The Nebraska 100 (2005 edition)

In a historic series, The World-Herald selected Nebraska's Top 100 athletes. The Top 100, selected in 2005, came from a pool of more than 450 names from the ranks of high school, college, amateur and professional sports from the past 130 years. Assistance came from a panel of veteran sports observers from across the state, with the newspaper's sports staff determining the final rankings.

Name Sport Hometown
1 Bob Gibson Baseball Omaha
2 Gale Sayers Football Omaha
3 Grover Cleveland Alexander Baseball Elba
4 Bob Boozer Basketball Omaha
5 Johnny Rodgers Football Omaha
6 Lloyd Hahn Track & Field Falls City
7 Richie Ashburn Baseball Tilden
8 Ahman Green Football Omaha
9 Tom Kropp Football Aurora
10 Jim Hartung Gymnastics Omaha
11 Dazzy Vance Baseball Cowles
12 Ike Mahoney Football Omaha
13 Sam Crawford Baseball Wahoo
14 Erick Strickland Baseball Bellevue
15 Allison Weston Volleyball Papillion
16 Lloyd Cardwell Football Seward
17 Marlin Briscoe Football Omaha
18 Gilbert Dodds Track & Field Falls City
19 Ed Weir Football Superior
20 Johnny Goodman Golf Omaha
21 Tom Novak Football Omaha
22 Pat Fischer Football St. Edward
23 Mick Tingelhoff Football Lexington
24 Ron Boone Basketball Omaha
25 Mike McGee Basketball Omaha
26 Nile Kinnick Football Omaha
27 Mel Harder Baseball Beemer
28 Dave Rimington Football Omaha
29 Julie Vollertsen Volleyball Palmyra
30 Bob Cerv Baseball Weston
31 Carol (Moseke) Frost Track & Field Cedar Rapids
32 Maurtice Ivy Basketball Omaha
33 Roger Sayers Track & Field Omaha
34 Glenn Presnell Football Gilead
35 Kent McCloughan Football Broken Bow
36 Bobby Williams Football Lincoln
37 Jay Novacek Football Gothenburg
38 Bernie Masterson Football Lincoln
39 Guy Chamberlin Football Blue Springs
40 Karen Dahlgren Schonewise Volleyball Bertrand
41 Roland Locke Track & Field North Platte
42 Eric Crouch Football Omaha
43 Steve Hokuf Football Crete
44 Charles "Deacon" Jones Track & Field Boys Town
45 Bobby Reynolds Football Grand Island
46 Dean Steinkuhler Football Burr
47 Randy Rasmussen Football Cotesfield
48 Phil Cahoy Gymnastics Omaha
49 Les Witte Basketball Lincoln
50 Gary Anderson Rifle shooting Axtell
51 Gregg Olson Baseball Omaha
52 Howard Debus Football Lincoln
53 Val Skinner Golf North Platte
54 Tom Rathman Football Grand Island
55 Zach Wiegert Football Fremont
56 Bob Hohn Football Beatrice
57 Carl Vinciquerra Boxing Omaha
58 Dan Brand Wrestling Bellevue
59 Verne Lewellen Football Lincoln
60 Teri (Steer) Cantwell Track & Field Crete
61 Cory Schlesinger Football Duncan
62 Les Mann Baseball Lincoln
63 Larry Station Football Omaha
64 Louise Pound Basketball Lincoln
65 Scott Frost Football Wood River
66 Joe Orduna Football Omaha
67 Kelly Lindsey Soccer Omaha
68 Brad Vering Wrestling Howells
69 Nancy Kindig-Malone Track & Field Hastings
70 George Sauer Football Lincoln
71 Angee Henry Track & Field Bellevue
72 Fred Hare Basketball Omaha
73 Tom Osborne Football Hastings
74 Charles Brock Football Columbus
75 Todd Brown Football Holdrege
76 Willard Schmidt Basketball Swanton
77 Johnny Hopp Baseball Hastings
78 John Parrella Football Grand Island
79 Chuck Sharpe Swimming Omaha
80 Danny Noonan Football Lincoln
81 Eugene "Red" Littler Football Mitchell
82 Dave Hoppen Basketball Omaha
83 Scott Usher Swimming Grand Island
84 Peaches (James) Keaton Softball Papillion
85 Alice Schmidt Track & Field Elkhorn
86 Bill Brown Tennis Omaha
87 Andre Woolridge Basketball Omaha
88 Denny Brauer Bass angler Seward
89 Charles Bryant Wrestling Omaha
90 Ken Geddes Football Boys Town
91 Ron Kellogg Basketball Omaha
92 Kerry Trotter Basketball Omaha
93 Steve Brooks Horse racing Culbertson
94 John "Choppy" Rhodes Football Ansley
95 Paul Tierney Rodeo Broken Bow
96 George Flippin Football Henderson
97 Ed Husmann Football Ogallala
98 Joe Scarpello Wrestling Omaha
99 Jeff Kinney Football McCook
100 John Pesek Wrestling Ravenna