Omaha.com

Fall Arts Preview

By Betsie Freeman / World-Herald staff writer

You might like art that challenges you and makes you think.

Or you might like art that offers comfort and familiarity.

No matter what you’re looking for, the coming season in the Midlands has something for you. And our comprehensive guide gives you all the tools you’ll need to customize your arts consumption.

If you’re feeling nostalgic, check out some old favorites:

» Irving Berlin’s “White Christmas” opens Nov. 14 at the Orpheum, and “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer” has a one-day engagement there on Dec. 10.

» The Irish Tenors will sing classic songs such as “My Wild Irish Rose” and “Danny Boy” at the Holland Center on Feb. 9.

» The King of Rock ’n’ Roll is the subject of two shows this year: “Elvis Lives” on Feb. 14 at the Orpheum and “All the King’s Women” at the Bellevue Little Theater, opening May 14.
If you want to exercise your brain or provoke your conscience, try these:

» The Blue Barn Theatre is staging “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui,” Bertolt Brecht’s biting satire about the rise of Hitler, beginning Sept. 22, and “Hir,” Taylor Mac’s comedy about a woman who breaks free from an oppressive marriage and crusades against patriarchy with her transgender child, opening Feb. 2.

» SNAP Productions will stage “Detroit 67,” about that city’s race riots, starting March 10.

» Beginning Oct. 8, Joslyn Art Museum will show the works of Hayv Kahraman, an Iraqi painter known for examining the issues of gender, honor killings and war.

These are just the highlights — you’ll find many more sentimental, serious, uplifting and just plain fun events as you thumb through these pages.

It’s a season to savor.

None

Classical & Jazz

By Betsie Freeman / World-Herald staff writer

You can take a musical journey in the coming year without ever leaving the city.

The University of Nebraska at Omaha School of Music’s International Concert Series will be one of your vehicles. The school’s new director, Washington Garcia, says he created the series “to bring the world to Omaha.”

It begins on Sept. 15 with Russian-born cellist Misha Quint and will feature artists from Cuba, Spain and other locales.

Your journey also can include some time-travel back to the days of the Bard at the Omaha Symphony’s Shakespeare Festival, set for two nights in January. On Jan. 21, the orchestra will perform the music of Sergei Prokofiev, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and William Walton, all based on plays by William Shakespeare. On Jan. 27, Hector Berlioz and Felix Mendelssohn are the composers.

You can round out your itinerary with trips to the Big Apple and the Emerald Isle.

The Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra, from New York City, will perform “Big Band Holidays” at the Holland Center on Dec. 2. And Omaha Performing Arts also is offering a concert by The Irish Tenors on Feb. 9 at the Holland.

It might be a good idea to renew those passports.


Abendmusik Concert Series

First-Plymouth Church, 2000 D St., Lincoln
Information: abendmusik.org; 402-476-9933

Sept. 25: “The Lied Organ Goes Down Under,” with Thomas Heywood, organist

Oct. 30: The American Boychoir

Nov. 27: Handel’s “Messiah” and “Dixit Dominus”

Dec. 11-12: “O Come, Let Us Adore Him”

Dec. 31: “Last Blast!” with the Plymouth Brass

Feb. 3: The Nordic Choir from Luther College

Feb. 11: Abendmusik Children’s Choir Festival Concert

Feb. 14: “My Funny Valentine”

Feb. 28: Abendmusik Youth Festival Concert

April 30: “Gloria — A Joyful Choral/Orchestral Celebration”


Acappella Omaha Chorus

Information: acappellaomaha.com

Nov. 12: “An Acappella Journey — A Lifetime Through Song,” Papillion-La Vista High School, 402 E. Centennial Road, Papillion


The Arts Center

Iowa Western Community College, 2700 College Road, Council Bluffs
Information: artscenter.iwcc.edu; 712-388-7140

Sept. 11: The Official Blues Brothers Revue

Oct. 1: Music City Hit-Makers

Nov. 6: SWI Men’s and Women’s Chorus concert; community band concert

Nov. 22: Iowa Western holiday jazz ensemble

Nov. 29: Iowa Western instrumental small ensemble concert

Dec. 10: Iowa Western vocal concert

Dec. 18: Community band concert

Feb. 24: Jim Brickman

March 14: Iowa Western jazz ensemble and concert band

April 9: SWI Men’s and Women’s Chorus concert; community band concert

April 30: Iowa Western bands spring concert

May 6: Iowa Western vocal concert


Cathedral Arts Project

St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.
Information: cathedralartsproject.org; 402-558-3100 ext. 3007

Sept. 25: “Music for Harp and Organ” featuring the Sowerby Harp Concerto, St. Paul United Methodist Church, 5410 Corby St.

Oct. 1: Blessing of the Animals, with Palladium Brass and the Archdiocesan Youth Choir

Oct. 16: Jan Kraybill, organist

Nov. 29: “An Advent Celebration” with Kenneth Bé, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 239 Frank St., Council Bluffs

Dec. 2, 4: “Christmas at the Cathedral” with the Omaha Symphonic Chorus and the Omaha Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Dec. 11: “A Homecoming Celebration” with the Cathedral Choir

Jan. 20: Peter Latona, organist

Feb. 24: Spire Chamber Choir of Kansas City

March 19: “The Leipzig Chorales,” Johann Sebastian Bach birthday concert featuring organist Marie Rubis Bauer and the St. Cecilia Schola Caeciliana

March 26: “Lenten Longing” with the Omaha Chamber Singers

April 21: Katelyn Emerson, organist

June 4: Pentecost Vespers with the Cathedral Choir, Schola Caeciliana and organist Marie Rubis Bauer


College of St. Mary Concert Series

700 Mercy Road
Information: csm.edu; 402-399-2400

Oct. 16: Fall choral concert

Nov. 12: Baroque trumpet recital, Jason Crafton, assistant professor of trumpet at Virginia Tech University

Dec. 2: Christmas concert


Creighton University Performing Arts

Lied Education Center for the Arts, 2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu/ccas/fineandperformingarts; 402-280-2509

Oct. 12: “Restoring Hope, Lighting the Way Home,” Creighton Chamber Choir and University Chorus

Dec. 8: “Creighton’s Classical Christmas: Beethoven Mass in C,” Chamber Choir and Symphony Orchestra

March 1: University Choir/Chamber Choir

April 23: Symphonic Band/Orchestra concert

April 26: University Choir/Chamber Choir


Intergeneration Orchestra of Omaha

Information: igoomaha.org; 402-444-6536

Sept. 18: Concert at Bloomfield Forum, 9804 Nicholas St.

Oct. 16: Concert at Heritage Point Assisted Living, 16811 Burdette St.

Nov. 13: Concert at Quality Living Inc., 6409 N. 70th Plaza

Jan. 15: Concert at Douglas County Health Center, 4102 Woolworth Ave.

Feb. 19: Concert at Ridgewood Retirement Community, 12301 N. 49th St., Bennington

March 19: Concert at Rose Blumkin Home, 323 S. 132nd St.

April 9: Pops & Pie concert with guest vocalist Scott Voorhees, Joslyn Art Museum, Witherspoon Concert Hall, 2200 Dodge St.


Joslyn Art Museum

2200 Dodge St.
Information: joslyn.org; 402-342-3300

Dec. 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23: Holiday Under Glass


Lied Center for Performing Arts

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln
Information: liedcenter.org; 402-472-4700

Sept. 28: Sounds of China

Oct. 28: Sandy Hackett’s “Rat Pack Show”

Nov. 13: Ingrid Filter, piano

Dec. 10: Canadian Brass Christmas

Feb. 7: Lucas Debargue, piano

Feb. 23-24: Gabriel Kahane

March 26: Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra

March 31: Taikoproject: “Interlocking Rhythms”

April 2: Richard Goode, piano

April 7: The Midtown Men

April 22: Itzhak Perlman, violin

May 18: Joey Alexander Trio


Lincoln Friends of Chamber Music

Information: lfcm.us

Sept. 8: WindSync at Vega, 350 Canopy St., Lincoln

Nov. 5: The Dover Quartet, Johnny Carson Theater, 301 N. 12th St., Lincoln

Jan. 26: Phantasm Viol, Johnny Carson Theater

April 27: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, Johnny Carson Theater


Lincoln Symphony Orchestra

Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th St., Lincoln
Information: lincolnsymphony.org; 402-476-2211

Sept. 16: Dvorak’s “New World Symphony”

Oct. 14: Mozart and Shostakovich

Nov. 11: “Fate & Fire”

Nov. 13: “Three Little Pigs: The True Story,” with actor Tim Marron, at O’Donnell Auditorium, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Dec. 4: “Deck the Halls”

Feb. 4: “Baileys & Brahms,” with Zuill Bailey, cello

Feb. 5: “Fairy Tale Fantasy,” with Madcap Puppets, at O’Donnell Auditorium, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Feb. 25: “Night at the Oscars”

March 11: “Maestro at the Piano,” with Anton Miller and Donna Carnes, violins; Clark Potter, viola; Karen Becker, cello; Edward Polochick, piano

April 28: “Wagner Favorites,” with Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano


Love’s Jazz & Arts Center

2510 N. 24th St.
Information: lovesjazzartcenter.org; 402-502-5291

Oct. 7: Jazz After 5 featuring Midwest Groovestars

Oct. 21: Jazz After 5 featuring Midwest Groovestars

Nov. 4: Jazz After 5

Nov. 18: Jazz After 5

Dec. 2: Jazz After 5


MasterSingers

First Central Congregational Church, 421 S. 36th St.
Information: www.mastersingersomaha.com; 402-937-1764

Dec. 11: "Jazz to the World 7" with Diminuendo youth choir

April 9: "Modern Troubadours" with Diminuendo youth choir

June 11: "Hot Fun in the Summertime: A Little Bit of Soul"


Nebraska Chamber Players

NET Studios, 1800 N. 33rd St., Lincoln
Information: nebraskachamberplayers.org; 402-429-8227

Sept. 23, 25: Glinka, Martinu, Naulais and Stravinsky, with Scott Anderson, trombone, and Deb Bouffard, trumpet

Oct. 28, 30: Gade, Bruce, Holland, Ravel and Albert, with Elements String Quartet

Jan. 20, 22: Ellenwood, Beethoven and premiere of Quartet by Rinke

March 31, April 2: Baldwin, Beach and Donizetti, with Mark Clinton, piano


Nebraska Jazz Orchestra

The Cornhusker Marriott, 333 S. 13th St., Lincoln
Information: artsincorporated.org/njo; 402-477-8446

Sept. 8: “Live From New York,” with Rich Perry, saxophone

Dec. 15: “Rising Star,” with Marquis Hill, trumpet

Jan. 12: “Learning From the Master,” with Ed Neumeister, trombone, and the Young Lions All-Star Band

April 15: James Valentine, guitar, with the Nebraska Jazz Orchestra

April 27: “Anything Goes: The Music of Cole Porter,” with the 2017 Young Jazz Artist winner


Nebraska Wind Symphony

Concerts are at the Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St., unless otherwise noted.
Information: nebraskawindsymphony.com; 402-216-0325

Nov. 13: “Spanning the Globe,” with the University of Nebraska at Omaha Brass Quintet

Nov. 24: Holiday Lights Festival, Holland Center, 1200 Douglas St.

Feb. 19: “Past, Present and Future,” with Middle School Tuba All-Stars

April 9: “A Festive Celebration,” featuring the Nebraska Wind Symphony scholarship soloist

June 25: Summer concert with the Nebraska Wind Symphon Swingtones, location to be announced

July 4: Fourth of July Celebration, Chalco Hills Recreation Area, South 154th Street and Giles Road


Omaha Academy Choir

Information: oachoir2010@gmail.com; 402-598-1595


Omaha Area Youth Orchestras

Information: oayo.org; 402-238-2044

Oct. 30: All Orchestras Concert, Holland Center

Nov. 5: Honors Orchestra Concert, Teacher's Administrative Center,

Nov. 12: Chamber Music Concert, Jewish Community Center

Dec. 11: Holiday Concert, Arts Center at Iowa Western

Feb. 5: Youth Symphony Winter Concert, UNO Strauss Performing Arts Center

Feb. 20: Chamber Music Concert, Presbyterian Church of the Cross

March 4: Prelude Strings Concert, Teacher's Administrative Center

March 5: Spring Concert, Joslyn Witherspoon Concert Hall

March 18: Youth Concerto Competition

May 7: Youth Symphony Side-by-Side Concert with the Omaha Symphony, Holland Center


Omaha Chamber Music Society

Information: omahachambermusic.org; 402-960-6943

TBA: Summer concert series

Eko Nova Concert Series

Kaneko, 1111 Jones St.

Series begins Nov. 14; artists to be announced


Omaha Chamber Singers

Information: omahachambersingersonline.org; 402-697-0942

Oct. 23: “Amor: Music of Love,” Presbyterian Church of the Cross, 1517 S 114th St.

Dec. 11: “Gaudete: The Third Sunday of Advent,” with the Omaha Public Schools Mini-Singers and the Omaha Central High School Bel Canto, All Saints Episcopal Church, 9302 Blondo St.

March 26: “Laetare: The Fourth Sunday of Lent,” St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.

June 24: Summer Choral Festival, location to be announced


Omaha Conservatory of Music

7023 Cass St.
Information: omahacm.org; 402-932-4978

Sept. 23: Stacie Haneline, piano, and Jamie Reimer, soprano

June 4: Sprouts & Symphony


Omaha Performing Arts

Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St.
Information: omahaperformingarts.org; 402-345-0606

Sept. 21: The Piano Guys (at Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.)

Nov. 18: Black Violin

Dec. 1: The Ten Tenors: “Home for the Holidays”

Dec. 2: Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and special guest Catherine Russell

Dec. 4: Salem Baptist Church Choir: “Joyful Noise”

Jan. 20: Jamison Ross*

Feb. 3: “Distant Worlds: Music From ‘Final Fantasy’”

Feb. 9: The Irish Tenors: “Salute to Ireland”

Feb. 17: Hot Club of Cowtown*

Feb. 24: Sean Jones Quartet*

March 4: Kathy Mattea featuring Bill Cooley*

March 5: “Jelly & George” with Aaron Diehl and Cecile McLorin Salvant

March 24: David Benoit*

April 28: Gay Men’s Chorus of LA: “It Gets Better” tour featuring the River City Mixed Chorus (at Orpheum Theater)

May 5: Chris Mann*

May 19: Joey Alexander Trio

* Indicates performance in the Scott Recital Hall


Omaha Symphony

Holland Performing Arts Center, 1200 Douglas St.
Information: omahasymphony.org; 402-342-3560

Masterworks

Sept. 23-24: Beethoven’s Seventh, with Ilya Gringolts, violin

Oct. 21-22: “Symphonie Fantastique,” with Steven White, conductor, and Markus Groh, piano

Jan. 21, 27: Shakespeare Festival, with a chorus and Nebraska Shakespeare performers

Feb. 17-18: Tchaikovsky & Shostakovich, with Joshua Roman, cello

March 17-18: “Pines of Rome,” with Stewart Goodyear, piano

April 7-8: Mendelssohn’s “Scottish Symphony,” with Ken-David Masur, conductor, and Paul Huang, violin

June 2-3: Mahler’s Ninth

Pops

Oct. 8-9: Cirque Musica Crescendo

Dec. 10-18: Omaha Symphony Christmas Celebration

Jan. 14-15: Darlene Love

Feb. 25-26: Pink Martini

March 25-26: The Judy Garland Songbook

May 13-14: “My Favorite Things: The Songs of Rodgers & Hammerstein,” with Ted Sperling, conductor, and River City Mixed Chorus and Creighton University Chamber Choir

Rocks

Oct. 1: “The Best of the Eagles”

Feb. 11: “’70s and ’80s Pop and Soul”

March 4: “A Tribute to Journey”

April 29: “1969’s Greatest Hits”

Movie Music

Nov. 26: “Raiders of the Lost Ark”

April 1: “Ratatouille”

May 6: “The Music of ‘Star Wars’”

Family

Oct. 23: “Symphony Spooktacular: Halloween at Hogwarts”

Jan. 22: “The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra”

Feb. 19: “The Carnival of the Animals”

March 19: “Once Upon a Time”

Special Concerts

Nov. 13: Mozart’s “Requiem,” with a 500-voice high school chorus

Feb. 24: Ben Folds

Symphony Joslyn

Joslyn Art Museum, 2200 Dodge St.

Sept. 18: Beethoven’s Fourth, with harpists Mary Bircher and Kathleen Wychulis

Oct. 16: Stravinsky’s “The Soldier’s Tale,” with Susanna Perry Gilmore, violin and leader, and Alexandra Rock, oboe

Nov. 20: Ravel’s “Mother Goose,” with Carolyn Kuan, conductor, and Thomas Kluge, viola

Jan. 8: Schubert’s Sixth, with Paul Watkins, conductor

March 12: “Dreamsongs and Haydn,” with Joshua Roman, cello

May 21: “American Vignettes,” with Scott Quackenbush, trumpet


Omaha Symphonic Chorus

Information: omahasymphonicchorus.org; 402-398-1766

Nov. 5: Concert with the Northwest Missouri State University Madrileers, St. Timothy Lutheran Church, 510 N. 93rd St.

Dec. 2, 4: “Christmas at the Cathedral,” with guest conductor Jonathon Willcocks and the Omaha Symphony Chamber Orchestra, St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.

Dec. 9: Holiday Under Glass, Joslyn Art Museum, 2200 Dodge St.

Jan. 21: Shakespeare Festival with the Omaha Symphony, Holland Center, 1200 Douglas St.

May 7: Concert celebrating Nebraska’s 150 years of statehood, location TBA


Omaha Symphonic Winds

Performances at Papillion-La Vista South High School, 10799 Highway 370
Information:omahasymphonicwinds.org


Orchestra Omaha

Omaha Conservatory of Music, 7023 Cass St.

Information: orchestraomaha.org; 402-681-4791

Oct. 1: “Coming to America,” with Yulia Kalashnikova, piano

Nov. 12: “California Dreamin’,” with Ruth Meints, viola

March 11: Young Artist Competition Winners Concert

April 22: Season finale concert with Jennifer Ahn, violin


The Pathfinder Chorus

Information: pathfinderchorus.org

Dec. 17: Annual Christmas benefit concerts at St. Patrick’s Catholic Church in Fremont (afternoon) and St. Andrew’s United Methodist Church in Omaha (evening)

March 24: Annual spring show at Fremont High School


River City Mixed Chorus

Information: rcmc.org; 402-341-7464

Nov. 6: “We Give Thanks,” First Plymouth Congregational United Church of Christ, Lincoln, Nebraska

Dec. 10-11: “The Light Fantastic,” First United Methodist Church, 7020 Cass St.

March 25-26: “The Songs of Rodgers & Hammerstein,” Holland Center, 1200 Douglas St.

April 28: “It Gets Better” with the Gay Men’s Chorus of LA, Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.

June 17: “Measure of a Life” featuring the world premiere of “Tyler’s Suite,” honoring Tyler Clementi, who died by suicide after being bullied by his roommate


University of Nebraska at Omaha Department of Music

Strauss Performing Arts Center, 6001 Dodge St.
Information: unomaha.edu/music; 402-554-3411

Sept. 7: Flute recital with Christine Erlander Beard and the UNO Flute Studio

Sept. 9: Guest recital with Gabriel Goni, flute

Sept. 13: UNO Piano Artist Series

Sept. 18: Heartland Community Flute Choir (Bancroft Street Market, 2702 10th St.)

Sept. 18: UNO Student Concert Series (First Christian Church, 6630 Dodge St.)

Sept. 23: Faculty recital with Stacie Haneline, piano, and Jamie Reimer, soprano (Omaha Music Conservatory, 7023 Cass St.)

Sept. 29: Collaborative recital with Mary Perkinson, violin, and Shelby VanNordstrand, soprano, from the University of Central Florida

Oct. 6: Guest artist recital with Terry Bozzio, drums

Oct. 7: University Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble concert

Oct. 8: Choral concert

Oct. 9: Faculty recital with Wayne Kallstrom, organ

Oct. 11: Chamber Orchestra concert

Oct. 16: UNO Student Concert Series (First Christian Church, 6630 Dodge St.)

Oct. 25, 30: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra presents “Haunt-cert”

Nov. 4: Brass Day

Nov. 8: UNO Piano Artist Series

Nov. 18: Guest artist recital with Ayres Potthoff, composer

Nov. 19: Faculty recital featuring I the Siren

Nov. 22: Chamber Orchestra concert

Nov. 30: Wet Ink composers concert

Dec. 2: Symphonic Wind Ensemble and University Band concert

Dec. 3: Choral concert

Dec. 6: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra concert

Jan. 24: UNO Piano Artist Series

Jan. 29: BOCH Festival finale concert (Holland Center, 1200 Douglas St.)

Feb. 1: Guest artist recital with Maestro Alfredo Aguilar, guitar

Feb. 15: Faculty recital featuring I the Siren

Feb. 16: Chamber Orchestra concert

Feb. 21: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra concert

Feb. 24: Great Plains Jazz Festival

Feb. 28: Symphonic Wind Ensemble and University Band concert

March 4: Choral concert

March 14: UNO Piano Artist Series

March 18: OAYO Percussion Ensemble concert

March 29: String faculty recital featuring Maverick Ensemble with guest pianist Regina Shenderovich

April 18: Chamber Orchestra concert

April 21: University Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble concert

April 27: Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra and choral concert

June 16: Jim Widner Big Band

International Concert Series

Sept. 15: Misha Quint, cello

Oct. 20: Nebraska Rising Stars

Nov. 10: Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano

Jan. 27: UNO faculty showcase

March 30: Manuel Barrueco, guitar

April 29: Euclid Quartet


Trinity Episcopal Cathedral Concert Series

113 N. 18th St.
Information: trinityepiscopal.org; 402-342-7010

Nov. 1: Fauré’s “Requiem”

March 24: New York Polyphony

May 20: Resonance


Vesper Concerts

Presbyterian Church of the Cross, 1517 S. 114th St.
Information: vesperconcerts.org; 402-333-7466

Sept. 25: “Music for Piano Trio,” with Susanna Perry Gilmore, violin; Gregory Clinton, cello; and Christi Zuniga, piano

Oct. 23: “Amor: Music of Love,” Omaha Chamber Singers

Nov. 6: The Dover Quartet

Feb. 5: Alyssa Griggs, flute; Christi Zuniga, piano; Tim Strang, cello; and Heather Baxter, oboe

Feb. 18: Youth Composes winning compositions

March 12: Karen Kushner, piano

April 2: “Harp Trio: Looking Back to Move Forward,” with Brian Sherwood, viola; Maria Harding, flute; and Kathleen Wychulis, harp


Voices Of Omaha

Information: voicesofomaha.org

Nov. 20: 48th annual performance of Handel’s “Messiah”


Dance

By Sara Ziegler / World-Herald staff writer

Toes will be tapping — both onstage and in the audience — when dance troupes hit town.

Ailey II, an offshoot of the Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, will bring its energy to the Orpheum Theater in October, while Momix, a company of dancer-illusionists, will perform “Opus Cactus” at the Lied Center in April and at the Orpheum in May.

Omaha Performing Arts is partnering with the Institute for Holocaust Education to present “The Legacy Project: A Dance of Hope,” a piece about the Holocaust by the Carolyn Dorfman Dance Company.

And Ballet Nebraska, in its seventh season, will take on Tchaikovsky’s classic “Swan Lake.” It will once again delight young and old with “The Nutcracker,” then end the year with “Momentum.”


Ballet Nebraska

Information: balletnebraska.org; 402-541-6946

Oct. 22: “Swan Lake,” Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.

Nov. 20: “The Nutcracker,” Arts Center at Iowa Western Community College

Dec. 3-4: “The Nutcracker,” Orpheum Theater

April 1: “Momentum,” Joslyn Art Museum

April 8: “Momentum,” Arts Center at Iowa Western Community College


Chomari Ballet Folklorico Mexicano

El Museo Latino, 4701 S. 25th St.
Information: elmuseolatino.org; 402-731-1137

Fall and spring performances to be announced.


Creighton University Dance

Lied Education Center for the Arts, 2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu/ccas/fineandperformingarts; 402-280-2509

Oct. 6-9: “A Nightmare’s Holiday”

Feb. 23-26: Spring dance performance


Des Moines Performing Arts

Civic Center, 221 Walnut St., Des Moines
Information: desmoinesperformingarts.org; 515-246-2300

Feb. 1: Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion

March 28: “Beauty and the Beast,” Malandain Ballet Biarritz

April 27: Ballet Jazz of Montreal


Ever After Productions

Information: nutcrackerdelights.com; 402-551-4200

Dec. 9-11: “Nutcracker Delights,” Bellevue Little Theatre, 203 W. Mission Ave.

Dec. 16-17: “Nutcracker Delights,” Kroc Center, 2825 Y St.


Lied Center For The Performing Arts

12th and R Streets, Lincoln
Information: liedcenter.org; 402-472-4747

Oct. 12: Travis Wall’s Shaping Sound

Oct. 25: Twyla Tharp

March 17: Trinity Irish Dance Company

March 31: Taikoproject: Interlocking Rhythms

April 4: Momix: Opus Cactus

April 30: “Sleeping Beauty,” Russian National Ballet Theatre


The Moving Company

Information: 402-554-2670


Omaha Performing Arts

Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.
Information: ticketomaha.com, 402-345-0606

Oct. 18: Ailey II

Jan. 19: Carolyn Dorfman Dance Company: The Legacy Project: A Dance of Hope

May 4: Momix: Opus Cactus


Film

By Micah Mertes / World-Herald staff writer

If you’re a film buff in Omaha, this is gonna be a good fall.

And that’s not even counting all the great first-run stuff we have coming our way. (Look out for “Morris From America” at Film Streams; look out for “Blair Witch” at everywhere.) All that aside, there are still a few film festivals and showcases, as well as a handful of events celebrating individual films or directors.

The book vs. movie event “Animus” is now in its second year at Aksarben Cinema, with a showing of “Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas.” And this month Alamo will celebrate the work of Tim Burton with nine of his films. And October brings area film fests.


Alamo Drafthouse Omaha

12750 Westport Parkway, La Vista
Information: drafthouse.com/omaha; 402-505-9979

September: “Septemburton,” a month of Tim Burton movies including “Big Fish,” “Batman,” “Beetlejuice” and many more.


Animus: Film vs. Book

Aksarben Cinema, 2110 S. 67th St.
Information: 1877society.org

Oct. 20: The annual fundraising event for the 1877 Society, a group of library enthusiasts in their 20s and 30s who support the Omaha Public Library Foundation. The event will screen the film “Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas” and follow it with a panel discussion about the Hunter S. Thompson book and how the movie compares.


Film Streams

Ruth Sokolof Theater, 14th and Mike Fahey Streets
Information: filmstreams.org; 402-933-0259

October TBD: The seventh annual Local Filmmakers Showcase, a curated program featuring work by filmmakers living in Nebraska, Iowa or South Dakota.

Continuing: Sights on Sounds series, Cinemateca.


OMAHA FILM FESTIVAL

Village Pointe Cinema, 304 N. 174th St.
Information: omahafilmfestival.org

Sept. 9-11: The 48 Hour Film Challenge, hosted by the Omaha Film Festival, challenges teams to deliver a short film in 48 hours or less. It’s held at the Image Arts Building, 2626 Harney St. Entry fee: $20 (preregistration); $25 (day-of registration).

March 7-12: Omaha’s long-running film festival — now on its 12th fest — highlights shorts, narrative features, documentaries and screenplays. Submission deadlines are Sept 12 (regular deadline) and Nov. 14 (late deadline).


Prairie Lights Film Festival

Grand Theatre, 316 W. Third St., Grand Island, Nebraska
Information: prairielightsfilmfest.com

Oct. 7-9: A three-day showcase of work either shot in Nebraska or made by Nebraska filmmakers. Now in its fourth fest.


Scream in the Dark film festival

Westwood Cinema 8, 2809 S. 125th Ave.
Information: screaminthedarkomaha.com

Oct. 14-16: The third annual fest that features films in the genres of horror, sci-fi, suspense and fantasy.


White Light City Film Festival

Various locations in Fremont
Information: thediggsite.org

Oct. 7-9: The third annual Fremont-based film fest that showcases films from Nebraskans or about Nebraska.


Opera

By Betsie Freeman / World-Herald staff writer

With Opera Omaha this year, you can take flight, witness some witty games of love and share heartache with a group of French Bohemians.

That classic story of love gone wrong — Giacomo Puccini’s “La Bohème” — will open the company’s 59th season on Nov. 4. Soprano Leah Partridge, a favorite with Omaha audiences, will sing the lead role of Mimi in that opera for the first time.

The season also includes Jonathan Dove’s “Flight,” a modern opera about travelers trapped overnight in an airport, which opens April 21, and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s comedy about relationships, “Così Fan Tutte,” opening Feb. 10.

Partridge also will perform at the company’s annual Opera Outdoors concert in Turner Park on Sept. 9.


Opera Omaha

Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.
Information: operaomaha.org; 402-345-0606

Sept. 9: Opera Outdoors, Turner Park at Midtown Crossing, 3110 Farnam St.

Nov. 4, 6: “La Bohème”

Feb. 10, 12: “Così Fan Tutte”

April 21, 23: “Flight”


Pop Music

By Kevin Coffey / World-Herald staff writer

We have what you want.

If you like music — any kind of music — you’re covered.

Pop, metal, indie rock, folk, blues, bluegrass and country (and lots, lots more) will hit venues of all sizes in the area over the next year.

Baxter Arena’s second year will feature hard rock band Korn and a hip-hop show with Salt N Pepa and Vanilla Ice.

Over at the CenturyLink Center, thundering heavy metal legends Def Leppard and super popular pop duo Twenty One Pilots will take the stage. At Mid-America Center, thrash metal pioneers Megadeth will rattle the walls.

Pinnacle Bank Arena will get a heavy dose of country with Keith Urban, Alan Jackson and Eric Church. And singer­songwriter Ben Folds will come to the area twice, once at a solo show and another with the Omaha Symphony.


Baxter Arena

2425 S. 67th St.
Information: baxterarena.com; 402-554-6200

Sept. 25: Korn and Breaking Benjamin

Nov. 3: Newsboys

Dec. 8: For King & Country

Dec. 17: Salt N Pepa, Vanilla Ice, All-4-One, Coolio, Tone Loc, Young MC


Bourbon Theatre

1415 O St., Lincoln
Information: bourbontheatre.com

Sept. 23: Coheed and Cambria

Nov. 2: Blackberry Smoke


CenturyLink Center Omaha

455 N. 10th St.
Information: centurylinkcenteromaha.com; 402-341-1500

Oct. 4: Def Leppard

Nov. 17: Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire

Feb. 1: Twenty One Pilots

April 8: Eric Church


Holland Performing Arts Center

1200 Douglas St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Oct. 4: Elvis Costello

Feb. 17: Hot Club of Cowtown

Feb. 24: Ben Folds and Omaha Symphony

March 4: Kathy Mattea featuring Bill Cooley


Lied Center for Performing Arts

12th and R Streets, Lincoln
Information: liedcenter.org; 402-472-4700

Sept. 18: Hannah Huston

Sept. 30: Idina Menzel

Oct. 23: Clint Black

Nov. 1: John Mellencamp

Nov. 30: Sara Watkins

Dec. 20: Mannheim Steamroller Christmas

March 24: Riders in the Sky

May 5: Buddy Guy


Mid-America Center

1 Arena Way, Council Bluffs
Information: www.midamericacenter.com; 712-323-0536

Oct. 3: Megadeth

Nov. 17: Trans-Siberian Orchestra


Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.
Information: 402-345-0606; ticketomaha.com

Nov. 11: MJ Live (Michael Jackson tribute)

Dec. 17: The Fab Four (Beatles tribute)

Dec. 22-23: Mannheim Steamroller Christmas

Feb. 14: “Elvis Lives” (at Orpheum Theater)


Pinewood Bowl

3201 S. Coddington Ave., Lincoln
Information: pinewoodbowltheater.com

Sept. 6: Bonnie Raitt

Sept. 25: Steve Martin and Martin Short


Pinnacle Bank Arena

400 Pinnacle Arena Drive, Lincoln
Information: pinnaclebankarena.com; 402-904-4444

Oct. 4: Maroon 5

Oct. 8: Keith Urban

Nov. 4: Alan Jackson

Jan. 13: Eric Church


Ralston Arena

7300 Q St., Ralston
Information: ralstonarena.com; 402-934-9966

Oct. 8: Alice Cooper

Oct. 13: Festival of Praise

Oct. 21: Casting Crowns


Reverb Lounge

6121 Maple St.
Information: reverblounge.com; 402-884-5707

Sept. 16: Eros and the Eschaton

Sept. 25: Destroyer

Oct. 30: Beach Slang and Beached


Rococo Theatre

140 N. 13th St., Lincoln
Information: rococotheatre.com; 402-476-6540

Oct. 9: Emmylou Harris, Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller

Nov. 2: Ben Folds

Nov. 4: Starship

Dec. 5: Lorie Line

Dec. 18: Jim Brickman


Slowdown

729 N. 14th St.
Information: theslowdown.com; 402-345-7569

Sept. 8: Frightened Rabbit

Sept. 9: Bob Mould

Oct. 3: Mark Kozelek

Oct. 9: Chris Robinson Brotherhood


Sokol Auditorium

2234 S. 13th St.
Information: sokolunderground.com; 402-346-9802

Sept. 24: Skillet

Sept. 28: Grace Potter

Oct. 6: Atmosphere

Oct. 15: Ingrid Michaelson

Oct. 25: St. Paul & The Broken Bones

Oct. 29: Mac Miller

Oct. 31: The Faint

Nov. 21: The Pretty Reckless

Dec. 2: Chase Rice


Stir Cove

One Harrah’s Boulevard, Council Bluffs
Information: stircove.com

Sept. 9: Boyz Ii Men and En Vogue

Sept. 16: Needtobreathe, Mat Kearney


SumTur Amphitheater

11691 S. 108th St.
Information: sumtur.org

Sept. 5: Andrew Bird

Sept. 26: Gavin Degraw and Andy Grammer


Vega

350 Canopy St. Suite 220, Lincoln
Information: vegalincoln.com; 402-805-4785

Sept. 11: Portland Cello Project

Nov. 1: Har Mar Superstar

Nov. 18: STRFKR


The Waiting Room Lounge

6212 Maple St.
Information: waitingroomlounge.com; 402-884-5353

Sept. 15-16: The Urge and Pomeroy

Sept. 30: The Mountain Goats

Oct. 16: of Montreal

Oct. 18: The Dean Ween Group

Oct. 30: Yonder Mountain String Band

Nov. 5: Amanda Shires

Dec. 13: Queensryche


Speakers

By Sara Ziegler / World-Herald staff writer

The speakers coming to the area this fall will make you laugh, think, maybe even cry.

Geraldine Brooks, author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning “March,” will deliver Creighton University’s Women and Health Lecture on Sept. 14. Another Brooks — New York Times columnist David — will talk about this year’s crazy election at the Lied Center in Lincoln on Oct. 4.

That won’t be the only topic drawing laughs. Comedians coming our way include Bill Burr, who will perform at the Orpheum on Oct. 1, and Brian Regan, coming to the Lied Center on Dec. 9.


College of St. Mary

700 Mercy Road
Information: csm.edu; 402-399-2400

Sept. 21: Dr. Laurie Cassidy: Being Mercy


Creighton University

2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu; 402-280-1111

Sept. 14: Women and Health Lecture: Geraldine Brooks (at Joslyn Art Museum)

Sept. 21: Popular Health Lecture: Georges Benjamin

Oct. 10: Theology Matters: A Conversation About Church Teaching on Capital Punishment (at St. Pius X Catholic Church, 6905 Blondo St.)

Nov. 10: D.A. Masolo (at Harper Center)

March 23: Renard Lecture: Dr. Daniel O. Dahlstrom

March 29: Lawler Lecture: Aline Kalbian (at Harper Center)


Holland Performing Arts Center

1200 Douglas St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Oct. 28: Theresa Caputo Live

National Geographic Live Speaker Series

Feb. 7: “Where the Wild Things Live” with photographer Vincent J. Musi

March 21: “Down to Nothing” with mountaineer Hilaree O’Neill

April 18: “Chasing Rivers” with photographer Pete McBride


Joslyn Art Museum

2200 Dodge St.
Information: joslyn.org; 402-342-3300

Sept. 29: “Decoding Plant and Animal Symbolism in Mesopotamia,” Naomi F. Miller


Lied Center For The Performing Arts

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln
Information: liedcenter.org; 402-472-4747

Dec. 9: Brian Regan

E.N. Thompson Forum on World Issues

Sept. 27: Sonia Nazario: Immigrants & Refugees

Oct. 4: David Brooks: Election 2016

Nov. 9: Sonia Shah: Global Pandemics


Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Oct. 1: Bill Burr


Rococo Theatre

140 N. 13th St., Lincoln
Information: rococotheatre.com; 402-476-6540

Nov. 22: Henry Rollins

Dec. 7: Ralphie May


University of Nebraska at Omaha

6001 Dodge St.
Information: unomaha.edu; 402-554-2800

Sept. 29: Brooks Lecture

Oct. 27-28: Vietnam War: Lessons and Legacy


Vega

350 Canopy St. Suite 220, Lincoln
Information: vegalincoln.com; 402-805-4785

Nov. 17: Cameron Esposito


The Waiting Room Lounge

6212 Maple St.
Information: waitingroomlounge.com; 402-884-5353:

Oct. 23: Andrew W.K.


Theater

By Betsie Freeman / World-Herald staff writer

Omaha theater in the coming season will feature beloved old stories, exciting new works and a Shakespeare classic presented in an innovative way.

The Omaha Community Playhouse chose a traditional French fairy tale set to music for its season-capping show in 2017. “Beauty and the Beast” will premiere May 26 on the Hawks Mainstage at the theater. The show had been on the Playhouse wish list for a few years.

The Shelterbelt Theatre, meanwhile, will produce four plays written by local authors, starting with “Revelation” by University of Nebraska at Omaha professor Samuel Brett Williams. It opens on Oct. 7.

And Nebraska Shakespeare will offer “Juno’s Swans,” an all-women performance of “Richard III,” on July 9.

Elsewhere, two theaters will stage musicals that are anything but mainstream, both based on popular movies: The Blue Barn will open “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical” on May 18, and SNAP Productions premieres “Carrie: The Musical” on Jun 2.

Theater fans who take in three or four of these will be assured of a fun, diverse season. Round it out with a Broadway favorite from Omaha Performing Arts — say, “The Sound of Music,” coming Jan. 24 — and you may just achieve perfection.


Aetherplough

Information: aetherplough.com; 402-690-2882

Sept. 23-Oct. 2: “Love and Information,” in partnership with Metropolitan Community College, Do Space, 72nd and Dodge Streets.

Jan. 27-28: “genesis 2.0,” Kaneko, 1111 Jones St.

Spring TBA: Lisa Tejero, location to be announced


The Arts Center

Iowa Western Community College, 2700 College Road, Council Bluffs
Information: artscenter.iwcc.edu; 712-388-7140

Oct. 20: The Capitol Steps

Dec. 3: Church Basement Ladies present “Away in the Basement”

March 9: “Cirk La Putyka: Slapstick Sonata”


Bellevue Little Theatre

203 W. Mission Ave., Bellevue
Information: bellevuelittletheatre.com; 402-291-1554

Sept. 16-Oct. 2: “The Music Man”

Nov. 4-20: “The Haunting of Hill House”

Feb. 3-19: “Much Ado About Nothing”

March 24-April 9: “Clue: The Musical”

May 15-21: “All the King’s Women”


Blue Barn Theatre

1106 S. 10th St.
Information: bluebarn.org; 402-345-1576

Sept. 22-Oct. 16: “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui”

Sept. 28-Oct. 29: Out of the Blue: “Walk the Night,” immersive theater with Shakespearean ghost tale, location to be announced

Nov. 25-Dec. 19: “The Ultimate Christmas Show (Abridged)”

Feb. 2-26: “Hir”

March 23-April 15: “Silent Sky”

May 18-July 1: “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical”


Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Information: bsbtheatre.com; 402-502-4910

Sept. 9-25: “Inherit the Wind,” First Central Congregational Church, 421 S. 36Th St.

Oct. 21-Nov. 19: “Operation Crucible,” Jewish Community Center, Mainstage, 333 S. 132nd St.

February-March: Irish Festival, locations to be announced

May 4-25: “Mary Stuart,” Joslyn Castle, 3902 Davenport St.


Broadway Series

Omaha Performing Arts, Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Oct. 11-16: “Cabaret”

Nov. 15-20: “White Christmas”

Jan. 24-29: “The Sound of Music”

March 7-12: “Jersey Boys”

April 4-9: “Beautiful”

May 16-21: “Something Rotten”

June 3-4: “Rent”


Chanticleer Theater

830 Franklin Ave., Council Bluffs
Information: chanticleertheater.com; 712-323-9955

Sept. 16-25: “Elf Jr.”

Nov. 11-20: “Witness for the Prosecution”

Feb. 3-12: “Steel Magnolias”

March 31-April 9: Musical to be announced

June 2-11: “Carousel”


Circle Theatre

Urban Abbey, 1026 Jackson St.
Information: circletheatreomaha.org; 402-553-4715

Dec. 2-17: “A Charlie Brown Christmas”

March 10-25: “Master Class”

June 2-17: “Phil’s Diner”


Concordia University Theatre

Music Center, 800 N. Columbia Ave., Seward, Neb.
Information: cune.edu/arts; 800-535-5494

Nov. 4-6: “Marat/Sade”

Feb. 24-26: “The Women of Lockerbie”

March 30-April 1: “Murder’s in the Heir”


Creighton University Theatre

Lied Education Center for the Arts, 2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu/ccas/fineandperformingarts; 402-280-1448

Nov. 11-20: “A War of Roses/A Fire Within,” with the University of Nebraska at Omaha theater department and Nebraska Shakespeare

Nov. 30-Dec. 4: “Amahl and the Night Visitors”

April 5-7: “Little Women”


Des Moines Performing Arts

Civic Center, 221 Walnut St., Des Moines
Information: desmoinesperformingarts.org; 515-246-2300

Nov. 25-27: “Rent”

Nov. 30: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer”

Dec. 6-11: “Beautiful”

Jan. 17-22: “Mamma Mia”

Feb. 7-12: “The Sound of Music”

March 12: “Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles”

March 14-19: “Jersey Boys”

April 4-9: “Fun Home”

May 16-21: “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”

July 18-23: “An American in Paris”


Elkhorn Community Theatre

Elkhorn High School, 1401 Veterans Drive
Information: elkhorncommunitytheatre.com; 402-289-2329

Summer show to be announced.


Florentine Players

Florence City Hall, 2864 State St.
Information: 402-359-1203

Oct. 20-22: “The White Liars” and “Black Comedy”

May: Annual melodrama


Iowa Western Community College Theatre

The Arts Center, 2700 College Road, Council Bluffs
Information: artscenter.iwcc.edu; 402-388-7140

Nov. 3-12: “Othello”

March 2-4: “Twelve Angry Jurors”

April 20-22: “Dark Play or Stories for Boys”


Lied Center for Performing Arts

301 N. 12th St., Lincoln
Information: liedcenter.org; 402-472-4747

Oct. 7-8: “Once”

Oct. 18: “Peppa Pig’s Big Splash”

Oct. 21: The Capitol Steps

Dec. 5: “Rhapsody in Black”

Jan. 27-29: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Cinderella”

Feb. 8-12: “Late Night Catechism”

Feb. 16-17: “Into the Woods”

Feb. 22: “Elephant and Piggie’s ‘We Are in a Play’”

March 3-5: “Mamma Mia”

March 9: Heather Henson’s “Crane: On Earth, in Sky”

April 20: “Defying Gravity” starring Stephen Schwartz

May 31-June 3: Roald Dahl’s “Matilda the Musical”


Lincoln Community Playhouse

2500 S. 56th St., Lincoln
Information: lincolnplayhouse.com; 402-489-7529

Sept. 23-Oct. 2: “My Fair Lady”

Oct. 28-Nov. 6: “The Boxcar Children”

Dec. 9-18: “Elf Jr.”

Jan. 20-29: “Mothers & Sons”

Feb. 10-19: “Exit Laughing”

March 31-April 9: “Mr. Popper’s Penguins”

May 5-14: “Ragtime”


Lofte Community Theatre

Nebraska Highway 1, east of Manley, Neb.
Information: lofte.com; 402-234-2553

Sept. 9-18: “The Red Velvet Cake War”

Oct. 15-30: “Funny Money”

Dec. 3-18: “’Twas the Night Before Christmas”

2017 season to be announced later.


Mahoney Park

Kountze Memorial Theatre, Mahoney State Park, Ashland, Neb.
Information: melodrama.net; 402-944-2523, ext. 7122

Through Oct. 23: “Mr. Meany Goes A-Courtin’”

Nov. 28-Dec. 27: “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol”

Jan. 22-Feb. 14: “The Housekeeper”

March 11-April 10: “The Queen of Bingo”

Summer melodramas to be announced later.


Midland University

900 N. Clarkson St., Fremont, Neb.
Information: midlandu.edu/arts; 402-941-6399

Oct. 5-9: “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”

Nov. 9-13: “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Dec. 9-10: A Night of One Acts

Jan. 25-Feb. 5: “The Music Man”

March 8-12: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

April 26-30: “Big Fish”


Nebraska Shakespeare

Elmwood Park, south of UNO bell tower, 6001 Dodge St.
Information: nebraskashakespeare.com; 402-280-2391

June 22-25, July 5, 6, 8: “King Lear”

June 29, 30, July 1, 2, 7, 9: “The Merry Wives of Windsor”

July 9: “Juno’s Swans,” all-female performance of “Richard III,” location to be announced


Nebraska Wesleyan University Theatre

51st Street and Huntington Avenue, Lincoln
Information: nebrwesleyan.edu; 402-465-2384

Sept. 15-25: “Romeo and Juliet”

Sept. 29-Oct. 9: “Boeing Boeing”

Oct. 27-Nov. 6: “The Rocky Horror Show”

Nov. 10-20: “The Taffetas”

Dec. 1-11: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 19-29: “Lion in Winter”

Feb. 2-12: “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels”

Feb. 16-26: “Love and Information”

March 16-26: “Noises Off”

March 30-April 9: “Electra”

April 20-30: “Into the Woods”


Omaha Community Playhouse

6915 Cass St.
Information: omahaplayhouse.com; 402-553-0800

Hawks Mainstage

Sept. 16-Oct. 16: “Sister Act”

Nov. 18-Dec. 23: “A Christmas Carol”

Jan. 20-Feb. 12: “Around the World in Eighty Days”

March 3-April 2: “Rock of Ages”

April 14-May 7: “Leading Ladies”

May 26-June 25: “Beauty and the Beast”

Howard Drew Theatre

Through Sept. 18: “To Kill a Mockingbird”

Oct. 14-Nov. 20: “Murder Ballad”

Nov. 25-Dec. 31: “Yesterday and Today”

Feb. 10-March 12: “The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance”

May 5-June 4: “Superior Donuts”


Omaha Performing Arts

Orpheum Theater, 409 S. 16th St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Oct. 7: “Basetrack Live”

Dec. 10: “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Musical”

Dec. 15: Lightwire Theatre: “A Very Electric Christmas”

March 2: “Odd Squad Live”

March 26: “Taj Express”


Omaha Theater Company

Rose Theater, 2001 Farnam St.
Information: rosetheater.org; 402-345-4849

Main Season

Through Sept. 18: “Goodnight Moon”

Sept. 30-Oct. 16: “Shrek the Musical”

Oct. 28-Nov. 13: “The Jungle Book”

Nov. 25-Dec. 18: “Prancer”

Jan. 27-Feb. 12: “The True Story of the Three Little Pigs”

Feb. 24-March 12: “Huck Finn”

March 24-April 9: “Harold and the Purple Crayon”

April 21-May 7: “Stellaluna and Other Tales”

June 2-18: “Peter Pan”

Pre-K Shows

Oct. 15-Nov. 6: “Mouse on the Move”

Jan. 14-Feb. 5: “Thumbelina”

Teens ’N’ Theater at The Rose

Sept. 8-11: “The Intern Project: Playscape”

Feb. 9-12: Pride Players

March 2-5: “Alice in Wonderland”

March 9-12: Broken Mirror 17

April 6-9: Young, Gifted & Black: Devised Theater

May 18-21: Young Playwrights Festival 22


Orpheum Theater

409 S. 16th St.
Information: ticketomaha.com; 402-345-0606

Nov. 26-27: PAW Patrol Live: “Race to the Rescue”

Feb. 16: One-Woman Sex and the City


Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre

Sumtur Amphitheater, 108th Street south of Highway 370
Information: plvct.org

July 2017: “Guys and Dolls”


Performing Artists Repertory Theatre

Crossroads Mall, 7400 Dodge St.
Information: performingartistsrepertorytheatre.org; 402-706-0778

Season begins Nov. 26 and runs through August. Shows to be announced.


Ralston Community Theatre

Ralston Performing Arts Centre, 8969 Park Drive
Information: ralstoncommunitytheatre.com; 402-898-3545

July 2017: Summer show to be announced


Shelterbelt Theatre

3225 California St.
Information: shelterbelt.org; 402-341-2757

Oct. 7-30: “Revelation”

Jan. 27-Feb. 19: “The Motherhood Almanac”

April 21-May 14: “Catherland”

July 14-Aug. 6: “Neighbors, Lovers and All the Others”


Snap Productions

3225 California St.
Information: snapproductions.com; 402-341-2757

Through Sept. 18: “The Quality of Life”

Nov. 18-Dec. 11: “Hand to God”

March 10-April 2: “Detroit 67”

June 2-25: “Carrie: The Musical”


Tada Productions

701 P St., Suite 203, Lincoln
Information: tadatheatre.info; 402-438-8232

Oct. 13-30: “Young Frankenstein”

Dec. 1-18: “The Wickedly Sensational Songs From Oz”

Feb. 2-19: “Thank You for Being a Friend”

March 30-April 15: “And the World Goes Round: The Songs of Kander and Ebb”

April 27-May 7: “The Last 5 Years”


University of Nebraska-Lincoln Theatre

Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film, 12th and R Streets, Lincoln
Information: unl.edu/theatrearts; 402-472-4747

Sept. 22-25: “The Baltimore Waltz”

Oct. 6-16: “Fuddy Meers”

Nov. 10-13: “Alice vs. Wonderland”

Nov. 17-Dec. 4: “Hamlet”

March 2-12: “This Random World”


University of Nebraska at Omaha Theatre

Weber Fine Arts Building, 6001 Dodge St.
Information: unotheatre.com; 402-554-7529

Sept. 28-Oct. 8: “Shakespeare’s Dog”

Nov. 2-13: “A War of Roses: Foreign Flames,” with Creighton University theater department and Nebraska Shakespeare

Feb. 22-March 4: “The Guard”

April 12-22: “Tales of the Lost Formicans”


Wilson Performing Arts Center

300 Commerce Drive, Red Oak, Iowa
Information: wilsonartscenter.org; 712-623-3135

Oct. 26-30: “The Addams Family”

Feb. 10-12: “Love, Loss, and What I Wore”

June 9-18: Musical to be announced


Visual Arts

By Andrea Kszystyniak / World-Herald staff writer

The local art scene will showcase a wide range of work this season.

At the Joslyn Art Museum, work from photographer Andrew Moore will round out 2016. Moore’s exhibition, “Dirt Meridian,” catalogs the High Plains with more than 40 photos. In February, “Wild Spaces, Open Seasons” will look at art centered on hunting and fishing. Pieces by Charles Deas, Thomas Cole and others will be on view through May 7.

At Kaneko, “Passion & Obsession: From the Collection” features work picked from local collectors that showcases the “passion of the artist.” The Karen and Robert Duncan Collection, the Steve Wake Collection, the Kathy and Marc LeBaron Collection and the Kaneko Collection will have work on display through May 6.

In Lincoln, the Sheldon Museum of Art will showcase war photography as well as images by American photographer An-My Lê.


Anderson O’Brien Fine Art

1108 Jackson St.
Information: aobfineart.com; 402-884-09 11

Oct. 4-6: Wearable art by Kay Chapman


ARTitudes

Westside Community Center, 3534 S. 108th St.
Information: facebook.com/ARTitudesNebraska; 402-943-9221

Nov. 19: ARTitudes Holiday Art Show and Sale


ARTsarben

Stinson Park, 67th and Center Streets
Information: artsarben.com

Sept. 24-25: ARTsarben Arts Festival


Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

724 S. 12th St.
Information: bemiscenter.org; 402-341-7130

Through Sept. 17: “Nebraska Rising”

Through Sept. 17: “Time + Space: Futures”

Oct. 15: Public preview and open house

Oct. 15-28: 2016 Benefit Art Auction Exhibition

Oct. 28: Benefit Art Auction

Feb. 2-April 29: Cassils

Feb. 2-April 29: Paula Wilson


Bancroft Street Market

2702 S. 10th St.
Information: bancroftstreetmarket.com; 402-651-2327

Nov. 26-27: Handmade Omaha Craft Show


Bone Creek Museum of Agrarian Art

575 E St., David City, Neb.
Information: bonecreek.org; 402-367-4488

Through Sept. 4: “Landmark Barns”

Sept. 7-Jan. 22: “Donna Walker: Modern Color Fields”

Sept. 24: Cornfest

Sept. 29-Jan. 8: “Corn:/Korn/”


The Burkholder Project

719 P St., Lincoln
Information: burkholderproject.com; 402-477-3305

September: Sammy Lynn, Patsy Smith, Robert Dewaele, Jane Marie, Liz Shea-McCoy and Albert Maxey

October: “A Little Night Music” by Anne Burkholder, Pam King, Alan Smith, Eric Stearns and Robert Klein Engler

November: Group abstract show featuring multiple artists; work by Katrina Methot Swanson, Judith Anthony Johnston, Pete Wroblewski and Julia Kappenman

December: “Holiday Mosaic Group Show,” featuring Burkholder Project artists

January: “Artists Choosing Artists” featuring Burkholder Project artists and invited guests

February: “BP Photofest,” featuring Burkholder photographers; work by Jay Gerber and Ed Millican

March: Work by Linda Benton, Glenda Dietrich Moore, Richard Terrell and Mary Masur

April: Group fiber show featuring Burkholder Artists; work by John Nollendorfs, Ann O’Hara, Stacy Taylor and Chris Taylor

May: Work by Julie McCullough, Joni Kaylor Allwardt, Jane Marie, Russell Marr, Duane Adams, Howard Kaye and Patrick Gauthier

June: Work by Laron McGinn, Roberta Barnes, Robert Dewaele, Lorinda Rice and Zack Jones


Choice Custom Framing & Gallery

5905 Maple St.
Information: facebook.com/choiceframinggallery; 402-505-6666

Oct. 7-Dec. 25: “Mythical Beasts III” group show


College of St. Mary

Hillmer Art Gallery, 700 Mercy Road
Information: csm.edu; 402-399-2400

Sept. 16-Oct. 21: Alumnae and community art exhibit

Oct. 24-Nov. 22: “Cadie Long: Chinese Inspired Watercolor”

Dec. 1-Jan. 17: “MetaMorphosis: Insects in Our Daily Lives”


Connect Gallery

3901 Leavenworth St.
Information: connectgallery.net; 402-991-8235

Through Sept. 3: “Tiny Gallery,” Tom Sitzman

Sept. 7-Oct. 1: “The World Through the Artist’s Eye,” Robert Klein Engler

Oct. 5-29: Fiber art show with work by local fiber artists

Nov. 2-26: “Play Well Together” with Nancy Lepo and Dan Klima

Nov. 30-Dec. 31: “Male and Female Form,” Courtney Porto


Fred Simon Gallery

1004 Farnam St. (lower level)
Information: artscouncil.nebraska.gov; 402-595-2122

Through Oct. 28: “Comedy for All, Tragedy for None,” group exhibition curated by Alex Priest

Nov. 14-Dec. 23: Jave Yoshimoto

Jan. 6-Feb. 17: Jason Fisher, Bri Murphy

March 3-April 21: Erika Pritchard

May 5-June 23: Jennifer Bockelman, Charley Friedman

July 7-Aug. 18: Group photography show featuring Roger Bruhn, Monte Kruse, Yvonne Meyer and Pamela Snow

Sept. 1-Oct. 20, 2017: Christina Narwicz

Nov. 4-Dec. 29, 2017: Camille Hawbaker

Jan. 12-March 8, 2018: Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez


Gallery 72

1806 Vinton St.
Information: gallery72.com; 402-496-4797

Through Sept. 4: “The Art of Dr. Seuss”

Sept. 9-Oct. 1: “Benjamin and Knight: Empty and Full”


Gallery 92 West

92 W. Sixth St., Fremont, Neb.
Information: 92west.org; 402-721-7779

Through Oct. 2: Photographs by Ken Shuster; fiber show curated by Dorothy Tuma

Oct. 4-30: Weavings by Sandy Fisher; drawings and paintings by Marcia Musson

Nov. 1-27: Photography by Harvey and Kris Harrington; Fremont High School select student work

Nov. 29-Dec. 30: Jewelry by Barbara Gallaher; pottery by Kathryn Schroeder


Hot Shops Art Center

1301 Nicholas St.
Information: hotshopsartcenter.com; 402-342-6452

Through Sept. 25: “Para Vida: Impressions of Costa Rica” featuring Lori Elliott-Bartle, Cheri Ginsburg, Linda Hatfield, Judith Anthony Johnston and Katrina Methot-Swanson

Through Sept. 30: “Panel Exploration,” featuring comic art

Oct. 1-30: Omaha Lampworker’s Guild group show

Nov. 4-27: Dar and Family group show

Dec. 3-4: Winter Open House

Dec. 3-Jan. 1: Elisa Morera group show

Dec. 3-Jan. 1: Fiber arts show curated by Dorothy Tuma


International Quilt Study Center & Museum

1523 N. 33rd St., Lincoln
Information: quiltstudy.org; 402-472-6549

Through Oct. 9: “United in Memory: 9/11 Victims Memorial Quilt”

Oct. 7-Jan. 25: “Amish Quilts and the Crafting of Diverse Traditions”

Oct. 14-March 25: “Quiltscapes & Quiltline” by Pauline Burbidge

Nov. 4-Jan. 14: “Contemporary Quilt Art from the International Quilt Festival Collection”

Nov. 8-Jan. 7: “Chance Encounter: The Quilts of Emiko Toda Loeb”


Jewish Community Center Gallery

333 S. 132nd St.
Information: jccomaha.org; 402-334-8200

Sept. 4-28: “Imaginative Topographies,” R. Nordman and J. Boyer

October: “Larger Than Life & Closure/s,” Fiber Funatics

November: Work by Carol Kuhfahl


JONLOVESART Gallery

701 P St., Lincoln
Information: jonlovesartgallery.com


Joslyn Art Museum

2200 Dodge St.
Information: joslyn.org; 402-342-3300

Through Sept. 4: “migration (empire)” by Doug Aitken

Through Sept. 4: “Material Voices” by Sheila Hicks

Through Sept. 18: “Drawing Stories: Picture Book Art of Marla Frazee”

Oct. 1-Dec. 31: “David (Shannon) Goes to the Museum”

Oct. 8-Jan. 8: Hayv Kahraman

Oct. 9-Jan. 8: “Dirt Meridian: Photographs by Andrew Moore”

Jan. 14-April 16: “Zen Tales: The Art of Jon J. Muth”

Feb. 11-May 7: Virginia Beahan

Feb. 12-May 7: “Wild Spaces, Open Seasons: Hunting and Fishing in American Art”

April 29-Sept. 3, 2017: “Glorious Flight: The Illustration Art of Alice and Martin Provensen”

June 3-Sept. 10, 2017: Janet Biggs

June 4-Sept. 10, 2017: “Bijoux Parisiens: French Jewelry From the Petit Palais, Paris”

Oct. 7, 2017-Jan. 7, 2018: Svenja Deininger

Oct. 8, 2017-Jan. 7, 2018: “Marks of Genius: One Hundred Extraordinary Drawings From the Minneapolis Institute of Art”

Oct. 14, 2017-Jan. 14, 2018: Brian Floca


Kaneko

1111 Jones St.
Information: thekaneko.org; 402-341-3800

Nov. 11: Kaneko Open Space Soirée

Nov. 12-May 6: “Passion & Obsession: From the Collection”

june 9-aug. 26: “Kinetic” featuring John Buck and Blumen Lumen


Kimmel Harding Nelson Center

801 Third Corso, Nebraska City
Information: khncenterforthearts.org; 402-874-9600

Through Sept. 23: “Room & Board: 15 Years of the Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts”

Oct. 3-Nov. 4: “TXTS in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction: Prints by Breanne Trammell”

Nov. 14-Dec. 16: “In the Presence of Trees: Photography by Fr. Michael Flecky S.J.”


Lied Art Gallery at Creighton University

2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu/ccas/fineandperformingarts/liedartgallery; 402-280-2700

Sept. 9-Oct. 9: Drawings by Kristin Pluhacek

Oct. 24-Nov. 22: “Portrait of a Disorder: Neurofibromatosis” by Rachel Mindrup


Lux Center for the Arts

2601 N. 48th St., Lincoln
Information: luxcenter.org; 402-466-8692

Through Sept. 30: “Snacks on the River” by Steve Snell

Through Oct. 21: “Lost & Found Again” by Michael Farrell

Oct. 7-Nov. 25: “Clay and Atmosphere,” a ceramics invitational curated by Bri Murphy featuring Stuart Gair, Tom Jaszczak, Simon Levin and Amy Smith

Jan. 6-27: Work by Jave Yoshimoto

Jan. 6-27: Work by Carol Long


Main Street Studios and Art Gallery

2610 N. Main St., Elkhorn
Information: mainstreetstudios2610.com; 402-216-7812

Sept. 16: Grand opening

Dec. 2: Winter open house


Marxhausen Gallery Of Art At Concordia University

Jesse Hall, Concordia University, 800 N. Columbia Ave., Seward, Neb.
Information: cune.edu/arts; 800-535-5494

Through SepT. 25: Society of Illustrators art exhibit


Modern Arts Midtown

3615 Dodge St.
Information: modernartsmidtown.com; 402-502-8737

Through Sept. 30: “Mysterium” featuring Graceann Warn and Steve Mueller with Michael Tegland, John Andrews, Janet Eskridge and Justin Meyers

Oct. 7-28: James Bockelman and Thomas Jewell-Vitale

Nov. 4-Dec. 30: “Legacy,” featuring John Himmelfarb with Catherine Ferguson, Martha Horvay, Michael James, Stephen Dinsmore, Jean Gaudaire-Thor, Don Williams, Roberto Kusterle, Gary Day and Peter Hill


El Museo Latino

4701 S. 25th St.
Information: elmuseolatino.org; 402-731-1137

Through Oct. 29: “Anacronías/Anachronisms 1984-2015” by Ygnacio Rivero

Sept. 15-December: “Selection of Textiles of Latin America”

Oct. 20-Nov. 19: “Ofrenda”

Nov. 17-January: Contemporary photography by Lizettte Abraham Palma

Jan. 19-March: “Apostillas” by Mina Barcenas Jimenez

March 16-May: “El Pan de Cada Día/Our Daily Bread” by Humberto Chavez Mayol

April 20-June: “The History of Our Building in South Omaha”

May 18-June: “Three Generations of Women Photographers” by Lola Alvarez Bravo, Mariana Yampolsky and Cristina Kahlo


Museum of Danish America

2212 Washington St, Elk Horn, Iowa
Information: danishmuseum.org; 712-764-7001

Nov. 25-May 30: Whimsical World of Bjørn Wiinblad


Museum Of Nebraska Art

2401 Central Ave., Kearney, Neb.
Information: mona.unk.edu; 308-865-8559

Through Sept. 4: “Thiessen & Berggren: Folk Art Creations in Fiber and Wood”

Through Sept. 30: “Juxtapositions”

Through Oct. 2: “Nebraska Now: Watie White, Prints”

Through Nov. 13: “Spotlight On: David Stewart”

Through Dec. 11: “John Falter’s Heroes”

Through Jan. 29: “Every Picture Tells a Story: Play”

Through April 15: Optical Chronicle

Sept. 27-Jan. 22: “Bil Baird: The Art of Puppetry”

Oct. 8-dec. 31: “Nebraska Now: Anne Burkholder, Paintings”

Oct. 18-feb. 12: “Mujeres”

Nov. 22-march 19: Grant Reynard, prints


Norfolk Arts Center

305 N. Fifth St., Norfolk, Neb.
Information: norfolkartscenter.org; 402-371-7199

Through Oct. 27: Artwork by the Hanst Family

Nov. 3-Dec. 29: Dennis Wattier, woodturner

Nov. 3-Dec. 29: Roger Nadrchal, woodcarver

Jan. 5-Feb. 23: Phil Hawkins

Jan. 5-Feb. 23: Courtney Kenny Porto


Petshop Gallery

2725 N. 62nd St.
Information: facebook.com/bensonpetshop; 402-203-5488

Through Oct. 28: “Blinder,” Zachary Clement and Kelly Olson

Oct. 7-Nov. 25: Sarah Jones

Nov. 4-Dec. 23: TJ Templeton

Dec. 2: “Destination Mars”


Rockbrook Village Art Fair

11004 Prairie Brook Road
Information: rockbrookvillageartfair.com; 402-391-4745

Sept. 10-11: Rockbrook Village Art Fair


Sheldon Museum of Art

12th and R Streets, Lincoln
Information: sheldonartmuseum.org; 402-472-2461

Through Nov. 27: Jeffry Mitchell

Through Dec. 4: Re-Seeing the Permanent Collection

Through Dec. 31: “Lago” by Ron Jude

Through Dec. 31: “Chimatek: Kaleidoscopic Camouflage” by Saya Woolfalk

Through Dec. 31: “Uncommon Likeness: Identity in Flux”

Jan. 18-May 7: “Conflict and Consequence: Photographing War and Its Aftermath”

Jan. 18-May 7: “15 Photographs, 15 Curators”

Jan. 18-May 7: “29 Palms” by An-My Lê


Sunderland Gallery, Cathedral Cultural Center

Graham Building, east of St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.
Information: cathedralartsproject.org; 402-558-3100

Sept. 18-Oct. 23: Barbara Simcoe

Nov. 6-Dec. 30: Pottery by Mari Dailey, Herm Roth

Jan. 15-29: “A Child’s Perspective: Nebraska’s 150th Anniversary of Statehood”

Feb. 12-March 26: Paintings by Dan Boylan

April 23-May 21: Glass works by Katie and Corey Broman

June 4-Aug. 14: “Mad About Modern: Mid-Century Design in Architecture, Furnishings and Clothing”


Tugboat Gallery

116 N. 14th St., Lincoln
Information: facebook.com/tugboatgallery; 402-477-6200

Through Sept. 29: “There’s Always an Apex Predator,” Jay Kreimer and Wendy Weiss


The Union for Contemporary Art

2417 Burdette St.
Information: u-ca.org; 402-933-3161


UNL Great Plains Art Museum

1155 Q St., Lincoln
Information: go.unl.edu/plainsart; 402-472-6220

Through Oct. 29: “Flat Land, Flat Water,” Rubendall artist in residence B.C. Gilbert

Through Dec. 17: “75 Iconic Covers From the University of Nebraska Press”

Through Dec. 17: “Ten Years of Elizabeth Rubendall Artists in Residence”

Through Dec. 17: “Contemporary Indigeneity: Spiritual Borderlands”

Jan. 6-March 25: “Bridges, Sharing Our Past to Enrich the Future”

Jan. 6-March 27: “Paul Johnsgard: Hand-Tinted Prints From the Permanent Collection”

April 1-July 22: “Deeply Rooted”


UNL Kruger Collection of Miniature Furniture and Decorative Arts

133 Architecture Hall, Lincoln
Information: krugercollection.unl.edu; 402-472-3560

Through July: “Dream Space | Play Space: Celebrating the Imagination of Childhood and the Magic of a Miniature”


UNO Art Galleries

6001 Dodge St., Weber Fine Arts Building, First Floor
Information: artgallery.unomaha.edu; 402-554-2796

Through Sept. 29: UNO art faculty exhibition

Oct. 6-Nov. 10: “Sensory: Please Touch the Art,” Jamie Burmeister, curator

Nov. 20-Dec. 17: UNO BFA thesis students

Jan. 13-Feb. 9: “Milton Wolsky,” curated by UNO art history seminar students with Amy Morris

Feb. 17-March 30: Juried UNO art student exhibition

April 9-May 6: UNO BFA thesis students


UNO Criss Library

6001 Dodge St.
Information: library.unomaha.edu; 402-554-2640

Nov. 20-Dec. 17: UNO BASA graduating seniors

April 9-May 6: UNO BASA graduating seniors


Scroll to top