Mike Daum by the numbers

Nebraska native Mike Daum rocketed up the NCAA Division I career scoring chart and became just the 10th man to score 3,000 points.

NCAA all-time scoring leaders

South Dakota State star forward Mike Daum, a Kimball, Nebraska native, is one of 68 Division I men's basketball players to score 2,500 or more points in a college career.
Last updated: March 20, 2019

#NameSchoolGamesPoints
1Pete MaravichLSU833,667
2Freeman WilliamsPortland State1063,249
4Chris ClemonsCampbell1303,225
3Lionel SimmonsLa Salle1313,217
5Alphonso FordMississippi Valley State1093,165
6Doug McDermottCreighton1453,150
7Mike DaumSouth Dakota State1373,067
8Harry KellyTexas Southern1103,066
9Keydren ClarkSaint Peter's1183,058
10Hersey HawkinsBradley1253,008
11Oscar RobertsonCincinnati882,973
12Danny ManningKansas1472,951
13Alfredrick HughesLoyola Chicago1202,914
14Elvin HayesHouston932,884
15Tyler HansbroughNorth Carolina1422,872
16Larry BirdIndiana State942,850
17Otis BirdsongHouston1162,832
18Kevin BradshawBethune-Cookman1112,804
19Allan HoustonTennessee1282,801
20J.J. RedickDuke1392,769
21Hank GathersSouthern Cal/Loyola Marymount1172,723
22Tyler HawsBYU1392,720
23Reggie LewisNortheastern1222,708
24Daren QueenanLehigh1182,703
25Byron LarkinXavier1212,696
26Bo McCalebbNew Orleans1282,679
27David RobinsonNavy1272,669
28Wayman TisdaleOklahoma1042,661
29Stephen CurryDavidson1042,635
30Troy BellBoston College1222,632
31Michael BrooksLa Salle1142,628
32Calbert CheaneyIndiana1322,613
33Mark MaconTemple1262,609
34Don MacLeanUCLA1272,608
35Joe DumarsMcNeese State1162,605
36Henry DomercantEastern Illinois1202,602
37Jimmer FredetteBYU1392,599
38Terrance BaileyWagner1102,591
39Dickie HemricWake Forest1042,587
40Calvin NattLouisiana-Monroe1082,581
41Derrick ChievousMissouri1302,580
42Skip HendersonMarshall1252,574
43Andrew GoudelockCollege of Charleston1402,571
44Austin CarrNotre Dame742,560
45Reggie WilliamsVMI1122,556
46Sean ElliotArizona1332,555
47Rodney MonroeNorth Carolina State1242,551
48Calvin MurphyNiagara772,548
49Keith Van HornUtah1222,542
50Frank SelvyFurman782,538
51Johnny DawkinsDuke1332,537
52Willie JacksonCentenary1142,535
53Steve BurttIona1212,534
54Steve RogersAlabama State1132,534
55Shawn RespertMichigan State1182,531
56Joe JakubickAkron1082,530
57Andrew ToneyLouisiana-Lafayette1072,526
58Ron PerryHoly Cross1092,524
59Ronnie McCollumCentenary1132,524
60Jordan HowardCentral Arkansas1242,524
61Jaycee CarrollUtah State1342,522
62Mike OlliverLamar1222,518
63Bryant StithVirginia1312,516
64Charles JenkinsHofstra1282,513
65Bill BradleyPrinceton832,503
66Caleb GreenOral Roberts1282,503
67Jeff GrayerIowa State1252,502
68Elgin BaylorCollege of Idaho/Seattle802,500