Omaha.com

Fall Arts Preview

Visual Arts

By Andrea Kszystyniak / World-Herald staff writer

The local art scene will showcase a wide range of work this season.

At the Joslyn Art Museum, work from photographer Andrew Moore will round out 2016. Moore’s exhibition, “Dirt Meridian,” catalogs the High Plains with more than 40 photos. In February, “Wild Spaces, Open Seasons” will look at art centered on hunting and fishing. Pieces by Charles Deas, Thomas Cole and others will be on view through May 7.

At Kaneko, “Passion & Obsession: From the Collection” features work picked from local collectors that showcases the “passion of the artist.” The Karen and Robert Duncan Collection, the Steve Wake Collection, the Kathy and Marc LeBaron Collection and the Kaneko Collection will have work on display through May 6.

In Lincoln, the Sheldon Museum of Art will showcase war photography as well as images by American photographer An-My Lê.


Anderson O’Brien Fine Art

1108 Jackson St.
Information: aobfineart.com; 402-884-09 11

Oct. 4-6: Wearable art by Kay Chapman


ARTitudes

Westside Community Center, 3534 S. 108th St.
Information: facebook.com/ARTitudesNebraska; 402-943-9221

Nov. 19: ARTitudes Holiday Art Show and Sale


ARTsarben

Stinson Park, 67th and Center Streets
Information: artsarben.com

Sept. 24-25: ARTsarben Arts Festival


Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

724 S. 12th St.
Information: bemiscenter.org; 402-341-7130

Through Sept. 17: “Nebraska Rising”

Through Sept. 17: “Time + Space: Futures”

Oct. 15: Public preview and open house

Oct. 15-28: 2016 Benefit Art Auction Exhibition

Oct. 28: Benefit Art Auction

Feb. 2-April 29: Cassils

Feb. 2-April 29: Paula Wilson


Bancroft Street Market

2702 S. 10th St.
Information: bancroftstreetmarket.com; 402-651-2327

Nov. 26-27: Handmade Omaha Craft Show


Bone Creek Museum of Agrarian Art

575 E St., David City, Neb.
Information: bonecreek.org; 402-367-4488

Through Sept. 4: “Landmark Barns”

Sept. 7-Jan. 22: “Donna Walker: Modern Color Fields”

Sept. 24: Cornfest

Sept. 29-Jan. 8: “Corn:/Korn/”


The Burkholder Project

719 P St., Lincoln
Information: burkholderproject.com; 402-477-3305

September: Sammy Lynn, Patsy Smith, Robert Dewaele, Jane Marie, Liz Shea-McCoy and Albert Maxey

October: “A Little Night Music” by Anne Burkholder, Pam King, Alan Smith, Eric Stearns and Robert Klein Engler

November: Group abstract show featuring multiple artists; work by Katrina Methot Swanson, Judith Anthony Johnston, Pete Wroblewski and Julia Kappenman

December: “Holiday Mosaic Group Show,” featuring Burkholder Project artists

January: “Artists Choosing Artists” featuring Burkholder Project artists and invited guests

February: “BP Photofest,” featuring Burkholder photographers; work by Jay Gerber and Ed Millican

March: Work by Linda Benton, Glenda Dietrich Moore, Richard Terrell and Mary Masur

April: Group fiber show featuring Burkholder Artists; work by John Nollendorfs, Ann O’Hara, Stacy Taylor and Chris Taylor

May: Work by Julie McCullough, Joni Kaylor Allwardt, Jane Marie, Russell Marr, Duane Adams, Howard Kaye and Patrick Gauthier

June: Work by Laron McGinn, Roberta Barnes, Robert Dewaele, Lorinda Rice and Zack Jones


Choice Custom Framing & Gallery

5905 Maple St.
Information: facebook.com/choiceframinggallery; 402-505-6666

Oct. 7-Dec. 25: “Mythical Beasts III” group show


College of St. Mary

Hillmer Art Gallery, 700 Mercy Road
Information: csm.edu; 402-399-2400

Sept. 16-Oct. 21: Alumnae and community art exhibit

Oct. 24-Nov. 22: “Cadie Long: Chinese Inspired Watercolor”

Dec. 1-Jan. 17: “MetaMorphosis: Insects in Our Daily Lives”


Connect Gallery

3901 Leavenworth St.
Information: connectgallery.net; 402-991-8235

Through Sept. 3: “Tiny Gallery,” Tom Sitzman

Sept. 7-Oct. 1: “The World Through the Artist’s Eye,” Robert Klein Engler

Oct. 5-29: Fiber art show with work by local fiber artists

Nov. 2-26: “Play Well Together” with Nancy Lepo and Dan Klima

Nov. 30-Dec. 31: “Male and Female Form,” Courtney Porto


Fred Simon Gallery

1004 Farnam St. (lower level)
Information: artscouncil.nebraska.gov; 402-595-2122

Through Oct. 28: “Comedy for All, Tragedy for None,” group exhibition curated by Alex Priest

Nov. 14-Dec. 23: Jave Yoshimoto

Jan. 6-Feb. 17: Jason Fisher, Bri Murphy

March 3-April 21: Erika Pritchard

May 5-June 23: Jennifer Bockelman, Charley Friedman

July 7-Aug. 18: Group photography show featuring Roger Bruhn, Monte Kruse, Yvonne Meyer and Pamela Snow

Sept. 1-Oct. 20, 2017: Christina Narwicz

Nov. 4-Dec. 29, 2017: Camille Hawbaker

Jan. 12-March 8, 2018: Nancy Friedemann-Sanchez


Gallery 72

1806 Vinton St.
Information: gallery72.com; 402-496-4797

Through Sept. 4: “The Art of Dr. Seuss”

Sept. 9-Oct. 1: “Benjamin and Knight: Empty and Full”


Gallery 92 West

92 W. Sixth St., Fremont, Neb.
Information: 92west.org; 402-721-7779

Through Oct. 2: Photographs by Ken Shuster; fiber show curated by Dorothy Tuma

Oct. 4-30: Weavings by Sandy Fisher; drawings and paintings by Marcia Musson

Nov. 1-27: Photography by Harvey and Kris Harrington; Fremont High School select student work

Nov. 29-Dec. 30: Jewelry by Barbara Gallaher; pottery by Kathryn Schroeder


Hot Shops Art Center

1301 Nicholas St.
Information: hotshopsartcenter.com; 402-342-6452

Through Sept. 25: “Para Vida: Impressions of Costa Rica” featuring Lori Elliott-Bartle, Cheri Ginsburg, Linda Hatfield, Judith Anthony Johnston and Katrina Methot-Swanson

Through Sept. 30: “Panel Exploration,” featuring comic art

Oct. 1-30: Omaha Lampworker’s Guild group show

Nov. 4-27: Dar and Family group show

Dec. 3-4: Winter Open House

Dec. 3-Jan. 1: Elisa Morera group show

Dec. 3-Jan. 1: Fiber arts show curated by Dorothy Tuma


International Quilt Study Center & Museum

1523 N. 33rd St., Lincoln
Information: quiltstudy.org; 402-472-6549

Through Oct. 9: “United in Memory: 9/11 Victims Memorial Quilt”

Oct. 7-Jan. 25: “Amish Quilts and the Crafting of Diverse Traditions”

Oct. 14-March 25: “Quiltscapes & Quiltline” by Pauline Burbidge

Nov. 4-Jan. 14: “Contemporary Quilt Art from the International Quilt Festival Collection”

Nov. 8-Jan. 7: “Chance Encounter: The Quilts of Emiko Toda Loeb”


Jewish Community Center Gallery

333 S. 132nd St.
Information: jccomaha.org; 402-334-8200

Sept. 4-28: “Imaginative Topographies,” R. Nordman and J. Boyer

October: “Larger Than Life & Closure/s,” Fiber Funatics

November: Work by Carol Kuhfahl


JONLOVESART Gallery

701 P St., Lincoln
Information: jonlovesartgallery.com


Joslyn Art Museum

2200 Dodge St.
Information: joslyn.org; 402-342-3300

Through Sept. 4: “migration (empire)” by Doug Aitken

Through Sept. 4: “Material Voices” by Sheila Hicks

Through Sept. 18: “Drawing Stories: Picture Book Art of Marla Frazee”

Oct. 1-Dec. 31: “David (Shannon) Goes to the Museum”

Oct. 8-Jan. 8: Hayv Kahraman

Oct. 9-Jan. 8: “Dirt Meridian: Photographs by Andrew Moore”

Jan. 14-April 16: “Zen Tales: The Art of Jon J. Muth”

Feb. 11-May 7: Virginia Beahan

Feb. 12-May 7: “Wild Spaces, Open Seasons: Hunting and Fishing in American Art”

April 29-Sept. 3, 2017: “Glorious Flight: The Illustration Art of Alice and Martin Provensen”

June 3-Sept. 10, 2017: Janet Biggs

June 4-Sept. 10, 2017: “Bijoux Parisiens: French Jewelry From the Petit Palais, Paris”

Oct. 7, 2017-Jan. 7, 2018: Svenja Deininger

Oct. 8, 2017-Jan. 7, 2018: “Marks of Genius: One Hundred Extraordinary Drawings From the Minneapolis Institute of Art”

Oct. 14, 2017-Jan. 14, 2018: Brian Floca


Kaneko

1111 Jones St.
Information: thekaneko.org; 402-341-3800

Nov. 11: Kaneko Open Space Soirée

Nov. 12-May 6: “Passion & Obsession: From the Collection”

june 9-aug. 26: “Kinetic” featuring John Buck and Blumen Lumen


Kimmel Harding Nelson Center

801 Third Corso, Nebraska City
Information: khncenterforthearts.org; 402-874-9600

Through Sept. 23: “Room & Board: 15 Years of the Kimmel Harding Nelson Center for the Arts”

Oct. 3-Nov. 4: “TXTS in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction: Prints by Breanne Trammell”

Nov. 14-Dec. 16: “In the Presence of Trees: Photography by Fr. Michael Flecky S.J.”


Lied Art Gallery at Creighton University

2500 California Plaza
Information: creighton.edu/ccas/fineandperformingarts/liedartgallery; 402-280-2700

Sept. 9-Oct. 9: Drawings by Kristin Pluhacek

Oct. 24-Nov. 22: “Portrait of a Disorder: Neurofibromatosis” by Rachel Mindrup


Lux Center for the Arts

2601 N. 48th St., Lincoln
Information: luxcenter.org; 402-466-8692

Through Sept. 30: “Snacks on the River” by Steve Snell

Through Oct. 21: “Lost & Found Again” by Michael Farrell

Oct. 7-Nov. 25: “Clay and Atmosphere,” a ceramics invitational curated by Bri Murphy featuring Stuart Gair, Tom Jaszczak, Simon Levin and Amy Smith

Jan. 6-27: Work by Jave Yoshimoto

Jan. 6-27: Work by Carol Long


Main Street Studios and Art Gallery

2610 N. Main St., Elkhorn
Information: mainstreetstudios2610.com; 402-216-7812

Sept. 16: Grand opening

Dec. 2: Winter open house


Marxhausen Gallery Of Art At Concordia University

Jesse Hall, Concordia University, 800 N. Columbia Ave., Seward, Neb.
Information: cune.edu/arts; 800-535-5494

Through SepT. 25: Society of Illustrators art exhibit


Modern Arts Midtown

3615 Dodge St.
Information: modernartsmidtown.com; 402-502-8737

Through Sept. 30: “Mysterium” featuring Graceann Warn and Steve Mueller with Michael Tegland, John Andrews, Janet Eskridge and Justin Meyers

Oct. 7-28: James Bockelman and Thomas Jewell-Vitale

Nov. 4-Dec. 30: “Legacy,” featuring John Himmelfarb with Catherine Ferguson, Martha Horvay, Michael James, Stephen Dinsmore, Jean Gaudaire-Thor, Don Williams, Roberto Kusterle, Gary Day and Peter Hill


El Museo Latino

4701 S. 25th St.
Information: elmuseolatino.org; 402-731-1137

Through Oct. 29: “Anacronías/Anachronisms 1984-2015” by Ygnacio Rivero

Sept. 15-December: “Selection of Textiles of Latin America”

Oct. 20-Nov. 19: “Ofrenda”

Nov. 17-January: Contemporary photography by Lizettte Abraham Palma

Jan. 19-March: “Apostillas” by Mina Barcenas Jimenez

March 16-May: “El Pan de Cada Día/Our Daily Bread” by Humberto Chavez Mayol

April 20-June: “The History of Our Building in South Omaha”

May 18-June: “Three Generations of Women Photographers” by Lola Alvarez Bravo, Mariana Yampolsky and Cristina Kahlo


Museum of Danish America

2212 Washington St, Elk Horn, Iowa
Information: danishmuseum.org; 712-764-7001

Nov. 25-May 30: Whimsical World of Bjørn Wiinblad


Museum Of Nebraska Art

2401 Central Ave., Kearney, Neb.
Information: mona.unk.edu; 308-865-8559

Through Sept. 4: “Thiessen & Berggren: Folk Art Creations in Fiber and Wood”

Through Sept. 30: “Juxtapositions”

Through Oct. 2: “Nebraska Now: Watie White, Prints”

Through Nov. 13: “Spotlight On: David Stewart”

Through Dec. 11: “John Falter’s Heroes”

Through Jan. 29: “Every Picture Tells a Story: Play”

Through April 15: Optical Chronicle

Sept. 27-Jan. 22: “Bil Baird: The Art of Puppetry”

Oct. 8-dec. 31: “Nebraska Now: Anne Burkholder, Paintings”

Oct. 18-feb. 12: “Mujeres”

Nov. 22-march 19: Grant Reynard, prints


Norfolk Arts Center

305 N. Fifth St., Norfolk, Neb.
Information: norfolkartscenter.org; 402-371-7199

Through Oct. 27: Artwork by the Hanst Family

Nov. 3-Dec. 29: Dennis Wattier, woodturner

Nov. 3-Dec. 29: Roger Nadrchal, woodcarver

Jan. 5-Feb. 23: Phil Hawkins

Jan. 5-Feb. 23: Courtney Kenny Porto


Petshop Gallery

2725 N. 62nd St.
Information: facebook.com/bensonpetshop; 402-203-5488

Through Oct. 28: “Blinder,” Zachary Clement and Kelly Olson

Oct. 7-Nov. 25: Sarah Jones

Nov. 4-Dec. 23: TJ Templeton

Dec. 2: “Destination Mars”


Rockbrook Village Art Fair

11004 Prairie Brook Road
Information: rockbrookvillageartfair.com; 402-391-4745

Sept. 10-11: Rockbrook Village Art Fair


Sheldon Museum of Art

12th and R Streets, Lincoln
Information: sheldonartmuseum.org; 402-472-2461

Through Nov. 27: Jeffry Mitchell

Through Dec. 4: Re-Seeing the Permanent Collection

Through Dec. 31: “Lago” by Ron Jude

Through Dec. 31: “Chimatek: Kaleidoscopic Camouflage” by Saya Woolfalk

Through Dec. 31: “Uncommon Likeness: Identity in Flux”

Jan. 18-May 7: “Conflict and Consequence: Photographing War and Its Aftermath”

Jan. 18-May 7: “15 Photographs, 15 Curators”

Jan. 18-May 7: “29 Palms” by An-My Lê


Sunderland Gallery, Cathedral Cultural Center

Graham Building, east of St. Cecilia Cathedral, 701 N. 40th St.
Information: cathedralartsproject.org; 402-558-3100

Sept. 18-Oct. 23: Barbara Simcoe

Nov. 6-Dec. 30: Pottery by Mari Dailey, Herm Roth

Jan. 15-29: “A Child’s Perspective: Nebraska’s 150th Anniversary of Statehood”

Feb. 12-March 26: Paintings by Dan Boylan

April 23-May 21: Glass works by Katie and Corey Broman

June 4-Aug. 14: “Mad About Modern: Mid-Century Design in Architecture, Furnishings and Clothing”


Tugboat Gallery

116 N. 14th St., Lincoln
Information: facebook.com/tugboatgallery; 402-477-6200

Through Sept. 29: “There’s Always an Apex Predator,” Jay Kreimer and Wendy Weiss


The Union for Contemporary Art

2417 Burdette St.
Information: u-ca.org; 402-933-3161


UNL Great Plains Art Museum

1155 Q St., Lincoln
Information: go.unl.edu/plainsart; 402-472-6220

Through Oct. 29: “Flat Land, Flat Water,” Rubendall artist in residence B.C. Gilbert

Through Dec. 17: “75 Iconic Covers From the University of Nebraska Press”

Through Dec. 17: “Ten Years of Elizabeth Rubendall Artists in Residence”

Through Dec. 17: “Contemporary Indigeneity: Spiritual Borderlands”

Jan. 6-March 25: “Bridges, Sharing Our Past to Enrich the Future”

Jan. 6-March 27: “Paul Johnsgard: Hand-Tinted Prints From the Permanent Collection”

April 1-July 22: “Deeply Rooted”


UNL Kruger Collection of Miniature Furniture and Decorative Arts

133 Architecture Hall, Lincoln
Information: krugercollection.unl.edu; 402-472-3560

Through July: “Dream Space | Play Space: Celebrating the Imagination of Childhood and the Magic of a Miniature”


UNO Art Galleries

6001 Dodge St., Weber Fine Arts Building, First Floor
Information: artgallery.unomaha.edu; 402-554-2796

Through Sept. 29: UNO art faculty exhibition

Oct. 6-Nov. 10: “Sensory: Please Touch the Art,” Jamie Burmeister, curator

Nov. 20-Dec. 17: UNO BFA thesis students

Jan. 13-Feb. 9: “Milton Wolsky,” curated by UNO art history seminar students with Amy Morris

Feb. 17-March 30: Juried UNO art student exhibition

April 9-May 6: UNO BFA thesis students


UNO Criss Library

6001 Dodge St.
Information: library.unomaha.edu; 402-554-2640

Nov. 20-Dec. 17: UNO BASA graduating seniors

April 9-May 6: UNO BASA graduating seniors


Scroll to top