Douglas County races

Retain Marlon A. Polk, Judge of the District Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   66,677 64.85%
No 36,144 35.15%

Retain Timothy P. Burns, Judge of the District Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   69,547 67.49%
No 33,497 32.51%

Retain Duane C. Dougherty, Judge of the District Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   70,401 68.13%
No 32,936 31.87%

Retain Michael W. Pirtle, Judge of the Court of Appeals - District 02

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Yes   39,892 67.52%
No 19,192 32.48%

Retain Marcena M. Hendrix, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   68,246 66.39%
No 34,544 33.61%

Retain John E. Huber, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   66,644 65.29%
No 35,431 34.71%

Retain Sheryl L. Lohaus, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   68,902 67.16%
No 33,691 32.84%

Retain Gary B. Randall, Judge of the District Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   68,687 66.23%
No 35,018 33.77%

Retain Craig Q. McDermott, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   70,672 68.85%
No 31,970 31.15%

Retain Marcela A. Keim, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   70,421 68.48%
No 32,413 31.52%

Learning Community - District 5

271/271 precincts reporting (100%)

John Synowiecki 5,035 31.39%
D. Paul Hartnett 5,443 33.93%
Tonya Ward 5,563 34.68%

ESU No. 3 - District 3

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Stuart J. Dornan   9,935 100%

NU Board of Regents - District 2

271/271 precincts reporting (100%)

Howard Hawks   48,062 100%

Learning Community - District 3

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Jack Heidel 10,996 45.35%
Lorraine Chang 13,250 54.65%

Retain Darryl R. Lowe, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   65,799 63.67%
No 37,550 36.33%

Retain Joseph P. Caniglia, Judge of the County Court - District 04

0/219 precincts reporting (0%)

Yes   74,937 70.50%
No 31,350 29.50%

ESU No. 3 - District 1

269/269 precincts reporting (100%)

Dennis Wilkins   9,392 100%

ESU No. 3 - District 5

314/314 precincts reporting (100%)

Brett Kuhn   5,812 65.85%
Bob Twiss 3,014 34.15%

Metropolitan Community College Board - District 3

234/234 precincts reporting (100%)

Jim Trebbien 13,543 40.27%
Jim Monahan   20,091 59.73%

Metropolitan Community College Board - At Large

321/321 precincts reporting (100%)

Ron Hug   82,721 58.75%
Jon Tucker 58,073 41.25%

Papio Missouri River NRD Board - Subdistrict 6

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Papio NRD: Four challengers fail to knock incumbents off board »

Jim Thompson   6,243 100%

Papio Missouri River NRD Board - Subdistrict 2

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Papio NRD: Four challengers fail to knock incumbents off board »

Fred Conley   5,564 75.85%
Joseph Charbonneau 1,772 24.15%

Papio Missouri River NRD Board - Subdistrict 4

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Papio NRD: Four challengers fail to knock incumbents off board »

John Conley   9,601 57.57%
Barbara Nichols 7,077 42.43%

Papio Missouri River NRD Board - Subdistrict 8

271/271 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Papio NRD: Four challengers fail to knock incumbents off board »

Jim Kusek 5,425 46.64%
Tim N. Fowler   6,206 53.36%

Retain Lindsey Miller-Lerman, Judge of the Supreme Court - District 02

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Yes   41,226 68.37%
No 19,073 31.63%

Retain J. Michael Coffey, Judge of the District Court - District 04

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Yes   69,730 67.79%
No 33,135 32.21%

OPPD - Subdivision 1

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Lux, McGuire in tight race; Hurley, Gay take other seats »

Rich Hurley   12,574 55.67%
Steve LeClair 10,012 44.33%

Metropolitan Community College Board - District 2

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

David R. Newell 11,200 46.46%
Brad Ashby   12,907 53.54%

Metropolitan Community College Board - District 1

306/306 precincts reporting (100%)

Phillip Klein 17,019 50.11%
Judy M. Domina   16,944 49.89%

Metropolitan Community College Board - District 4

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Kara Eastman   13,654 63.68%
Terri Alberhasky 7,789 36.32%

Learning Community - District 1

234/234 precincts reporting (100%)

Jeanne Anderson 10,406 45.85%
Nancy Jacobson   12,289 54.15%

OPPD - Subdivision 2

219/219 precincts reporting (100%)

Story: Lux, McGuire in tight race; Hurley, Gay take other seats »

Jeff Lux 6,019 50.36%
Anne McGuire 5,932 49.64%

Douglas County Assessor/Register Of Deeds

Diane L. Battiato   103,088 96.46%
Write-in 3,786 3.54%

Douglas County Attorney

Charles B. Garman 48,108 34.82%
Donald W. Kleine   89,794 64.98%
Write-in 275 0.20%

Douglas County Clerk Of The District Court

John Friend   107,481 96.46%
Write-in 3,940 3.54%

Douglas County Commissioner District 2

Sam Clark 10,031 45.35%
James P. Cavanaugh   12,056 54.50%
Write-in 33 0.15%

Douglas County Commissioner District 4

P.J. Morgan   20,497 97.70%
Write-in 483 2.30%

Douglas County Commissioner District 6

Mary Ann Borgeson   19,273 98.54%
Write-in 286 1.46%

Douglas County Engineer

Tom Doyle   100,448 97.43%
Write-in 2,647 2.57%

Douglas County Sheriff

Tim Dunning   108,384 96.81%
Write-in 3,571 3.19%

Douglas County Treasurer

Wayne Hohndorf 53,508 39.43%
John W. Ewing, Jr.   82,001 60.43%
Write-in 181 0.13%

Bennington City Council Ward 1

Write-in   56 100%

Note: No one filed as a write-in, so the vacancy will be filled after the election.

Bennington City Council Ward 2

Write-in   92 100%

Note: Kay Bridgeford and Scott Howells filed as write-in candidates, but the votes won't be counted until later.

Ralston City Council Ward 2

Lee R. Fideline   216 97.74%
Write-in 5 2.26%

Ralston City Council Ward 3

Craig Alberhasky   180 94.24%
Write-in 11 5.76%

Ralston City Council Ward 4

Jerry Krause   302 98.37%
Write-in 5 1.63%

Ralston City Council Ward 5

Michael J. Sanchez   289 97.64%
Write-in 7 2.36%

Valley City Council

Mike Stanzel 420 39.36%
Linda Lewis 440 41.24%
Felicia Jorgensen 197 18.46%
Write-in 10 0.94%

Boys Town Village Board of Trustees

Kyle Skartvedt 29 31.87%
Val J. Peter 27 29.67%
Simone Jones 28 30.77%
Write-in 7 7.69%

Waterloo Village Board Of Trustees

Travis D. Harlow 201 47.74%
Jeremy Pojar 120 28.50%
Fred Brown 92 21.85%
Write-in 8 1.90%

Arlington Public School Board

Shanon L. Willmott 13 19.40%
Luanne Sundberg 19 28.36%
Teri O'Flaherty 18 26.87%
Bruce M. Scheer 17 25.37%
Write-in 0 0%

Bennington Public School Board

Valerie J. Calderon   1,156 25.44%
Matthew E. D. Wickham   1,251 27.53%
Mark A. Byars   1,283 28.24%
Charlie Chuck Oborny 811 17.85%
Write-in 43 0.95%

Note: Dan Christensen filed as a write-in candidate; the votes will be counted later.

Douglas County West Community School Board

Kelly Hinrichs   1,045 24.29%
Patrick McCarville   1,274 29.61%
Jamie Jorgensen 937 21.78%
Sue McKie   1,010 23.48%
Write-in 36 0.84%

Douglas County West Community School Board (two-year term)

Luke Janke   1,513 98.57%
Write-in 22 1.43%

Elkhorn Public School Board

Chuck Burney   4,946 21.81%
Doug Peterchuck 2,529 11.15%
Amy Parks   5,468 24.11%
Joe Griffith 2,036 8.98%
Susan M. Zingler   4,621 20.38%
Steve Gates 2,985 13.16%
Write-in 93 0.41%

Fort Calhoun Community School Board

Robin Kister 65 32.99%
Michael Conrad 66 33.50%
Jon Genoways 64 32.49%
Write-in 2 1.02%

Fremont Public School Board

Dan Moran 11 32.35%
Sandi Proskovec 12 35.29%
Grady A. Wells 10 29.41%
Write-in 1 2.94%

Millard Public School Board

Mike Kennedy   17,577 25%
Pat Ricketts   16,421 23.35%
Dave Anderson   16,902 24.04%
John C. Vyhlidal 8,358 11.89%
Matt S. Reinsch 10,763 15.31%
Write-in 297 0.42%

Omaha Public School Board, Subdistrict 2

Marque A. Snow   3,886 96.07%
Write-in 159 3.93%

Omaha Public School Board, Subdistrict 4

Justin T. Wayne   7,787 97.01%
Write-in 240 2.99%

Omaha Public School Board, Subdistrict 6

Matt Scanlan   8,162 98.33%
Write-in 139 1.67%

Omaha Public School Board, Subdistrict 8

Lacey Merica 2,980 52.55%
Marilyn Rickley 2,646 46.66%
Write-in 45 0.79%

Ralston Public School Board

Dee Huff   3,003 49.86%
Deb Gerch   2,811 46.67%
Write-in 209 3.47%

Note: Tresha Rodgers filed as a write-in candidate; the votes will be counted later.

Douglas County Public Safety Bond

Yes 61,446 49.28%
No   63,230 50.72%

Note: Bond would raise $25 million.

Yes   73,623 80.61%
No 17,712 19.39%

Yes   57,305 63.86%
No 32,436 36.14%

Yes   50,234 56.89%
No 38,068 43.11%

Yes   72,355 80.39%
No 17,648 19.61%

Yes   57,957 66.27%
No 29,493 33.73%

Yes   78,184 85.68%
No 13,067 14.32%

Omaha Public Schools Bond

Story: OPS voters approve record $421 bond issue »

Yes   47,933 60.40%
No 31,424 39.60%

Note: Bond would raise $421 million.

Elkhorn Public Schools Bond

Story: Elkhorn bonds OK'd »

Yes   7,520 63.13%
No 4,392 36.87%

Note: Bond would raise $63.1 million.

Douglas County West Community Schools Bond

Story: DC West bond vote is close »

Yes 1,025 46.98%
No   1,157 53.02%

Note: Bond would raise $45.8 million.

Gretna Public School Board

Kevin Svec   2,450 19.44%
David Gulizia 2,308 18.32%
Nathan Johns   3,382 26.84%
Scott Beckler 1,746 13.86%
Ann M. Sackett   2,644 20.98%
Write-in 70 0.56%

Metropolitan Utilities District Outside Member

Story: MUD board: Two incumbents, former state senator win »

Tom Dowd   76,268 65.10%
Ron Wanek 39,569 33.78%
Write-in 1,311 1.12%

Metropolitan Utilities District

Story: MUD board: Two incumbents, former state senator win »

Tim Cavanaugh   80,632 35.77%
Gwen Howard   57,151 25.35%
Mike McGowan 43,666 19.37%
Don Kroupa 42,714 18.95%
Write-in 1,249 0.55%

Find a candidate

More results

Results breakdown


Data: Nebraska Secretary of State, Iowa Secretary of State, Douglas County, Sarpy County

Built by: Cody Winchester, Leah Becerra and Ben Vankat, Omaha World-Herald