elio Castillo. Gering: Brent Barge, Ty Romey, Javier Campos. Gretna: Jake McMahon, Nathan Fibich, John Cover, Ben Bickel. Hastings: Garrett Van Brocklin, Moises Huezo, Zuriel Espinoza. Lexington: Raymond Morales, Edgar Cardiel, Kevin Toledo, Wilmer Hernandez. Lincoln Lutheran: Uriah Soenksen, Evan Rich, Cayden Bergt, Joel Stennett. Norris: Drew Freehling. Omaha Gross: Michael Monico, Trevor Yanovich, Caleb Will, Garrett Meyer, Joe Gallardo, Eric Pflug. Omaha Skutt: Jack Thoma, Matt Harrison, Alec Zajicek, Jack Chambers. Platteview: Conrad Lawrence, Chris Eads.

Girls

Class A: Bellevue East: Brandi Menephee, Missy Walther, Jenna Mitchell. Bellevue West: Paige Wallingford, Megan Cook, Emma Mullendore, Whitney Dockweiler. Kearney: Hannah Sickler, Nicole Cepel. Lincoln East: Kisa Omerovic. Lincoln High: Cameron Rutsay, Lily Reineke, MacKenzie Cline. Lincoln Lutheran: Rachel Garbe, Casey DeBusk, Klaire Nuttleman, Grace Soenksen. Lincoln Northeast: Kyla Gushard, Megan Sattler. Lincoln Pius X: Kayla Johnson, Savannah Hanus. Lincoln Southeast: Kaylie Agostine, Karsin Underwood, Melanie Brecka. Lincoln Southwest: Taylee Decker, Hannah Rhodes, Mariah McCashland, Bailey Kaufman. Millard North: Olivia McMahon, Rachel Windingstad, Olivia Grasso. Millard South: Paige Huscroft, Emma Phillipson, Lauren Thompson. Millard West: Bri Krokaugger, Anna Gornell, Megan Merkel, Leah Kirchner, Mallory Broady, Nicole Gornell. Omaha Burke: Riley Duke, Brianna Agilar, Katie Ortgies, Madeline Caniglia, Holli Knudsen. Omaha Central: Danell Bonam. Omaha Marian: Mallory Edwards, Megan Valenzuela, McKenzie Meola. Omaha Westside: Monica Siegel, Mariah Tessin, Hannah Bowes, Ryley Nolin, Elise Arant. Papillion-La Vista: Sidney Sheard, Sammy Marek. Papillion-La Vista South: Alyssa Bagley, Marisa Weichel, Allison Baker, Kelsey Lang, Ellie Gess.

Class B: Blair: Madison Collier, Kelsey Roe, Bethany Hagedorn. Columbus Scotus: Emma Strecker, Emily Fehringer, Bailey Honold, Anna Wickham. Elkhorn: Emily Swartzendruber, Dani Carlson, Amy Foster, Jess Childers. Elkhorn South: Jennae Patras, Cece Limongi, Ally Emsick. Gretna: Nicole Martindale, Morgan McLaughlin, Jenna Zeleny, Morgan Daffer, Ashlyn Ware. Kearney Catholic: Jaedyn Bosshamer, Kiley Thiele, Morgan Thiele, Megan Biddlecome. Lexington: Rosy Galvan, Marelyn Vasquez, Elizabeth Romero, Sophia Espinoza. Omaha Duchesne: Clara Crenshaw. Omaha Gross: Sophie Ketchmark, Jamie Legner, Josie Egermier, Megan Heffelfinger, Emma Novotny. Omaha Mercy: Lindsey Epp, Mikayla Rosenthal, Ava Blessie, Claire Johnson, Michelle Allen, Rachel Dethlefs, Aleaya Snyder. Omaha Roncalli: Gabi Rosa. Omaha Skutt: Lizzy Ninneman, Emma Slattery, Kalen Keegan, Danyelle Walsh, Brinlee Whitaker. Plattsmouth: Katie Oatman, Jessica Curtis, Zoey Mitchell, Paige Johnson. Ralston: Sierra Athow. Schuyler: Becca Folda, Maddy Wolfe, Angie Frias. Scottsbluff: Kelli Wentz. Waverly: Kelsey Doran, Emah Maahs.


Tell us what you think