Omaha.com

 

2016 All-Nebraska softball

The World-Herald names its selections to the 2016 high school softball All-Nebraska teams.

RYAN SODERLIN/THE WORLD-HERALD

From left to right: Elkhorn South senior Alicia Perrien, Gretna senior Alexa Sedlak, York junior Karlee Seevers, Millard South senior Payton Huscroft, Millard West junior Sam Alm, Millard South junior Peyton Glatter, Millard South senior Rylie Unzicker, Papillion La Vista senior Hannah McCarville, Omaha Marian junior Emma Raabe, Millard West senior Logan Black, Papillion La Vista junior Courtney Wallace, Elkhorn South senior Hannah Sederburg and Elkhorn South senior Olivia Ferrell posed for photos at the Election Systems & Software building in Omaha. Not pictured: Millard North sophomore Kate Rehberg.

Decorated incumbents,
plus new challengers

Rocks on the diamond rocking the vote: One served a four-year term on the All-Nebraska team, others were newly elected.

By Steve Beideck / World-Herald correspondent

After all the ballots were cast, it was clear who the winners were in the voting for the 24th World-Herald All-Nebraska softball team.

In this hectic election season, it was refreshing to endure limited lobbying and primarily positive comments from coaches about players as this campaign wrapped up Oct. 14 at the state tournament in Hastings.

The feedback and ballots from coaches, combined with World-Herald staff observations, determine the teams.

Using an election theme for this year’s All-Nebraska photo was a natural fit with the U.S. presidential cycle coming to an end soon. For a few members of the team, this will be the first election in which they can vote.

The 14 members of the All-Nebraska squad, as those in previous seasons, had a terrific time taking part in two photo shoots last week at the world headquarters of Election Systems & Software.

When they were on the roof beneath the enormous U.S. flag that greets passers-by on Interstate 80 and surrounding streets, or in a mock polling place similar to those millions of Americans will use Nov. 8, the team members made the 90-minute session fun.

RYAN SODERLIN/THE WORLD-HERALD

Millard South senior Rylie Unzicker, bottom right, is the fifth player to be named All-Nebraska four times. The Husker recruit and honorary captain hit .500 with 15 doubles, 18 home runs and 47 RBIs as a leadoff hitter.

There were a lot of new faces this time, as only four were repeat selections. Three of those — Elkhorn South senior Olivia Ferrell, Millard West junior Samantha Alm and York junior Karlee Seevers — were honored for the second time.

The fourth is Millard South senior Rylie Unzicker. The Nebraska recruit became the fifth player to be named All-Nebraska four times.

Back in her familiar surroundings roaming center field after filling in at shortstop for the Patriots in 2015, Unzicker joins Leigh Suhr and Gina Metzler of Papillion-La Vista, Ashley Eoriatti of Millard West and Bailey Dawson of Lincoln Southeast on that exclusive list.

While Unzicker’s career numbers are impressive, the title of honorary captain isn’t a career achievement award; it’s about what players accomplished this season.

Unzicker became the 20th player named All-Nebraska captain. Other finalists were Ferrell, Alm and Papillion-La Vista pitcher Courtney Wallace.

This season, Unzicker hit .500 with 15 doubles, 18 home runs and 47 RBIs as a leadoff hitter, scored 57 runs and had a .580 on-base percentage. She also used her speed to run down fly balls in center with an ease normally seen by players roaming the outfield for Division I Power Five teams.

To learn more about all 14 members of the All-Nebraska team, a few statistics and information are provided in the following capsules.

Contact the writer:

402-618-4113, stevebeideck63@gmail.com, twitter.com/stevebeideck

* * *

RYAN SODERLIN/THE WORLD-HERALD

Meet the teams

ALL-NEBRASKA FIRST TEAM

OF: Rylie Unzicker (Honorary captain)

Senior, Millard South

Unzicker was a part of three state championship teams. In the final month of this season, Unzicker, one of six Nebraska recruits on the first team, hit .600 with an on-base percentage of .679. She also graduates with the following school career records: 38 home runs, 187 hits, 48 doubles, 185 runs scored, 130 RBIs and a .521 batting average.

P: Olivia Ferrell

Senior, Elkhorn South

A Nebraska recruit who also received Division I women’s hockey scholarship offers to play goalie, Ferrell played the entire season with an injured knee after taking a hard slide during the Storm’s season-opening tournament at Bellevue East. She had surgery Friday to fix those problems after leading the Storm to their first state softball title. Ferrell was 17-3 with 191 strikeouts in 113 innings, and she also was an offensive force, batting .404 with six home runs and 34 RBIs.

P: Courtney Wallace

Junior, Papillion-La Vista

When Wallace was forced from the lineup early in a Sept. 1 game with what was first believed to be a wrist fracture, the Monarchs had trouble regrouping. When the injury turned out to be soreness from a growth plate, Wallace’s return to the lineup after some time off was the primary reason the Monarchs were back in the state championship game. The Nebraska recruit finished with a 27-4 record and 1.49 ERA while also hitting .515 with seven home runs, seven doubles, four triples and 38 RBIs.

P: Logan Black

Senior, Millard West

The Creighton recruit finished with a 22-7 record, 1.46 ERA and 245 strikeouts. Black also pitched three consecutive perfect games in district tournament games, including a seven-inning masterpiece against Bellevue West. On offense, Black hit .330 with six home runs and 27 RBIs.

P: Karlee Seevers

Junior, York

Seevers was the spirited leader of the Dukes as they finished third at the Class B state tournament for the second consecutive season. The Nebraska recruit posted a 25-6 record and racked up 290 strikeouts in 184 innings. Seevers pitched four no-hitters, including three perfect games, and gave up just 19 walks. At the plate, Seevers finished with a .432 average with 48 hits, 14 doubles, two triples and four home runs.

C: Emma Raabe

Junior, Omaha Marian

The Missouri recruit hit .542 and was the on- and off-field leader for the Crusaders during their season as defending Class A state champions. Raabe clubbed eight home runs and had 27 RBIs as teams often pitched around her. She also guided a staff of three Crusader pitchers who worked to fill the void left by former All-Nebraska pitcher Kellyn Daly.

IF: Samantha Alm

Junior, Millard West

Before we get to the other stats, here’s a jaw-dropper: Alm did not strike out this season. Though the Wildcats were eliminated from state after two games following an impressive regular season, Alm did her part in Hastings. The Creighton recruit was 7 of 8 at state to finish the season with a .618 batting average. Alm hit in 32 consecutive games and finished with 59 hits, including eight doubles, four triples and four home runs. She also had 26 RBIs and a .970 slugging percentage.

IF: Hannah McCarville

Senior, Papillion-La Vista

Along with Wallace, McCarville was one of the most feared hitters in the Monarch lineup. In a season with many talented third basemen, McCarville was one of the best and finished with a .958 fielding percentage. She hit .440 with eight home runs and nine doubles, collected 48 RBIs and had a slugging percentage of .743.

IF: Payton Huscroft

Senior, Millard South

Future Husker Huscroft hit a school-record .598, smacked 17 doubles and eight home runs, scored 31 runs and collected 36 RBIs with a .636 on-base percentage. Huscroft finished her Patriots career with a .420 batting average, 32 doubles and 16 home runs. She moved to catcher for the end of the season after anchoring first base for most of the campaign.

IF: Hannah Sederburg

Senior, Elkhorn South

Sederburg was Elkhorn South’s infield anchor at third base. She was 47 of 95 (.495) with six home runs, seven doubles and 41 RBIs. Sederburg hit the RBI single that tied the Storm’s state title game victory over Gretna, and she also kicked off the three-run fifth inning that helped clinch the game with a single before scoring the first run of the inning.

OF: Alicia Perrien

Senior, Elkhorn South

Throughout the season, Perrien was the Storm batter who could be counted on for a big hit in the toughest situations. She hit .438 with 39 hits, including 10 doubles and six home runs. Perrien also had 32 RBIs and scored the go-ahead run in the Storm’s state championship game victory over Gretna.

OF: Peyton Glatter

Junior, Millard South

Glatter hit .541 with 14 doubles and 11 home runs, and had school records with 60 hits and 54 RBIs in addition to scoring 40 runs and posting a .564 on-base percentage. Glatter got those 60 hits despite receiving more than her fair share of intentional walks, especially late in the season. She finished the campaign hitting .566.

DP: Alexa Sedlak

Senior, Gretna

If the Dragons were in the middle of an offensive outburst, Sedlak was there. On defense, Sedlak was nearly flawless and quick to the ball at third base, anchoring the state’s best infield. At the plate, Sedlak hit .524 with 12 home runs, 12 doubles and 40 RBIs. She also used her speed to steal 18 bases against some of the state’s best catchers.

DP: Kate Rehberg

Sophomore, Millard North

Rehberg pitched a pair of 1-0 games in the semifinals and finals of the Metro Conference tournament to lead the Mustangs to that title. She finished with a 23-10 record, 2.06 ERA and 303 strikeouts in 197 innings. She also hit .335 against one of the state’s toughest schedules and had a solo home run in a state tournament win over Kearney.

* * *

ALL-NEBRASKA SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Lexi Burkhardt, Gretna, Jr., 26-6
P: Olivia Douglas, Hastings, Jr., 29-6
C: Morgan Nixon, Elkhorn South, Jr., .434
IF: Brooke Andrews, Gretna, So., .431
IF: Billie Andrews, Gretna, Fr., .364
IF: Courtney Sandell, Malcolm, Sr., .605
IF: Lauren Struebing, Kearney, Sr., .500
OF: Rachel Weber, Lincoln East, Jr., .486
OF: Taylor Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .469
OF: Claire Wichman, Elkhorn, Jr., .430
DP: Emma Hoffart, Millard North, Sr., .406
DP: Emmie Uitts, Elkhorn, Sr., .400
DP: Lexie Black, Millard West, So., .422

* * *

CLASS A FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Courtney Wallace, Jr., Papillion-La Vista, 27-4
P: Logan Black, Sr., Millard West, 22-7
P: Kate Rehberg, So., Millard North, 23-10
C: Emma Raabe, Jr., Omaha Marian, .542
IF: Samantha Alm, Jr., Millard West, .618
IF: Hannah McCarville, Sr., Papillion-La Vista, .440
IF: Payton Huscroft, Sr., Millard South .598
IF: Lauren Struebing, Sr., Kearney, .500
OF: Rylie Unzicker, Sr., Millard South, .500
OF: Peyton Glatter, Jr., Millard South, .541
OF: Rachel Weber, Jr., Lincoln East, .486
DP: Taylor Hoelscher, Jr., Papillion-La Vista, .469
DP: Emma Hoffart, Sr., Millard North, .406
Honorary captain: Rylie Unzicker, Millard South

CLASS A SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Kailey Meyer, Sr., Omaha Central, 19-14
P: Hailee Fliam, Jr., Millard South, 25-7
IF: Lexie Black, So., Millard West, .422
IF: Tara Wanser, Sr., Omaha Marian, .415
IF: Bailey Urban, So., Millard South, .412
IF: Kim Vidlak, Jr., Millard North, .415
IF: Ellie Bliemeister, Jr., Lincoln East, .460
OF: Julia Bauer, Sr., Kearney, .453
OF: Taelar Solano, Sr., Millard South, .426
OF: Emma Rosonke, Fr., Omaha Burke, .522
DP: Emma Kauf, So., Lincoln Southwest, .481
DP: Kelly Gehring, Sr., Omaha Marian, .416
DP: Madison Otte, Sr., Lincoln Southeast, .515

Class A honorable mention: Bellevue East: Kylie Wegner, Kaylee Ashley. Bellevue West: Hope Bonar, Taylore Imhoff, Lauren Jurek. Columbus: Alycin Braun, Alyssa Turner, Marica Spenser. Fremont: Alysa Willcox, Tessa Kreikemeier, Mikayla Paulson. Grand Island: Michelle Boroff, Lindsey Norvell, Alyssa Wells, Emma Collins. Kearney: Stephanie Miller, Maureena Vornhagen, Avery Wood. Lincoln East: Kayla Prai, Lindsay Elliott. Lincoln High: Kallie Robeson. Lincoln North Star: Caitlyn McGarvie, Baylee Goff, Halie Gibson. Lincoln Southeast: Sidney Doty, Kate Cook, Emma Roberts. Lincoln Southwest: Shelby Mullendore, Abby Kauf, Caelyn Christiancy, Carson Fischer, Amber Storer, Haley Kennedy. Millard North: Ashley Hernandez, Jasmyn Broussard, Laura Whorley. Millard South: Damaris Cuevas, Madi Geary. Millard West: Lexie Swift, Adria Allen, Lauren Loofe, Kate Lesmiester, Marisa Salazar. Norfolk: Hannah Matthies, Sydney Rader. Omaha Bryan: Maddie Nekola. Omaha Burke: Julia Kelley, Hope White. Omaha Central: Bri Healy, Bella Mancuso, Courtney Young, Logon Brown. Omaha Marian: Claire Devereaux, Quinn Ruff, Brooke Linderman, Morgan Hobbs. Omaha North: Natalie Hausman, Amanda Hostert. Omaha Northwest: Alyssa Gappa, Natalie Cotton, Genevieve Greer. Omaha Westside: Carlee Guyett, Kati Stanzel, Celia Paulsen. Papillion-La Vista: Madeline Vejvoda, Tessa Hurst, Gabby Delos Reyes. Papillion-La Vista South: Natalie Brainard, Anna Fiala, Marissa McGargill.

* * *

CLASS B FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Olivia Ferrell, Sr., Elkhorn South, 17-3
P: Karlee Seevers, Jr., York, 25-6
P: Lexi Burkhardt, Jr., Gretna, 26-6
P: Olivia Douglas, Jr., Hastings, 29-6
C: Morgan Nixon, Jr., Elkhorn South, .434
IF: Brooke Andrews, So., Gretna, .431
IF: Billie Andrews, Fr., Gretna, .364
IF: Hannah Sederburg, Sr., Elkhorn South, .495
IF: Alexa Sedlak, Sr., Gretna, .524
OF: Alicia Perrien, Sr., Elkhorn South, .438
OF: Claire Wichman, Jr., Elkhorn, .430
DP: Emmie Uitts, Sr., Elkhorn, .400
DP: Camry Moore, Jr., Crete, .493
Honorary captain: Olivia Ferrell, Elkhorn South

CLASS B SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Taylor Knight, Jr., Elkhorn South, 14-0
P: Taylar Coleman, Sr., North Platte, 24-11
C: Ady Watts, Jr., Gretna, .370
IF: Ellie McCoy, Fr., Hastings, .482
IF: Lauren Riley, Jr., York, .414
IF: Cayla Nielsen, So., Blair, .470
IF: Taylor Sramek, Sr., Ralston, .384
OF: Lindsey Pressler, Jr., Norris, .449
OF: Courtney Wilson, Jr., GICC, .571
OF: Jenna Trenhaile, Jr., Wayne, .431
DP: Morgan Felber, Sr., Lincoln Pius X, .444
DP: Addison Barnard, Fr., Beatrice, .495
DP: Val Gerlach, So., Waverly, .420

Class B honorable mention: Aurora: Ballie Collingham. Beatrice: Josi Zimmerman, Ashton Sandman. Bennington: Cassie Noble, Bailey Bousquet, Kaitlyn Knutson-Smith. Blair: Payton Daggett, Carolyn Anderson, Raquell Penke, Morgan Schenck. Crete: Izzy Eltze, MacKinsey Schmidt, Morgan Maly. Douglas County West/Omaha Concordia: Emily Rochford, Emma Griffith. David City East Butler: Emily Neujahr, Catherine Benes, Addie Brecka. Elkhorn: Paige Renner, Kaylee Schutte, Kayden Archibeque, Delaney Smith. Elkhorn South: Molly Sindelar, McKenna Becker, Lindley Daubert. Gothenburg: Kasey Wellmann, Karleigh Kinknecht, Kaitlyn Aden. Grand Island Central Catholic: Lauren Reilly, Lexie Kohmetscher, Taylor Zehendner, Lily Woitaszewski. Gretna: Regan Kirby, Bri Leuck. Hastings: (Jennifer Boeve) Julia Reimer, Tatiem Bender, Markki Frazier. Hastings Adams Central: Kirsten Abbott, Shelby Gerloff, Taylor Soucie. Holdrege: Karli Hale, Sydney Nelson. Lincoln Pius X: Haleigh Hoefs, Abbie Vodicka, Amelia Jarecke, Carlee Liesch, Kelsey Goodban. McCook: Emily Jacobs, Avery Doucet, Cass Beeby. Nebraska City: Mackenzie Anthers, Tessa Kinart. Norris: Jade Lindgren, Kaili Jurgens. North Platte: Kylie Engleman, Willow Chitty. Omaha Duchesne/Omaha Roncalli: Tori Geis, Clare Reinhart, Elle Helton. Omaha Skutt: Emma Osowski, Anna Dimari. Plattsmouth: Gabriella Howe, Haylee Heim, Bree Marcoe. Polk County: Tara Engel, Ginni Johansen, Madie Young. Ralston: Bri Walter, Mariah Moore, Josie Chronic. Scottsbluff: Taylor Klein, Devaney Halley. Seward: Kate Mullally, Regan Karel, Lindsay Flesner, Alayna Goldsmith. Wahoo: Josie Schnakenberg, Brianna Brabec. Waverly: Sydni Schernikau, Allie Maguire, Jade Alexander, Kennedy Peterson. Wayne: Kennedy Maly, Ashten Gibson, Hannah Belt. Wisner-Pilger: Taylor Stuhr, Alexis Hiller, Krista Ott, Vanessa McCain. York: Jenny Kadavy, Kylee Nixon, Maria McDougall, Carsyn Zumpfe.

* * *

CLASS C FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Laura Reiling, So., Malcolm, 15-2
P: Calista Pilakowski, Sr., Twin River, 16-8
P: Maddie Moser, Sr., Central City, 23-10
C: Tori Homolka, Sr., Wilber-Clatonia, .591
IF: Courtney Sandell, Sr., Malcolm, .605
IF: Sarah Yocom, Sr., Cozad, .520
IF: Cassie Vasa, Sr., Raymond Central, .446
IF: Lauren Wobken, Sr., West Point GACC, .554
OF: Courtney Wagner, Jr., Conestoga, .494
OF: Kylie DeBaets, Jr., Malcolm, .458
OF: Courtney Potter, So., Raymond Central, .439
DP: Molli Vasa, Jr., Wahoo Neumann, .406
DP: Sydney Schelkopf, Jr., Fillmore Central/E-M, .605
Honorary captain: Courtney Sandell, Malcolm

CLASS C SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Morgan Potter, Sr., Raymond Central, 20-8
P: Ali Arndt, Sr., Cozad, 20-8
P: Mariah Hunke, Sr., West Point GACC, 20-7
C: Alex Hanson, So., Raymond Central, .463
IF: Gabrielle Moser, Fr., Central City, .528
IF: Autumn Hardesty, Jr., Conestoga, .414
IF: Tera Paczosa, Sr., Twin River, .474
IF: Meg Rieschick, Jr., Auburn, .490
OF: Bailey Anderson, Jr., Arlington, .430
OF: Marissa Waters, Jr., Freeman, .522
OF: Kassidy Kellogg, Sr., Tekamah-Herman, .418
DP: Reagan Ruffner, Jr., Conestoga, .422
DP: Kelsey Baer, Jr., David City Aquinas, .480

Class C honorable mention: Arlington: Alexa Brenn, Brook Hoesing, Hannah Thompson, May Hoesing. Ashland-Greenwood: Chloe Murphy. Auburn: Mollie Grant, Kylie Stutheit. Boone Central/Newman Grove: Keiley Tisthammer, Riley Body, Ashtin Kaumans. Cass County Central: Julie Katz, Kalli Mackling. Centennial: Lilly Cast, Daegan Day, Mariah Jensen. Central City: Alexa Gragg, Abbie Hillmer. Chadron: Kylee Garrett, Dana Dunbar, Kaitlyn Haug. Conestoga: Madi Hobscheidt, Becca Simpson, Bri Poteet. Cozad: Alynne Myer, Sammy Crick, Alyssa Schneider. David City Aquinas: Chloe Miller. Fairbury: Delaney Miller, Sydney Miller, Cora DeBoer. Falls City: Rylee Scholl, Bailey Armbruster, Molly Brown, Morgan Bletscher. Fillmore Central/Exeter-Milligan: Hanna Horne, Alexis Schmidt. Fort Calhoun: Lauren Nelson, Kloey Appel, Hannah Warner. Freeman: Mariah Waters, Tori Bredvick. Friend: Maggie Lawver, Alysa Rumery. Highway 91: Megan Bahns, Kierra Stewart, Catherine Kempf, Chelsea Bayer. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: Sierra Beacom, Hailey Schiermeyer, Abby Kahlandt. Malcolm: (Mattie Hogrefe) Mackenna Witte. Milford: Tyler Aschoff, Abby Jeppesen, Alyssa Roth, Emma Maple. North Bend Central: Savannah Sindelar. O’Neill: Caleigh Miles, Kendra Kosezik. Pierce: Brianna Aguilera. Raymond Central: Amanda Gyhra, Peyton Taylor, Cicely Pickel. Southern: Kyra Maguire, Carson Ebeling, Ashley Yocum. St. Paul: Sydney Lukasiewicz, McKenna Gross. Tekamah-Herman: (Carson Cameron, Jessica Fleischman) Ashley Bohannon, Maddy Horn. Twin River: Payton Cherry, Shyanne Sutton. Wahoo Neumann: Taylor Stuhr, Hadley Chvatal, Sidney Stuhr. West Point GACC: (Mariah Hunke, Hannah Hunke, Marissa Hunke) Lexis Haase. Wilber-Clatonia: (Sydni Kunc, Taylor Parham) Lindsay Homolka, Janisa Gronenthal, Alexis Tachovsky.

* * *

ALL-METRO CONFERENCE TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Courtney Wallace, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., 27-4
P: Logan Black, Millard West, Sr., 22-7
P: Kate Rehberg, Millard North, So., 23-10
C: Emma Raabe, Omaha Marian, Jr., .542
IF: Samantha Alm, Millard West, Jr., .618
IF: Hannah McCarville, Papillion-La Vista, Sr., .440
IF: Payton Huscroft, Millard South, Sr., .598
IF: Lexie Black, Millard North, So., .422
OF: Rylie Unzicker, Millard South, Sr., .500
OF: Peyton Glatter, Millard South, Jr., .541
OF: Taylor Hoelscher, Papillion-La Vista, Jr., .469
DP: Emma Hoffart, Millard North, Sr., .406
DP: Kailey Meyer, Omaha Central, Sr., .495
Honorary captain: Rylie Unzicker, Millard South

* * *

ALL-OMAHA AREA TEAM
Pos. Player, School, Class, Record/Avg.
P: Olivia Ferrell, Elkhorn South, Sr., 17-3
P: Lexi Burkhardt, Gretna, Jr., 26-6
P: Taylor Knight, Elkhorn South, Jr., 14-0
C: Morgan Nixon, Elkhorn South, Jr., .434
IF: Brooke Andrews, Gretna, So., .431
IF: Billie Andrews, Gretna, Fr., .364
IF: Hannah Sederburg, Elkhorn South, Sr., .495
IF: Alexa Sedlak, Gretna, Sr., .524
OF: Alicia Perrien, Elkhorn South, Sr., .438
OF: Claire Wichman, Elkhorn, Jr., .430
DP: Emmie Uitts, Elkhorn, Sr., .400
DP: Ady Watts, Gretna, Jr., .370
DP: Cayla Nielsen, Blair, So., .470
Honorary captain: Olivia Ferrell, Elkhorn South


Tell us what you think